tease

Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the Palmer Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School.

The Knights girls scored 120 points for the victory, while Palmer was second with 54. Kenai Central led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing third with 36 points, while Soldotna was fifth with 30 and Seward was eighth with 11.

On the boys side, Kodiak scored 77 points to get the victory, while Palmer had 60 points to take second. Seward paced the peninsula squads with 44 points for fourth place, while Kenai was fifth with 36 and Soldotna was sixth with 24.

Seward’s Mia Nappi, Kenai’s Koda Poulin and Seward’s Jackson Bird were the individual winners from the peninsula.

Nappi won the 100-yard butterfly in 1 minute, 3.04 seconds, while Poulin won the 500 freestyle in 5:13.80 and Bird won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.88.

Palmer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

Combined team scores: 1. Colony, 171; 2. Palmer, 114; 3. Kodiak, 111; 4. Kenai Central, 72; 5. Seward, 55; 6. Soldotna, 54; 7. Wasilla, 37; 8. Valdez, 32; 9. Unalaska, 4; 10. Nome, 2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 120; 2. Palmer, 54; 3. Kenai Central, 36; 4. Kodiak, 34; 5. Soldotna, 30; 6. Wasilla, 22; 7. Valdez, 21; 8. Seward, 11; 9. Unalaska, 2.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Anderson, Palenske, Barrette), 1 minutes, 51.03 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 1:57.94; 3. Palmer, 2:02.48; 4. Colony, 2:06.73.

200 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:58.95; 2. Merica Miller, Col, 2:04.61; 3. Lori Houghton, Col, 2:05.59; 4. Alison Narog, Kod, 2:06.58.

200 individual medley — 1. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 2:11.04; 2. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 2:22.52; 3. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 2:29.85; 4. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:33.01.

50 freestyle — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 25.53; 2. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 25.79; 3. Addie Charton, Pal, 25.90; 4. Billi Lovell, Val, 26.26.

Diving — 1. Ally Hrncir, Pal, 371.20; 2. Audrey Dietz, Was, 356.35; 3. Asha Gerteisen, Col, 332.80; 4. Tori Mack, Was, 311.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:03.04; 2. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:04.28; 3. Billi Lovell, Val, 1:04.80; 4. Avery Palenske, Col, 1:04.94.

100 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 54.57; 2. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 55.66; 3. Alison Narog, Kod, 56.19; 4. Addie Charton, Pal, 57.04.

500 freestyle — 1. Lori Houghton, Col, 5:33.30; 2. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:03.69; 3. Emily Stocker, Pal, 6:17.91; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 6:24.02.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Anderson, Palenske, Biederman, Barrette), 1:44.74; 2. Palmer, 1:47.67; 3. Kenai Central, 1:52.01; 4. Soldotna, 1:53.20.

100 backstroke — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 1:01.39; 2. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:03.17; 3. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:03.82; 4. Merica Miller, Col, 1:04.31.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 1:03.78; 2. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 1:09.37; 3. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:09.79; 4. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:13.61.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Houghton, Miller, Biederman), 3:56.18; 2. Soldotna, 4:05.59; 3. Valdez, 4:30.09; 4. Wasilla, 4:30.15.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 77; 2. Palmer, 60; 3. Colony, 51; 4. Seward, 44; 5. Kenai, 36; 6. Soldotna, 24; 7. Wasilla, 15; 8. Valdez, 11; 9 (tie). Unalaska, Nome, 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Rocheleau, Carver, Sarnowski, Berestoff), 1:43.18; 2. Seward, 1:49.63; 3. Colony, 1:51.42; 4. Kenai, 1:53.57.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:48.20; 2. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:58.25; 3. Max Robinson, Kod, 2:00.17; 4. Aidan Houser, Pal, 2:02.55.

200 IM — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:01.77; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:09.05; 3. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 2:14.89; 4. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:20.14.

50 freestyle — 1. Fisher Mishmash, Val, 23.22; 2. Connor Lee, Pal, 23.29; 3. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 23.69; 4. Luca Ruda, Pal, 23.78.

Diving — 1. Kade Reynolds, Was, 474.85; 2. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 424.00; 3. Xander Backus, Col, 355.00; 4. Joe Jurva, 304.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 56.75; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 58.28; 3. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 59.46; 4. Derick Wengler, Col, 1:00.46.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 48.96; 2. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 52.34; 3. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 52.81; 4. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 54.73.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:13.80; 2. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 5:25.92; 3. London Lee, Pal, 5:28.91; 4. Thomas Smith, Col, 5:55.38.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Sarnowski, Jensen, Carver, Krug), 1:33.08; 2. Palmer, 1:33.84; 3. Colony, 1:36.09; 4. Seward, 1:36.70.

100 bactstroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 54.21; 2. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 59.47; 3. Max Robinson, Kod, 1:00.19; 4. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:03.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:08.88; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:08.99; 3. Connor Lee, Pal, 1:09.60; 4. Arlen McDaniel, Col, 1:12.70.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Sawyer, Houser, Ruda, Lee), 3:32.83; 2. Soldotna, 3:51.20; 3. Colony, 4:08.50; 4. Kenai, 4:32.67.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading