Hoops roundup for Thursday

Hoops roundup for Thursday

The Nikolaevsk girls and boys basketball teams won their opening round games Thursday at the Nenana Invitational Tournament.

The Nikolaevsk boys defeated Tok 61-59, overcoming a 16-8 first-quarter deficit.

Michael Trail paced the Warriors with 16 points and 14 rebounds, while Isaak Fefelov and Lukah Kalugin each had 15 and Justin Trail had 11.

The Nikolaevsk girls had a 60-58 victory over Tok in overtime. Elizabeth Fefelov had 19 points and 15 rebounds, while Markiana Yakunin poured in 23.

Today in the semifinals, the boys play Point Hope at 5 p.m. and the girls play Nenana at 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Edgecumbe girls 46, Homer 24

The host Braves took a 13-4 lead after the first quarter in notching a nonconference win Thursday.

Brystel Charlie had 17 points for the Braves, while Autumn Beans had 11. Kelli Bishop paced the Mariners with seven points.

Mt. Edgecumbe boys 37, Homer 28

The host Braves took a 15-4 lead after a quarter in notching a nonconference victory Thursday.

Drew Jackson had 12 points for the Braves, while Bear Brown added 10. For Homer, Clayton Beachy and Seth Adkins had eight apiece.

Seahawk Classic

The Seward girls won and the Seward boys lost on the opening day of the tournament.

The Seward girls won 59-30. Riley Von Borstel had 17 points, while Sequoia Sieverts had 15 and Ashley Jackson added 14.

For Eielson, Aaliyah Velasquez had 17 points and Paige Tobias had 10.

In the early games, the Hutchison girls defeated Unalaska in overtime and the Unalaska boys defeated Hutchison by five.

The Eielson boys notched a 66-45 victory.

For Eielson, Matthew Scarboro had 26, DeAndre Ford had 21 and Christian Bolton added 11. For Seward, Max Pfieffenberger had 13, Trey Ingalls had 12 and Connor Spanos added 10.

Thursday girls

Braves 46, Mariners 24

Homer 4 8 6 6 — 24

Mt. Edgecumbe 13 7 16 10 — 46

HOMER (24) — Rhodes 0, Inama 4, Bishop 7, Bales 2, Doughty 2, Todd 1, Parish 0, Anderson 2, Carroll 6. Totals — 11 5-13 24.

MT. EDGECUMBE (46) — Sunny 4, Allen 3, Beans 11, Skaflestad 0, Ramoth 4, Johnson-Edwards 0, Charlie 17, Bell 6, Brown 0, Miller 3. Totals — 20 8-21 46.

3-point goals — Homer 6 (Carroll 3, Todd 2, Anderson). Team fouls — Homer 15, Mt. Edgecumbe 14. Fouled out — none.

Seahawks 59, Ravens 30

Eielson 4 7 9 10 — 30

Seward 12 18 16 13 — 59

EIELSON (30) — Williams 0, Hopper 0, Monray 0, Cardines 0, S. Valasquez 0, Tobias 10, Castro 2, Abel 1, A. Velasquez 17, Ignacio 0. Totals — 10 5-7 30.

SEWARD (59) — Lemme 3, Ambrosiani 2, Schilling 2, Von Borstel 17, Sieverts 15, Jackson 14, Dougherty 0, Sewell 6. Totals — 25 4-13 59.

3-point goals — Eielson 3 (A. Velasquez 2, Tobias); Seward 5 (Von Borstel 3, Jackson 2). Team fouls — Eielson 15, Seward 10. Fouled out — none.

Thursday boys

Braves 37, Mariners 28

Homer 4 6 11 7 — 28

Mt. Edgecumbe 15 2 7 13 — 37

HOMER (28) — Beachy 8, Adkins 8, Reutov 7, T. McGhee 0, Raymond 0, Anderson 0, Knapp 0, J. McGhee 4, Swoboda 1. Totals — 11 5-12 28.

MT. EDGECUMBE (37) — Johns 0, Dock 1, Alstrom-Beans 5, Dunaway 7, Bourdokosky 0, Brown 10, Adams 12, Jackson 0. Totals — 11 13-26 37.

3-point goals — Homer 8 (Adkins 4, Beachy 3, Reutov); Mt. Edgecumbe 2 (Alstrom-Beans, Adams). Team fouls — Homer 24, Mt. Edgecumbe 17. Fouled out — Knapp.

Ravens 66, Seahawks 45

Eielson 14 16 18 18 — 66

Seward 13 13 11 8 — 45

EIELSON (66) — Bolton 11, Tucker 0, Scarboro 26, Ford 21, L. Castro 0, Manibusan 0, Scott 5, Renson 3, V. Castro 0. Totals — 24 16-24 66.

SEWARD (45) — Basalo 0, Spanos 10, Koster 2, Moriarity 0, Cronin 2, Ingalls 12, Pfieffenberger 13, Jarvis 0, Nilsson 6. Totals — 20 0-2 45.

3-point goals — Eielson 2 (Ford, Scott); Seward 4 (Ingalls 2, Pfieffenberger 2). Team fouls — Eielson 9, Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Most Read