tease

Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the Palmer Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School.

The Knights girls scored 120 points for the victory, while Palmer was second with 54. Kenai Central led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing third with 36 points, while Soldotna was fifth with 30 and Seward was eighth with 11.

On the boys side, Kodiak scored 77 points to get the victory, while Palmer had 60 points to take second. Seward paced the peninsula squads with 44 points for fourth place, while Kenai was fifth with 36 and Soldotna was sixth with 24.

Seward’s Mia Nappi, Kenai’s Koda Poulin and Seward’s Jackson Bird were the individual winners from the peninsula.

Nappi won the 100-yard butterfly in 1 minute, 3.04 seconds, while Poulin won the 500 freestyle in 5:13.80 and Bird won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.88.

Palmer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

Combined team scores: 1. Colony, 171; 2. Palmer, 114; 3. Kodiak, 111; 4. Kenai Central, 72; 5. Seward, 55; 6. Soldotna, 54; 7. Wasilla, 37; 8. Valdez, 32; 9. Unalaska, 4; 10. Nome, 2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 120; 2. Palmer, 54; 3. Kenai Central, 36; 4. Kodiak, 34; 5. Soldotna, 30; 6. Wasilla, 22; 7. Valdez, 21; 8. Seward, 11; 9. Unalaska, 2.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Anderson, Palenske, Barrette), 1 minutes, 51.03 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 1:57.94; 3. Palmer, 2:02.48; 4. Colony, 2:06.73.

200 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:58.95; 2. Merica Miller, Col, 2:04.61; 3. Lori Houghton, Col, 2:05.59; 4. Alison Narog, Kod, 2:06.58.

200 individual medley — 1. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 2:11.04; 2. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 2:22.52; 3. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 2:29.85; 4. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:33.01.

50 freestyle — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 25.53; 2. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 25.79; 3. Addie Charton, Pal, 25.90; 4. Billi Lovell, Val, 26.26.

Diving — 1. Ally Hrncir, Pal, 371.20; 2. Audrey Dietz, Was, 356.35; 3. Asha Gerteisen, Col, 332.80; 4. Tori Mack, Was, 311.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:03.04; 2. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:04.28; 3. Billi Lovell, Val, 1:04.80; 4. Avery Palenske, Col, 1:04.94.

100 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 54.57; 2. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 55.66; 3. Alison Narog, Kod, 56.19; 4. Addie Charton, Pal, 57.04.

500 freestyle — 1. Lori Houghton, Col, 5:33.30; 2. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:03.69; 3. Emily Stocker, Pal, 6:17.91; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 6:24.02.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Anderson, Palenske, Biederman, Barrette), 1:44.74; 2. Palmer, 1:47.67; 3. Kenai Central, 1:52.01; 4. Soldotna, 1:53.20.

100 backstroke — 1. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 1:01.39; 2. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:03.17; 3. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:03.82; 4. Merica Miller, Col, 1:04.31.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 1:03.78; 2. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 1:09.37; 3. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:09.79; 4. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:13.61.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Rogness, Houghton, Miller, Biederman), 3:56.18; 2. Soldotna, 4:05.59; 3. Valdez, 4:30.09; 4. Wasilla, 4:30.15.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 77; 2. Palmer, 60; 3. Colony, 51; 4. Seward, 44; 5. Kenai, 36; 6. Soldotna, 24; 7. Wasilla, 15; 8. Valdez, 11; 9 (tie). Unalaska, Nome, 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak (Rocheleau, Carver, Sarnowski, Berestoff), 1:43.18; 2. Seward, 1:49.63; 3. Colony, 1:51.42; 4. Kenai, 1:53.57.

200 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:48.20; 2. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:58.25; 3. Max Robinson, Kod, 2:00.17; 4. Aidan Houser, Pal, 2:02.55.

200 IM — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:01.77; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:09.05; 3. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 2:14.89; 4. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:20.14.

50 freestyle — 1. Fisher Mishmash, Val, 23.22; 2. Connor Lee, Pal, 23.29; 3. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 23.69; 4. Luca Ruda, Pal, 23.78.

Diving — 1. Kade Reynolds, Was, 474.85; 2. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 424.00; 3. Xander Backus, Col, 355.00; 4. Joe Jurva, 304.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 56.75; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 58.28; 3. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 59.46; 4. Derick Wengler, Col, 1:00.46.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 48.96; 2. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 52.34; 3. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 52.81; 4. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 54.73.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:13.80; 2. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 5:25.92; 3. London Lee, Pal, 5:28.91; 4. Thomas Smith, Col, 5:55.38.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Sarnowski, Jensen, Carver, Krug), 1:33.08; 2. Palmer, 1:33.84; 3. Colony, 1:36.09; 4. Seward, 1:36.70.

100 bactstroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 54.21; 2. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 59.47; 3. Max Robinson, Kod, 1:00.19; 4. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:03.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:08.88; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:08.99; 3. Connor Lee, Pal, 1:09.60; 4. Arlen McDaniel, Col, 1:12.70.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Sawyer, Houser, Ruda, Lee), 3:32.83; 2. Soldotna, 3:51.20; 3. Colony, 4:08.50; 4. Kenai, 4:32.67.

More in Sports

tease
Wallstrom backstops Bears to victory

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Nikiski's Alexa Iyatunguk leaps to block a ball on Thursday, Sept. 29, 2022 at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi volleyball sweeps Nikiski’s homecoming match

The Nikiski Bulldogs were swept by the Soldotna Stars in Nikiski’s homecoming… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer moves to Borealis semis

Noah Castenholz had a hat trick in the first half and the… Continue reading

tease
Tsalteshi ready to host region meet

A Region 3 cross-country meet at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Week 7: Area football fans can attend 3 impactful games

Week 8 features three games with postseason implications on the central peninsula,… Continue reading

Community soccer players after a special match celebrating the life of Drew Brown at Homer High School Field on Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022. (Photo by Uliana Reutov)
OOTO: Our Soccer Community

Imagine a park ranger, a lawyer, a teacher, an artist, a fisherman,… Continue reading

Aerial photo of the Kenai River in Alaska. (Photo by Dave Merz/FWS)
Refuge Notebook: Flying a remote sensing mission on the refuge

Editor’s Note: This is the fourth and final part of a series… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

Most Read