Hoops: SoHi girls, boys; Ninilchik boys all win

Hoops: SoHi girls, boys; Ninilchik boys all win

The Soldotna girls and boys both picked up Thursday victories on the first day of the Nome Invitational.

The Soldotna girls defeated Kotzebue 68-25 by holding the Huskies to three points in the second half.

Morgan Bouschor had a career-high 19 points for the Stars, while Josie Sheridan had 14, Ituau Tuisaula had nine and Mikayla Leadens and Kianna Holland each had eight. Holland had all eight of her points in the first half, sitting out the second half after rolling her ankle.

“Drysta Crosby-Schneider did great leading our defense in the second half with her effort and communication,” SoHi head coach Kyle McFall wrote in a text message.

Grace Gallahorn had six points for the Huskies.

The Soldotna boys cruised past Kotzebue 62-20.

Ray Chumley had 14 points to lead SoHi, while Zach Hanson added 10. Soldotna had five different players hit 3-pointers.

Today at the tournament, the SoHi boys face Unalakleet at 2 p.m., while the SoHi girls face Unalakleet at 3:30 p.m. On Saturday, the Stars girls play Nome at 5 p.m., while the Stars boys play Nome at 6:30 p.m.

Ninilchik boys 65, Soldotna JV 45

The host Wolverines notched a nonconference victory Thursday.

Ben Botero paced Ninilchik with 18 points, while Tom Nelson had 17 and Jake Clark added 11.

Thursday boys

Wolverines 65, Stars JV 45

Soldotna JV 10 9 8 18 —45

Ninilchik 13 13 18 21 —65

SOLDOTNA JV (45) — Spies 3, Jones 0, Pieh 10, Mellon 2, Derleth 5, Denbrock 11, Johnson 12, Schwartz 2, Gibson 0.

NINILCHIK (65) — Hadro 9, T. Nelson 17, Botero 18, Clark 11, Mumey 5, Johnson 0, McCloskey 0, Scott 2, G. Nelson 3.

3-point goals — Soldotna 3 (Spies, Denbrock, Johnson); Ninilchik 4 (Hadro, Botero 2, G. Nelson). Team fouls — Soldotna JV 10, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — none.

Stars 62, Huskies 20

Kotzebue 8 6 2 4 —20

Soldotna 21 16 10 15 — 62

KOTZEBUE (20) — Ivanoff 5, Hensley 6, Williamson 3, Stalker 2, Booth 2, Allen 2.

SOLDOTNA (62) — Rich 4, Sewell 7, Bouschor 5, Morrison 2, Hanson 10, Reutov 3, Chumley 14, Truesdell 9, Rosin 8, Wilson 0.

3-point goals — Kotzbue 4 (Ivanoff, Hensley 2, Williamson); Soldotna 6 (Sewell, Hanson, Chumley, Truesdell, Rosin 2). Team fouls — Kotzebue 7, Soldotna 9. Fouled out — none.

Thursday girls

Stars 68, Huskies 25

Kotzebue 10 12 3 0 —25

Soldotna 20 15 21 12 —68

KOTZEBUE (25) — Makisi 5, Martin 3, Schaeffer 3, Swanson 6, Thomas 2, Gallahorn 6.

SOLDOTNA (68) — Sheridan 14, Burns 2, Bouschor 19, Tuisaula 9, Leadens 8, Fischer 2, Holland 8, Crosby-Schneider 6.

3-point goals — Kotzebue 3 (Martin, Gallahorn 2); Soldotna 3 (Sheridan 2, Bouschor). Team fouls — Kotzebue 13, Soldotna 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

Most Read