Soldotna’s Jordan Strausbaugh, Erika Arthur and Ellie Burns prepare for the stretch run in the 800-meter run at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 16, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Jordan Strausbaugh, Erika Arthur and Ellie Burns prepare for the stretch run in the 800-meter run at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 16, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai-Soldotna track results posted

The results from Friday’s track meet between Kenai Central and Soldotna in Kenai have been posted.

On the boys side, Trenton O’Reagan and Nathanael Johnson led the Stars as they won five of the six events contested.

O’Reagan won the 100 meters in 11.29 seconds and the 200 in 23.02 seconds.

“He looked better than I’ve seen from him in a long time,” Soldotna head coach Phil Leck said.

Johnson won the 800 in 2:08.92 and the 1,600 in 5:11.18.

Will Simmons won the 300 hurdles for SoHi in 50.10 seconds, while George Wright picked up a victory for the Kardinals in the 400 in 58.64 seconds.

On the girls side, the Stars also won five of six events. Kaytlin McAnelly took a pair of events for the Stars, winning the 300 hurdles in 54.40 seconds and the 200 in 28.10 seconds.

Also for Soldotna, Drysta Crosby-Schneider won the 400 in 1:03.02, Jordan Strausbaugh won the 800 in 2:37.56 and Erika Arthur won the 1,600 in 5:41.19.

For Kenai, Malena Grieme won the 100 in 13.47 seconds.

Kenai vs. Soldotna

at Kenai Central

BOYS

100 — 1. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 11.29; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 11.66; 3. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 12.03; 4. Reagan Graves, Ken, 12.23; 5. Noah Harper, Sol, 12.32; 6. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 12.46.

200 — 1. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 23.02; 2. Eli Cravens, Sol, 23.99; 3. Zachary Burns, Sol, 24.56; 4. Leigh Tacey II, Sol, 25.00; 5. Dylan Dahlgren, Sol, 25.06; 6. Reagan Graves, Ken, 25.56.

400 — 1. George Wright, Ken, 58.64; 2. Riley Graves, Ken, 1:00.68; 3. Zachary Burns, Sol, 1:01.72; 4. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 1:01.96; 5. Leigh Tacey II, Sol, 1:02.35; 6. Coy Babcock, Sol, 1:05.73.

800 — 1. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 2:08.92; 2. Jack Laker, Ken, 2:22.89; 3. Finnley Loop, Sol, 2:23.48; 4. Jeren Nash, Sol, 2:24.15; 5. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, Trenton Boots, Sol, 2:27.76.

1,600 — 1. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 5:11.18; 2. Jack Laker, Ken, 5:23.04; 3. Finnley Loop, Sol, 5:31.13; 4. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 5:31.29; 5. Jeren Nash, Sol, 5:34.56; 6. Trenton Boots, Sol, 5:41.29.

300 hurdles — 1. Will Simmons, Sol, 50.10; 2. Ethan Lowry, Sol, 1:15.16.

GIRLS

100 — Malena Grieme, Ken, 13.47; 2. Gracie Bras, Sol, 13.56; 3. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 13.60; 4. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 14.50; 5. Katelyn Morrison, Sol, 14.63; 6. Sonia Montague, Sol, 14.76.

200 — 1. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 28.10; 2. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 29.07; 3. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 29.10; 4. Sonia Montague, Sol, 29.50; 5. Gracie Bras, Sol, 29.83; 6. Katelyn Morrison, Sol, 30.36.

400 — 1. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:03.02; 2. Malerie Nunn, Ken, 1:09.78; 3. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 1:10.29; 4. Sonia Montague, Sol, 1:12.13; 5. Nia Calvert, Ken, 1:16.13; 6. Kaya Cox, Ken, 1:20.76.

800 — 1. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 2:37.56; 2. Ellie Burns, Sol, 2:38.79; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 2:38.82; 4. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 2:43.00; 5. Emily Moss, Ken, 2:53.76; 6. Kaidence Shaeffer, Sol, 2:56.33.

1,600 — 1. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:41.19; 2. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 5:42.25; 3. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 5:57.72; 4. Ellie Burns, Sol, 5:58.14; 5. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 6:03.21; 6. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 6:04.03.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 54.40; 2. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 57.32; 3. Brandie Schwenk, Sol, 59.58; 4. Krystin Yeager, Sol, 59.70.

More in Sports

tease
Homer softball sweeps Houston

The host Homer softball team swept Houston on Wednesday to improve to… Continue reading

Kevin Murdock (left) takes to the ice Friday, April 23, 2021, against the Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel. Murdock has resigned as head coach of the Kenai River Brown Bears. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears news: Spectator limit increased, Murdock gets new gig with Bulls

Staff report The Kenai River Brown Bears announced on their Facebook page… Continue reading

tease
Homer, Kenai baseball postponed due to rain

The baseball game between host Kenai Central and Homer on Tuesday was… Continue reading

Soldotna's Rhys Cannava dribbles in for a goal against Kenai Central's Valerie Villegas on Tuesday, May 11, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi soccer sweeps Kenai on senior night

Behind a hat trick from Rhys Cannava, the host Soldotna girls soccer… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears, Ice Dogs split

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears split with the Fairbanks Ice Dogs… Continue reading

tease
Nikolaevsk wins Mix Six state volleyball title

Nikolaevsk won the Mix Six volleyball state championship Saturday at Dimond High… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Dylan Dahlgren makes a throw in the shot put during the first day of the Palmer Invitational on Friday, May 7, 2021 at Palmer High School in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna girls win Palmer Invitational

The Soldotna girls track and field team won the Palmer Invitational on… Continue reading

tease
SoHi soccer sweeps in Homer

The visiting Soldotna girls soccer team defeated Homer 2-0 in a Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna baseball routs Houston, Grace

The host Soldotna baseball team put together a resounding doubleheader sweep in… Continue reading

Most Read