Kachemak Bay Marathon draws over 90 skiers

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, March 13, 2017 12:40am
  • Sports

The Kachemak Bay Marathon, starting at Lookout Mountain and ending at Baycrest Ski Trails in Homer, had just over 90 finishers Saturday.

The wins in the 42-kilometer races went to Lauren Hess of Anchorage in 2 hours, 35 minutes and 48 seconds, and Dylan Watts of Anchorage in 2:09:39.

The 25-kilometer race saw Meredith Noble of Anchorage and Robert Schoff of Anchorage crossing the line first. Noble finished at 1:46:40, while Schoff completed the race at 1:24:12.

There also was a 25-kilometer tour, designed to be less competitive and encourage more people to get out and ski. Twenty-seven skiers took advantage of that option.

Full results follow:

Kachemak Bay Marathon

Saturday in Homer

42-kilometer race

Women — 1. Lauren Hess, Anchorage, 2:35:48; 2. Kelli Boonstra, Ninilchik, 2:40:36; 3. Tamra Kornfield, Anchorage, 2:48:08; 4. Kailey Mucha, Soldotna, 2:54:31; 5. Debbie Wrigley, Anchorage, 2:57:19; 6. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 3:09:33; 7. Stephanie Schmidt, 3:12:19; 8. Jennifer Bando, 3:15:51; 9. Tara C. Schmidt, Homer, 3:20:54; 10. Cynthia Decker, Anchorage, 3:27:17; 11. Autumn Daigle, Homer, 4:01:55; 12. Katia O’Hara, Homer, 4:01:55; 13. Kali Glosser, Homer, 4:35:11.

Men — 1. Dylan Watts, Anchorage, 2:09:39; 2. Peter Oswald, Anchorage, 2:22:01; 3. Steven Bergt, Anchorage, 2:23:56; 4. Chuck DiMarzio, Seward, 2:35:35; 5. Darin Markwardt, Soldotna, 2:37:49; 6. Patrick Michels, Soldotna, 2:38:22; 7. Randy Hessong, Anchorage, 2:43:59; 8. Franklin Dekker, Anchorage, 2:47:10; 9. Frederick Dickerson, Homer, 2:47:16; 10. Ari Stiassny, Girdwood, 2:47:45; 11. Art Copoulos, Anchorage, 2:51:20; 12. Matthew Byrd, Homer, 2:51:49; 13. Sean Ulman, Seward, 2:59:20; 14. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna, 3:00:49; 15. Morgan Jones, Homer, 3:05:30; 16. Michael Bergholtz, Kenai, 3:07:57; 17. Jesse Kirby, Homer, 3:09:14; 18. Martin Schuster, Homer, 3:09:53; 19. Chuck Lindsay, Homer, 3:13:05; 20. Seth Spencer, Homer, 3:13:36; 21. Jason Haneman, Homer, 3:17:06; 22. Ryan Peterson, Soldotna, 3:24:40; 23. Jon Berryman, Homer, 3:36:30; 24. Wesley Jones, Homer, 5:17:40.

25-kilometer race

Women — 1. Meredith Noble, Anchorage, 1:46:40; 2. Riana Boonstra, Kenai, 1:47:56; 3. Sadie Oswald, Anchorage, 1:53:09; 4. Allison O’Hara, Homer, 2:07:05; 5. Kathy Irwin, Homer, 2:14:39; 6. Sue Gordon, Homer, 2:18:57; 7. Sara Barrowcliff, Anchor Point, 2:28:53; 8. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 2:52:58; 9. Katzen Wiskear, Anchorage, 3:23:04; 10. Christine Anderson, Homer, 4:34:17.

Men — 1. Robert Schoff, Anchorage, 1:24:12; 2. Maksim Mayer, Anchorage, 1:32:20; 3. Dante Petri, Anchorage, 1:33:35; 4. Baby Red Cheetah, Homer, 1:33:45; 5. Dan Brokaw, Girdwood, 1:33:56; 6. Garrett Yager, Anchorage, 1:39:47; 7. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 1:43:41; 8. Tyle Owens, Soldotna, 1:48:27; 9. Jeffrey Helminiak, Kenai, 1:50:33; 10. Adrian Bender, Anchorage, 1:51:01; 11. Peter Van Tuyn, Anchorage, 1:52:02; 12. Keyshawn McEnerney, Kenai, 1:59:51; 13. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna, 2:06:07; 14. Joey Klecka, Eagle River, 2:06:26; 15. Brandon Ruckel, Anchorage, 2:11:20; 16. David Litchfield, Soldotna, 2:22:13; 17. Renn Marden, Homer, 2:26:03; 18. Dan Mioke, Homer, 2:43:09; 19. Ben Stedman, Anchorage, 3:23:05; 20. Deland Anderson, Homer, 4:34:08.

25-kilometer tour

Women — 1. Maria Salzetti, Kenai, 2:11:29; 2. Marylou Burton, Homer, 2:41:07; 3. Lynn Temple, Homer, 2:41:19; 4. Karen Loeffler, Anchorage, 2:41:49 5. Ruth Dickerson, Homer, 2:43:51; 6. Judith Steyer, Homer, 2:50:31; 7. Rebecca Morrissey, Anchorage, 3:12:38; 8. Karen Marquardt, Homer, 3:29:52; 9. Tasha DiMarzio, Seward, 3:51:04; 10. Sadie Ulman, Seward, 3:52:24; 11. Heather Renner, Homer, 4:01:51; 12. Emilie Otis, Homer, 4:01:51; 13. Sue Mauger, Homer, 4:01:52; 14. Kris Holderied, Homer, 4:02:59; 15. Katie Haley, Homer, 4:48:32; 16. Lindsay Tisdale, Homer, 4:48:32; 17. Stephanie Leadbetter-Thorp, Anchor Point, 4:48:37; 18. Jen Booz, Homer, 5:57:01; 19. Lila Johnson, Homer, 6:18:48.

Men — 1. Mikel Salzetti, Kenai, 2:11:53; 2. Rich Kleinleder, Homer, 2:13:46; 3. Robert Hixon, Homer, 2:14:24; 4. Mike Byerly, Homer, 2:20:00; 5. Kenton Bloom, Homer, 2:39:49; 6. Beau Berryman, Homer, 2:50:35; 7. Kevin Walker, Homer, 4:01:52; 8. John Maryott, Soldotna, 4:01:56.

More in Sports

Kenai Central goalie Evyn Witts makes a save on Soldotna's Ezekiel Miller as Kenai's Reagan Graves and Logan Mese defend Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, Soldotna ready for state hockey tourney

Both the Kenai Central and Soldotna hockey teams will chase the first… Continue reading

Kenai Central senior Owen Whicker holds up Zach Armstrong's jersey as Zach's brother, Luke, runs out during pregame introductions. Zach was diagnosed with leukemia in November. The Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, game against Nikiski at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, was a fundraiser for the Armstrong family. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
‘Zach’s Fight Fundraiser’ packs gym as Nikiski, Kenai split

The community packed the Kenai Central gym Tuesday night for “Zach’s Fight… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Ryan Finch (20) celebrates his second-period goal Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears complete 2-game sweep of Windigo

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Wisconsin… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: ACS sweeps Al Howard Tournament

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls and boys both took first place at… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears snap 4-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 3-2 on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops roundup: Soldotna, Seward sweep rivals

The Soldotna girls and boys basketball teams swept Kenai Central on Friday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi-Kenai hockey game called off after player removed from ice on stretcher

The Railbelt Conference hockey game between Kenai Central and Soldotna on Friday… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit… Continue reading

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

Most Read