Hoops: SoHi girls, boys; Ninilchik boys all win

Hoops: SoHi girls, boys; Ninilchik boys all win

The Soldotna girls and boys both picked up Thursday victories on the first day of the Nome Invitational.

The Soldotna girls defeated Kotzebue 68-25 by holding the Huskies to three points in the second half.

Morgan Bouschor had a career-high 19 points for the Stars, while Josie Sheridan had 14, Ituau Tuisaula had nine and Mikayla Leadens and Kianna Holland each had eight. Holland had all eight of her points in the first half, sitting out the second half after rolling her ankle.

“Drysta Crosby-Schneider did great leading our defense in the second half with her effort and communication,” SoHi head coach Kyle McFall wrote in a text message.

Grace Gallahorn had six points for the Huskies.

The Soldotna boys cruised past Kotzebue 62-20.

Ray Chumley had 14 points to lead SoHi, while Zach Hanson added 10. Soldotna had five different players hit 3-pointers.

Today at the tournament, the SoHi boys face Unalakleet at 2 p.m., while the SoHi girls face Unalakleet at 3:30 p.m. On Saturday, the Stars girls play Nome at 5 p.m., while the Stars boys play Nome at 6:30 p.m.

Ninilchik boys 65, Soldotna JV 45

The host Wolverines notched a nonconference victory Thursday.

Ben Botero paced Ninilchik with 18 points, while Tom Nelson had 17 and Jake Clark added 11.

Thursday boys

Wolverines 65, Stars JV 45

Soldotna JV 10 9 8 18 —45

Ninilchik 13 13 18 21 —65

SOLDOTNA JV (45) — Spies 3, Jones 0, Pieh 10, Mellon 2, Derleth 5, Denbrock 11, Johnson 12, Schwartz 2, Gibson 0.

NINILCHIK (65) — Hadro 9, T. Nelson 17, Botero 18, Clark 11, Mumey 5, Johnson 0, McCloskey 0, Scott 2, G. Nelson 3.

3-point goals — Soldotna 3 (Spies, Denbrock, Johnson); Ninilchik 4 (Hadro, Botero 2, G. Nelson). Team fouls — Soldotna JV 10, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — none.

Stars 62, Huskies 20

Kotzebue 8 6 2 4 —20

Soldotna 21 16 10 15 — 62

KOTZEBUE (20) — Ivanoff 5, Hensley 6, Williamson 3, Stalker 2, Booth 2, Allen 2.

SOLDOTNA (62) — Rich 4, Sewell 7, Bouschor 5, Morrison 2, Hanson 10, Reutov 3, Chumley 14, Truesdell 9, Rosin 8, Wilson 0.

3-point goals — Kotzbue 4 (Ivanoff, Hensley 2, Williamson); Soldotna 6 (Sewell, Hanson, Chumley, Truesdell, Rosin 2). Team fouls — Kotzebue 7, Soldotna 9. Fouled out — none.

Thursday girls

Stars 68, Huskies 25

Kotzebue 10 12 3 0 —25

Soldotna 20 15 21 12 —68

KOTZEBUE (25) — Makisi 5, Martin 3, Schaeffer 3, Swanson 6, Thomas 2, Gallahorn 6.

SOLDOTNA (68) — Sheridan 14, Burns 2, Bouschor 19, Tuisaula 9, Leadens 8, Fischer 2, Holland 8, Crosby-Schneider 6.

3-point goals — Kotzebue 3 (Martin, Gallahorn 2); Soldotna 3 (Sheridan 2, Bouschor). Team fouls — Kotzebue 13, Soldotna 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Oilers starting pitcher Luke Yacinich delivers to the Anchorage Glacier Pilots on Friday, July 23, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers wrap up home slate

The Peninsula Oilers finished up their home schedule with a 5-2 loss… Continue reading

tease
Twins see season end

The American Legion Twins were eliminated on Day 3 of the Matson… Continue reading

Lydia Jacoby participates in the Women’s 100 Breaststroke during wave 2 of the U.S. Olympic Swim Trials on Monday, June 14, 2021, in Omaha, Neb. (AP Photo/Jeff Roberson)
Seward’s Jacoby to swim at Olympics today

Lydia Jacoby, an incoming senior at Seward High School, will start her… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Soldotna Cycle Series

The third race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held Thursday at… Continue reading

Biologist Daneil Rapp reaches way into a burrow to investigate its contents. (Photo by Sarah Youngren/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: The life of a biologist

It’s summer in Alaska when the daylight hours are long and nearly… Continue reading

tease
Glacier Pilots topple Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers dropped a 6-1 decision to the Anchorage Glacier Pilots… Continue reading

tease
KCHS physicals set for Saturday

Kenai Central High School has several important dates coming up as the… Continue reading

Gus Reimer crosses the finish line in front of Adam Reimer and Julie Laker during the first race of the Salmon Run Series at Skyview Middle School on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Salmon Run 3

The third Salmon Run Series of the season was held Wednesday at… Continue reading

tease
Twins open Matson with win

The American Legion Twins opened up play at the Matson Invitational at… Continue reading

Most Read