Homer’s Kuhns takes pair of 3rds at Bartlett-Chugiak swim/dive meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, October 8, 2016 11:56pm
  • Sports

Homer’s Lauren Kuhns led the Homer swimming and diving team Saturday at the Bartlett-Chugiak Swim/Dive Invitational in Anchorage.

Kuhns finished third in both the 200-yard individual medley and the 500 freestyle. She was clocked at 2 minutes, 20.97 seconds in the 200 freestyle and 5:36.77 in the 500 freestyle.

Meadow Beckette-Cook also took sixth in diving for the Mariners, piling up 273.88 points.

Seward also swam at the meet.

Bartlett-Chugiak Swim/Dive
Invitational 2016

Saturday

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay — 1. Dimond (Rohde, Aleah , Cvancara, Ruth , Willis, Tatumn , Krause, Emily ), 1 minute, 55.51 seconds; 2. Chugiak, 1:55.55; 3. Eagle River, 2:02.62; 4. West, 2:02.87; 5. West Valley, 2:03.98; 6. Dimond, 2:06.62.

200 freestyle — 1. Ruffin, Mia, JDHS, 1:59.86; 2. Soldwedel, Emi, DHS, 2:03.84; 3. Willis, Breckynn, DHS, 2:04.89; 4. Jarupakorn, Katherine, BHS, 2:05.82; 5. Howard, Cameron, JDHS, 2:07.59; 6. Keyes, Taylor, WVHS, 2:08.11.

200 IM — 1. Rohde, Aleah, DHS, 2:19.46; 2. Shannon, Alex, SAHS, 2:20.52; 3. Kuhns, Lauren, HOM, 2:20.97; 4. Knight, Leah, WHS, 2:21.70; 5. Nagaoka, Yuki, WVHS, 2:23.66; 6. Morgan, Addison, CHS, 2:24.54.

50 freestyle — 1. Powers, Izzy, CHS, 25.20; 2. Mulgrew-Truitt, Andyn, JDHS, 25.97; 3. