Hutchisons do well at Colony; Homer wins ACS Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, November 7, 2015 11:55pm
  • Sports

Nearly 20 years after the first of the Hutchison clan won an Alaska state wrestling championship, the last of the line of siblings is making his mark on the high school scene.

Soldotna freshman Gideon Hutchison joined his successful family with a win in the 106-pound class at Saturday’s Colony Invitational in Palmer. Hutchison defeated Colony’s Trace Severson by a 2-0 score.

Hutchison was joined by senior brother Seth, who won the 126-pound final with a pin over Isaiah Elvsaas of Wasilla with 51 seconds to go in the third round.

Also making the finals was Kenai Central junior Keyshawn McEnerny, who lost an 8-6 decision to Hunter Boyer of Thunder Mountain in the 152-pound class, and Soldotna senior Dalton Best, who was pinned 30 seconds into the third round of the heavyweight final against Dimond’s Brandon Pili.

Team scores

1) Colony 258.5 2) Palmer 166, 3) Wasilla 145.5, 4) Ketchikan 141.5, 5) Kodiak 131, 6) Soldotna 123, 7) Dimond 121, 8) Service 115, 9) Bartlett 84, 10) Kenai Central 77, 11) Thunder Mountain 73.5, 12) Eagle River 60, 13) Juneau 28.

 Championship finals

98 — Rush Fannon (Colony) t.f. Matthew Rodriguez (Ketchikan), 21-6.

106 — Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna) d. Trace Severson (Colony High School),  2-0.

113 — Joey Fetko (Dimond) p. Brandon Yang (Bartlett ), 2:32.

120 — Sean Tavares (Ketchikan) d. Russel Delacruz (Kodiak), 5-4.

126 — Seth Hutchison (Soldotna) p. Isaiah Elvsaas (Wasilla), 5:09.

132  — Berit Sturgeon (Wasilla) p. Hayden Steiner (Wasilla), 1:20.

138 — Caleb Hopkins (Colony) d. Samuel Wolff (Wasilla), 5-1

145 — Chace Booth (Colony) p. Levi Farris (Palmer), 3:58

152 — Hunter Boyer (Thunder Mountain) d.  Keyshawn Mcenerny (Kenai Central), 8-6

160 — Chase Fannon (Colony) d. Cooper Bailey-Parsons (Service), 7-2

170 — Robert Haan (Colony) p. Christian Kurka (Palmer), 0:42

182 — Dawson Nash (Colony) p. Mario Herrera (Service), 5:02.

195 — Nate Fousel (Ketchikan) d. Cody Weldon (Juneau), 7-2.

220 — Cole Phelps (Service) d. Hunter Bigley (Kodiak), 9-4.

285 — Brandon Pili (Dimond) p. Dalton Best (Soldotna, 4:30.

Homer wins ACS Invitational

The Homer Mariners clinched the victory at the 2015 Lime Solar/ACS Invitational with 217.5 team points, narrowly staving off second-place Bethel by 14.5 points. The event is the biggest small-schools shakedown of the year, and is commonly thought of as a good preview for the state championship.

Nikiski took 16th with 60 points, Seward took 19th with 52, and Voznesenka was 22nd with 42.

Homer earned a pair of championships. Wayne Newman won a 7-6 decision over Bethel’s Thomas Dyment, while Timmy Woo won a 5-4 match over Wyatt Patten of Craig at 152 pounds. Also, Tristen Cook made the 170-pound final but was pinned by Kotzebue’s Spencer Woods 3:25 into the match.

Nikiski’s T.J. Cox lost a tiebreaker on a 2-2 decision against Kotzebue’s Gavin Maslen in the 120-pound final.

A total of 43 teams competed.

Soldotna 44, Ketchikan 42

98 — Matthew Rodriguez, Ket. p. Logan Craig, Sol, 1:52; 106 — Gideon Hutchison, Sol, m.d. Brayden Linne, Ket, 21-7; 113 — Vince Tenebro, Ket, p. Travis Howell, Sol, 3:37; 120 — Sean Tavares, Ket, p. Phillip Lawton, Sol, 3:17; 126 — Seth Hutchison, Sol, p. Kadin Hodges, Ket, 2:33; 132 — Ben Kacenas, Ket, p. Anthony Long, Sol, 3:58; 138 — Max Collins, Ket, p. Logan Schrader, Sol, 3:34; 145 — Bechler Metcalf, Sol, p. Grant Collins, Ket, 3:10; 152 — Talon Musgrave, Sol, md. Travor Wutzke, Ket, 14-6; 160 — Emmanuel Van Hout, Sol, p. Brandon Wieber, Ket, :53; 170 — Austin Schrader, Sol, p. Micah Eichner, Ket, 1:05; 182 — Cameron Harris, Ket, forf; 195 — Nate Fousel, Ket, forf; 220 — Paul Wilcox, Sol, forf; 285 — Dalton Best, Sol, p. Brian McClennan, Ket, 1:33.

Soldotna 60, Juneau 24

98 — Logan Craig, Sol, forf; 106 — Gideon Hutchison, Sol, forf; 113 — Travis Howell, Sol, forf; 120 — Phillip Lawton, Sol, forf; 126 — Seth Hutchison, Sol, forf; 132 — Festus LaChester, Jun, p. Anthony Long, Sol, 4:00; 138 — Tucker Joeright, Jun, p. Logan Schrader, Sol, 3:10; 145 — Bechler Metcalf, Sol, forf; 152 — Talon Musgrave, Sol, forf; 160 — Emmanuel Van Hout, Sol, forf; 170 — Austin Schrader, Sol, p. Seth Machakos, Jun, 1:38; 182 — Taylor Sutak, Jun, forf; 195 — Cody Weldon, Jun, p. Paul Wilcox, Sol, :34; 220 — double forf; 285 — Dalton Best, Sol, forf.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Adarra Hagelund bumps the ball over the net in front of Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kards sweep Stars on senior night

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion It’s not often Kenai Central volleyball coach… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home… Continue reading

tease
COVID forces cancellations at Nikiski

Due to COVID issues, all girls practices and games at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Most Read