Kenai girls take 4th at Bartlett XC meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 29, 2015 11:12pm
  • Sports

The West Anchorage boys and the Chugiak girls charged to comfortable team victories Saturday at the Bartlett state preview meet in Anchorage, held at the Bartlett High trails.

Molly Gellert of West won the girls varsity race with a time of 18 minutes, 42.3 seconds, over the five kilometer course that will be used at the season-ending state championship meet in October.

The Kenai Central girls squad took fourth place among the 14-team field, led by freshman Jaycie Calvert in seventh with a time of 19:29.0. Sophomore teammate Ithaca Bergholtz followed behind in 10th with a time of 19:52.2, and sophomore Addie Gibson gave Kenai three runners in the top 20 with a 20th-place result in 20:22.5.

Ruby Lindquist led the Seward girls in ninth place with a time of 19:50.7.

Chugiak senior Ty Jordan won the boys race in a speedy 15:42.6, holding off Gus Schumacher of Service by six seconds, as the two runners repeated their result from the Tsalteshi Invite a week earlier.

Hunter Kratz of Seward led all Peninsula runners with a seventh-place run in 16:25.2, helping the Seahawks to a 14th-place result in the team standings, just one point behind Anchorage Christian.

Karl Danielson finished 46th to lead Kenai with a time of 17:49.5. The Kardinals finished 16th in the team standings.

2015 Bartlett State Preview Meet

BOYS

Team results — West, 73 points; 2. South, 107; 3. Kodiak, 109; 4. Chugiak, 141; 5. Service, 158; 6. Wasilla, 190; 7. Eagle River, 229; 8. Grace Christian, 232; 9. Bartlett, 240; 10. Colony, 257; 11. Dimond, 262; 12. East, 301; 13. ACS, 315; 14. Seward, 316; 15. Palmer, 366; 16. Kenai Central, 402; 17. Unalaska, 416; 18. Houston, 530; 19. Bethel, 561.

