Reese Hunter of Kenai Central High School swims the breaststroke in the boys 200-yard IM at the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 10, in Homer.

Reese Hunter of Kenai Central High School swims the breaststroke in the boys 200-yard IM at the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 10, in Homer.

Kodiak swimmers sweep Homer Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 10, 2016 8:22pm
  • Sports

The Kodiak swimming and diving teams swept the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Homer.

The Bears girls scored 123 points, while runner-up Soldotna had 103. On the boys side, Kodiak had 168 for the win, while Soldotna posted 91 to finish second. The Homer girls took eight of the 12 events, while the Homer boys won six of 12.

The Soldotna boys were able to come away with four wins, with Jacob Hall taking the 200-yard freestyle, Kylin Welch winning diving, Jacob Hall winning the 100 freestyle, Cody Watkins winning the 100 breaststroke and the team taking the 200 freestyle relay. Hunter Reese of Kenai Central also nabbed a win for the Kenai Peninsula in the 100 butterfly.

On the girls side, Lauren Kuhns had a big meet for the Mariners, taking the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke. The Kards also nabbed a pair of victories, with Mikaela Pitsch taking diving and JessiAnna McDonald taking the 100 butterfly.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday in Homer

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 123; 2. Soldotna, 103; 3. Homer, 44; 4. Kenai, 38; 5. Seward, 7; 6. Cordova, 6.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Apitz, Johnson, Sundberg, Nicholson), 2 minutes, 12.37 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:13.92; 3. Soldotna, 2:23.72; 4. Homer, 2:38.79; 5. Seward, 2:45.05; 6. Soldotna, 2:45.10.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 2:03.20; 2. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 2:12.52; 3. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 2:18.80; 4. Katie Creglow, Sol, 2:22.41; 5. Cheyanne Sundberg, Kod, 2:24.30; 6. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 2:30.19.

200 IM — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:23.09; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:36.47; 3. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 2:39.55; 4. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 2:45.75; 5. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 2:50.28; 6. Anika Witsoe, Cor, 2:54.92.

50 freestyle — 1. Hannah Glover, Kod, 27.12; 2. Darby McMillan, Sol, 27.93; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 28.04; 4. Oliva Apitz, Kod, 28.89; 5. Kortney Birch, Sol, 29.18; 6. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 29.76.

Diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 192.65; 2. Rhythm Beckett-Cook, Hom, 155.90; 3. Annalyn Brown, 153.50.

100 butterfly — 1. JessiAnna McDonald, Ken, 1:18.15; 2. Arin Reger, Sol, 1:30.23; 3. Rachel Spence, Sol, 1:37.06; 4. Autumn Deaton, Cor, 2:02.12.

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Cummiskey, Kod, 57.31; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 58.88; 3. Hannah Glover, Kod, 1:00.79; 4. Emily Hubert, Kod, 1:04.63; 5. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:05.59; 6. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:06.28.

500 freestyle — 1. Cheyanne Sundberg, Kod, 6:11.25; 2. Rachel Davidson, Sol, 6:23.34; 3. Kortney Birch, Sol, 6:27.71; 4. Solstice Kraszeski, Hom, 6:46.27; 5. Madelyn Brennan, Sol, 6:49.84; 6. Elena Hamner, Sew, 7:43.82.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Glover, Blackmon, Apitz, Cummiskey), 1:49.48; 2. Soldotna, 1:51.41; 3. Kodiak, 2:00.64; 4. Kenai, 2:03.18; 5. Homer, 2:08.90; 6. Seward, 2:11.87.

100 backstroke — 1. Oliva Apitz, Kod, 1:09.65; 2. Molly Blackmon, Kod, 1:09.71; 3. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:11.70; 4. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:12.00; 5. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 1:17.15; 6. Kendra Hall, Sol, 1:26.02.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 1:14.45; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:15.75; 3. Delaney Johnson, Kod, 1:23.96; 4. Iris Downey, Hom, 1:29.36; 5. Anika Witsoe, Cor, 1:29.55; 6. Lydia Stanford, Kod, 1:29.95.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Blackmon, Sundberg, Glover, Cummiskey), 4:03.97; 2. Soldotna, 4:18.65; 3. Soldotna, 4:27.65; 4. Kodiak, 4:41.75; 5. Soldotna, 5:12.22; 6. Kodiak, 5:37.18.

