Konrath-Bera, McDonough triumph at Res Pass

Konrath-Bera, McDonough triumph at Res Pass

Jacob Konrath-Bera, Laura McDonough, Chad Trammell and Meg Inokuma took titles at the Resurrection Pass Ultras on Saturday.

Konrath-Bera won the 100-miler in 23 hours, 40 minutes and 11 seconds, while McDonough was the first woman, and second overall, at 26:16:32.

In the 50-miler, Chad Trammell won at 7:03:10, while Meg Inokuma was the top woman, and third overall, at 8:04:21.

The 100-mile race started Friday in Hope and followed the Resurrection Pass trail to Cooper Landing, then returned to Hope, getting the miles needed to get to 100 with a side trip down and up the Devil’s Creek trail. The 50-miler started Saturday in Cooper Landing and went to Hope on the Resurrection Pass trail, also taking the side trip on the Devil’s Creek trail.

The other men’s finishers in the 100-miler were James Benkert in 26:06:24, Rocky Higgs in 27:03:00, Richard Birbilas in 27:14:35, Bill Dube in 28:26:34, Aaron Foye in 28:50:59 and Adam Gottschalk in 29:01:50. The other women’s finishers in the 100-miler were Tracie Curry in 26:40:43, Kari Konrath-Bera in 28:06:42, Carol Seppilu in 32:10:28 and Teri Buck in 32:48:37.

Four did not finish, with Samuel Jordan making it 42 miles and Matt Blood, Brian Burns and Donald Rhinehart each making it 70 miles.

Other women’s finishers in the 50-miler were Jan Tomsen at 8:31:44, Rachel Topf at 9:05:54, Zoe Ash at 9:32:11, Shauna Severson at 10:18:25, Stephanie Schmit at 10:30:22, Chelsea Riekkola at 11:43:17, Neeka Erchinger at 11:57:10, Kamie Miller at 13:09:53, Heather Velazquez at 13:09:53, Jessica Johnson at 13:09:53, Anna Straka at 13:31:27, Jen Novobilski at 14:19:43 and Natalie Bickers at 14:24:28.

Other men’s finishers in the 50-miler were Matias Saari in 7:18:14, Chris Zerger in 8:54:34, Jacob Case in 9:19:34, Adrian Barniak in 9:21:39, Tim Lemaire at 10:08:03, Will Steffe at 10:15:35, Clinton Brown at 10:16:03, Ryan Stanley at 10:32:36, Michael McGuire at 10:33:20, Jarrad Henry at 10:46:30, Elijah Haines at 10:52:29, Greg Stocker at 11:24:05, Jess Johnson at 11:43:56, Dean Denter at 11:49:03, Marek Kolendo at 11:59:11, Aaron Christie at 12:03:41, Ognjen Joldzic at 12:39:59, Todd Vorisek at 13:15:29, Cole Grigg at 13:15:59, Lucas Horn at 14:34:38 and Wade Walker at 16:07:17.

Newbould sets new course record at Ragged Mountain

Brandon Newbould, a 2000 graduate of Soldotna High School now living on the East Coast, won the Ragged 75 Stage Race and set a new course record in the process over the weekend.

The Ragged took place Friday through Sunday in Danbury, New Hampshire. The three stages add up to 75 miles and 15,500 feet of elevation gain and loss. It includes singletrack, steep climbs and descents, double track, fire roads, dirt roads, gravel roads and pavement.

Newbould, 38, finished the course in 13 hours, 11 minutes and 34 seconds.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

Most Read