Individual results — 1. Ty Jordan, Chugiak 15:42.6 2. Gus Schumacher, Service 15:48.3 3. Finn Walker, West Anchorage 15:58.2 4. Derek Steele, South Anchorage 16:10.8 5. Keith Osowski, Kodiak 16:18.7 6. Tracen Knopp, Colony 16:21.0 7. Hunter Kratz, Seward 16:25.2 8. Jacob Walsh, Eagle River 16:28.1 9. Ross Enlow, Unalaska 16:31.1 10. Michael Parnell, Kodiak 16:34.7 11. Luke Jager, West Anchorage 16:35.7 12. Jack Hannah, Kodiak 16:37.7 13. Luke Meiwes, South Anchorage 16:39.4 14. Roan Hall, Chugiak 16:42.8 15. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:46.5 16. Dakota Peterson-Tho, Colony 16:46.6 17. Brycen Lynch, West Anchorage 16:47.7 18. Brian Britt, West Anchorage 16:48.2 19. Hamish Wolfe, South Anchorage 16:49.4 20. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:49.5 21. Quincy Fuller, Wasilla 17:02.4 22. Richie McKinney, Kodiak 17:03.5 23. Zephan Ozturgut, East Anchorage 17:05.9 24. Joaquin Monterrosa, West Anchorage 17:07.5 25. Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:10.0 26. Derek Stone, Dimond 17:10.3 27. Isaac Larson, Bartlett 17:10.6 28. Blake Bennett, Anchorage Christian 17:12.2 29. Ryan Kavalok, Palmer 17:17.9 30. Will Balcao, South Anchorage 17:21.6 31. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:22.2 32. Leif Mumma, Palmer 17:23.6 33. Foster Birnbaum, West Anchorage 17:23.8 34. Riley Howard, Service 17:25.1 35. Jack Divelbiss, Dimond 17:29.7 36. Karl Greathouse, Wasilla 17:30.7 37. Alex Schuerch, East Anchorage 17:33.5 38. Justin Carpenter, Service 17:34.1 39. Fintan Nakada, Service 17:34.4 40. Brian Durr, Bartlett 17:39.2 41. Lyle Chamberlain, South Anchorage 17:41.0 42. Andrew Hull, South Anchorage 17:44.1 43. Nick Snow, Grace Christian 17:45.1 44. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:46.6 45. Bailey Milani, Service 17:47.9 46. Karl Danielson, Kenai Central 17:49.5 47. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 17:49.9 48. Cameron Sheldon, Grace Christian 17:50.4 49. Aden Haywood, East Anchorage 17:50.7 50. Jack Ginter, Chugiak 17:51.0 51. Timothy Stoorza, Anchorage Christian 17:52.1 52. Trevor Western, South Anchorage 17:53.4 53. Jacob Obrigewitch, Bartlett 18:01.1 54. Dax Cvancara, Dimond 18:01.3 55. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 18:05.4 56. Hunter Thompson, Service 18:06.2 57. Declan Reid, Bartlett 18:08.2 58. Kelemen Legate, West Anchorage 18:09.1 59. Joshua Johnson, Eagle River 18:09.6 60. Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 18:12.7 61. Charlie Latimer, Chugiak 18:12.7 62. Anthony Maghupoy, Kodiak 18:15.5 63. Ryan Reid, Bartlett 18:16.0 64. Braden Olson, Kenai Central 18:16.9 65. Paxson Berry, Seward 18:16.9 66. Luke Mellor, Colony 18:18.6 67. Gary Szekely, Eagle River 18:19.2 68. Seth Brewi, Seward 18:19.4 69. John Sanford, Anchorage Christian 18:21.2 70. Dashiell Robertson, Service 18:21.3 71. Kyler Mack, Dimond 18:23.0 72. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 18:23.3 73. Hayden Steiner, Wasilla 18:24.3 74. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:29.8 75. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 18:30.0 76. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 18:31.0 77. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 18:31.2 78. Kaden Denton, Dimond 18:31.6 79. Mike Maddox, Eagle River 18:32.3 80. Josh Taylor, Colony 18:32.7 81. Ryan Dearborn, Chugiak 18:33.0 82. Case Estes, Seward 18:36.4 83. Brian Sweeney, Dimond 18:36.8 84. Tristan Landry, Kenai Central 18:38.1 85. Ben Sobek, Anchorage Christian 18:38.6 86. Eugene Alexie, Kuskokwim Learning A 18:39.5 87. Shannon LeMay, Anchorage Christian 18:40.4 88. Jens Knutson, Houston 18:43.6 89. Tommy McCormick, Chugiak 18:45.3 90. Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 18:46.6 91. Thomas LaPlante, Eagle River 18:48.0 92. Shaun Quinn, Anchorage Christian 18:50.4 93. Kellen Tyrrell, East Anchorage 18:51.2 94. Jeff Lautrup, Colony 18:51.3 95. Sam Deering, Colony 18:51.8 96. Ethan Isaacson, Grace Christian 18:56.9 97. Korden Jones, Wasilla 18:59.9 98. Gabe Nummer, Kodiak 19:00.3 99. Zen Petrosius, Seward 19:02.7 100. Roy Taylor, Kenai Central 19:03.2 101. Jonathan Railing, Anchorage Christian 19:03.7 102. Chase Rosenberg, Palmer 19:14.0 103. Robert Haan, Colony 19:14.5 104. Julian Davis, Palmer 19:20.8 105. Beck Haywood, East Anchorage 19:24.1 106. Mathew Hunter, Bethel 19:25.9 107. Cade Terada, Unalaska 19:26.3 108. Lev Robertson, Palmer 19:28.9 109. Etienne Kinne, Houston 19:32.3 110. Kade Taylor, Houston 19:36.9 111. Joey Pabon, East Anchorage 19:37.1 112. Jaylon Miller, East Anchorage 19:37.5 113. Rhett Jackson, Kuskokwim Learning A 19:38.3 114. Clevon Constantine, Bethel 19:40.0 115. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 19:41.5 116. Isaac Smolden, Houston 19:49.8 117. Cy Dull, Kenai Central 19:50.8 118. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 19:57.6 119. Alex Esnardo, Unalaska 19:59.0 120. Mathew Torkelson, Kenai Central 20:01.0 121. Ben Mordue Swalling, Palmer 20:04.9 122. Seth Smith, Bethel 20:07.7 123. Ray Daniel, Bethel 20:09.2 124. Terry Jackson, Houston 20:17.2 125. Richard Harris, Palmer 20:18.3 126. Simon Estes, Seward 20:19.0 127. Cameron Westlake, Bartlett 20:20.5 128. Alden Bookey, Kenai Central 20:31.7 129. Benjamin Bitler, Houston 20:41.8 130. Avery Hoffman, Bethel 20:52.2 131. Ronnie Jackson, Seward 21:06.4 132. Carl Charlie, Bethel 21:39.8 133. Evan Bruso, Bartlett 22:02.9.

GIRLS

Team results — 1. Chugiak, 64 points; 2. West, 92; 3. Colony, 107; 4. Kenai Central, 124; 5. Service, 128; 6. Eagle River, 139; 7. South, 151; 8. Kodiak, 227; 9. Dimond, 238; 10. Grace Christian, 239; 11. ACS, 260; 12. Palmer, 263; 13. Wasilla, 343; 14. Bethel, 388.