BOYS

1. Kodiak, 168; 2. Soldotna, 91; 3. Kenai 50; 4. Homer, 9; 5. Seward, 6; 6. Cordova, 3.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Hanson, James, Lindquist, Schauff), 1:42.64; 2. Soldotna, 1:45.65; 3. Kenai, 1:48.35; 4. Kodiak, 1:54.28; 5. Soldotna, 2:12.56; 6. Homer, 2:12.85.

200 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 1:52.29; 2. Dan Lamberg, Kod, 1:55.23; 3. Nathan James, Kod, 1:58.99; 4. Daniel Smith, Kod, 2:00.21; 5. Zion Alioto, Ken, 2:08.33; 6. Kaleb Carrillo, Cor, 2:26.02.

200 IM — 1. Luke James, Kod, 2:06.55; 2. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 2:08.66; 3. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 2:13.44; 4. Hunter Reese, Ken, 2:17.98; 5. Nevin Lee, Kod, 2:18.76; 6. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 2:31.07.

50 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 22.18; 2. Cody Watkins, Sol, 22.50; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 23.62; 4. Graham Burnside, Kod, 24.49; 5. Connor Spanos, Sew, 25.26; 6. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 25.91.

Diving — 1. Kylin Welch, Sol, 236.45; 2. Sam Skolnick, Sol, 209.70; 3. Spencer Warren, Hom, 180.65; 4. Gideon Hutchison, Sol, 131.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 57.85; 2. Baxter Anderson, Kod, 1:00.00; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:03.23; 4. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:05.12; 5. Caleb Fredercickson, Sol, 1:09.52; 6. Josiah Fish, Kod, 1:09.78.

100 freestyle — 1. Jacob Hall, Sol, 50.23; 2. Luke James, Kod, 51.85; 3. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 51.92; 4. Nathan Schauff, Kod, 51.93; 5. Graham Burnside, Kod, 54.16; 6. Connor Gross, Sol, 58.81.

500 freestyle — 1. Talon Lindquist, Kod, 4:46.14; 2. Daniel Smith, Kod, 5:14.79; 3. Nathan James, Kod, 5:18.64; 4. Zion Alioto, Ken, 5:44.13; 5. Will Gross, Sol, 6:29.33; 6. Kane Graham, Hom, 6:46.40.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Hall, Frederickson, Creglow, Watkins), 1:34.48; 2. Kodiak, 1:37.27; 3. Kenai, 1:38.73; 4. Kodiak, 1:41.08; 5. Kodiak, 1:51.27; 6. Kenai, 1:56.76.

100 backstroke — 1. Gus Hanson, Kod, 58.57; 2. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 58.94; 3. Dan Lambert, Kod, 1:01.58; 4. Jacob Creglow, Sol, 1:03.65; 5. Patrick Peralta, Kod, 1:03.97; 6. Theodore Castellani, Hom, 1:10.21.

100 breaststroke — 1. Cody Watkins, Sol, 1:05.17; 2. Nevin Lee, Kod, 1:07.52; 3. Anders Hocum, Kod, 1:07.62; 4. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:11.11; 5. Wesley Dumm, Kod, 1:13.10; 6. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 1:15.26.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Lindquist, Lambert, James, Schaueff), 3:22.07; 2. Kodiak, 3:39.87; 3. Soldotna, 3:58.06; 4. Kodiak, 4:03.91; 5. Kenai, 4:28.66; Cordova, 4:30.17.

Soldotna's Sierra Hatfield swims the 50-yard freestyle at the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 10, in Homer.

Soldotna’s Sierra Hatfield swims the 50-yard freestyle at the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 10, in Homer.

Kenai Central diver Mikaela Pitsch flings herself into the air at the Homer Invite on Friday, Sept. 9, in Homer.

Kenai Central diver Mikaela Pitsch flings herself into the air at the Homer Invite on Friday, Sept. 9, in Homer.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read