tease

Kenai runners sweep borough meet

The Kenai girls and boys cross-country teams swept the Kenai Peninsula Borough cross-country meet Friday in Seward.

Jayna Boonstra and Gregory Fallon led the Kardinals to the titles by taking the individual races.

The Kardinals boys scored a tidy 27 points to top the 39 of Homer and 55 of Soldotna.

Fallon won the 3-kilometer race at 8 minutes, 50 seconds, edging Homer’s Seamus McDonough, who was credited with the same time.

The Kardinals took four of the top six slots, with Jack Laker in third at 8:56, Joe Hamilton in fifth at 9:15 and Tyler Hippchen in sixth with 9:19. Also in the top 10 for Homer, Lance Seneff was seventh at 9:22 and Adams Veldstra was 10th at 9:25.

Nathanael Johnson paced Soldotna by finishing fourth at 9:10, while Jonathan Gordon was eighth at 9:23.

Nikolaevsk’s Justin Trail rounded out the top 10 by taking ninth in 9:24.

Boonstra scored a big win by running 10:11, 35 seconds ahead of runner-up Emilee Wilson of Kenai. Leah Fallon, seventh in 11:00, and Summer Foster, 10th in 11:14, also made the top 10 for the Kards.

Kenai scored 33 points for the title, while Homer had 42 and Soldotna had 45.

Soldotna’s Jordan Strausbaugh and Jordan Ruffner both ran 10:49 to finish third and fourth, respectively.

Seward’s Hailey Ingalls was sixth in 10:57, while Homer’s Frida Renner was eighth at 11:03 and Homer’s Eryn Field was ninth at 11:11.

Kenai Peninsula Borough cross-country meet

Friday in Seward

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 33; 2. Homer, 42; 3. Soldotna, 45.

Individual 3-kilometer results

1. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 10 minutes, 11 seconds; 2. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 10:46; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 10:49; 4. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 10:49; 5. Elena Badajos, hom, 10:52; 6. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 10:57; 7. Leah Fallon, Ken, 11:00; 8. Frida Renner, Hom, 11:03; 9. Eryn Field, Hom, 11:11; 10. Summer Foster, Ken, 11:14; 11. Adelyn McCorison, Hom, 11:22; 12. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 11:39; 13. Bea McDonough, Hom, 11:43; 14. Kaidence Shaeffer, Sol, 11:54; 15. Megan Whittom, Sol, 11:56; 16. Emily Moss, Ken, 11:57; 17. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 12:01; 18. Addison Lemme, Sew, 12:08; 19. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 12:17; 20. Stella Dow, Sew, 12:23; 21. Mya Taylor, Ken, 12:24; 22. Carson Dement, Sol, 12:27; 23. Adele Tacey, Sol, 12:36; 24. Mariah McGuire, Hom, 12:42; 25. Maddox Berg, Hom, 12:54.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 27; 2. Homer, 39; 3. Soldotna, 55.

1. Gregory Fallon, Ken, 8:50; 2. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 8:50; 3. Jack Laker, Ken, 8:56; 4. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 9:10; 5. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 9:15; 6. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 9:19; 7. Lance Seneff, Hom, 9:22; 8. Jonathan Gordon, Sol, 9:23; 9. Justin Trail, Niko, 9:24; 10. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 9:25; 11. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 9:31; 12. Damon Weisser, Hom, 9:36; 13. Armands Veksejs, Ken, 9:37; 14. Avery Willets, Sol, 9:42; 15. Trevor Guernsey, Sew, 9:42; 16. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 9:48; 17. Brock Barth, Hom, 9:49; 18. Andrew Cox, Sol, 9:54; 19. Trenton Boots, Sol, 9:55; 20. Quinn Cox, Sol, 10:00; 21. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 10:32; 22. Robert Carson, Ken, 10:45; 23. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 11:56.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read