Individual results — 1. Molly Gellert, West Anchorage 18:42.3 2. Morgan Lash, South Anchorage 19:06.2 3. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 19:22.5 4. Ruby Woodings, Palmer 19:27.9 5. Emma Sees, Chugiak 19:28.3 6. Jill Bowker, Colony 19:28.7 7. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 19:29.0 8. Fiona Fick, West Anchorage 19:48.7 9. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:50.7 10. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 19:52.2 11. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 19:56.1 12. Hannah Booher, Chugiak 19:56.9 13. Peyton Young, Eagle River 19:58.7 14. Elizabeth Balsan, Anchorage Christian 20:09.3 15. Jordyn Block, Colony 20:09.5 16. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 20:10.2 17. Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:13.0 18. Zoe Bigley, Kodiak 20:19.0 19. Paige McManus, Eagle River 20:19.4 20. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 20:22.5 21. Nichole Blake, Service 20:29.8 22. Sarah Souders, Service 20:30.3 23. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 20:32.6 24. Aislinn Waite, Service 20:33.9 25. Grace Trimborn, Service 20:34.4 26. Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:34.9 27. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 20:41.8 28. Cathelyne Powers, Colony 20:43.2 29. Clare Cook, Chugiak 20:51.5 30. Carolynn Pype, Bartlett 20:54.3 31. Summer Frazier, Eagle River 20:56.5 32. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 20:57.0 33. Gretta Pickett, West Anchorage 20:57.5 34. Melissa De Guzman, Kodiak 20:58.4 35. Alison Van Pelt, Houston 21:07.2 36. Helen Wilson, Eagle River 21:07.6 37. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 21:08.9 38. Rya Berrigan, Palmer 21:09.8 39. Mimi Allen, West Anchorage 21:13.3 40. Hannah Brown, South Anchorage 21:14.4 41. Jordan Burroughs, Wasilla 21:15.8 42. Tanner Ealum, Anchorage Christian 21:16.5 43. Lisbeth Olsen, Colony 21:16.6 44. Theresa Fernette, South Anchorage 21:18.2 45. Ruth Cvancara, Dimond 21:19.0 46. Gwendolyn Mueller, Chugiak 21:19.9 47. Leah Johnson, Kenai Central 21:24.2 48. Sage Romey, Service 21:25.1 49. Jania Tumey, West Anchorage 21:27.8 50. Sarah Newton, Grace Christian 21:31.1 51. Sydney Bruce, Colony 21:31.8 52. Elena Eberhardt, South Anchorage 21:33.9 53. Kasey Paxton, Kenai Central 21:37.4 54. Clare Howard, Service 21:39.5 55. Kate Paskievitch, Eagle River 21:39.8 56. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 21:42.4 57. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 21:44.1 58. Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak 21:52.9 59. Grace Fahrney, Service 21:57.6 60. Mary Burr, East Anchorage 21:59.7 61. Allison Shafer, Dimond 22:00.6 62. Abbigail Osgood, South Anchorage 22:01.2 63. Tessa O’Hara, Anchorage Christian 22:01.2 64. Jenna Markel, Grace Christian 22:01.5 65. Honey Rose Macatuno, Kodiak 22:01.6 66. Riley McLellan, Wasilla 22:11.3 67. Darby Judd, Dimond 22:15.2 68. Grace Lilly, Bartlett 22:22.9 69. Jessica Tillman, Eagle River 22:35.7 70. Liesel Von Imhof, Dimond 22:36.6 71. Haley O’Brien, Bethel 22:36.8 72. Raen Barcelon, Kodiak 22:37.3 73. Brianna Levy, East Anchorage 22:40.3 74. Tessa Heagy, Eagle River 22:48.6 75. Kaitlyn Bailly, South Anchorage 22:57.9 76. Jessie Davis, Anchorage Christian 23:02.1 77. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen 23:04.2 78. Emma Ostberg, Dimond 23:04.6 79. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 23:06.5 80. Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska 23:25.3 81. Mallory Arnold, Kodiak 23:28.4 82. Eva Bingham, Palmer 23:32.7 83. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 23:36.3 84. Brooke Plaster, Grace Christian 23:38.7 85. Ocean Tennant, Palmer 23:40.2 86. Amy Baxter, Palmer 23:42.2 87. Sophie Swope, Bethel 23:43.7 88. Brynn Morse, East Anchorage 23:45.4 89. Gracie Minnick, Wasilla 24:02.2 90. Amanda Wolverton, Wasilla 24:04.4 91. Kinsey Denton, Dimond 24:14.0 92. Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 24:15.7 93. Courtney Mitchell, Anchorage Christian 24:16.6 94. Amber Wade, Bethel 24:30.4 95. Becca Land, Anchorage Christian 24:40.2 96. Carissa Vasquez, Wasilla 25:29.1 97. Sophie Poe, Bethel 25:33.7 98. Amelia Napper, Unalaska 25:56.6 99. Makenzie Hofacker, Anchorage Christian 26:19.3 100. Henrietta Nicholai, Kuskokwim Learning A 27:10.2 101. Justis Geerdts, Bethel 27:58.7 102. Joan Klejka, Bethel 29:36.8 103. Emily Ellis, East Anchorage 30:33.7 104. Brenda Woods, Kuskokwim Learning A 31:48.8 105. Savannah Gregory, Glennallen 36:15.0.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

Most Read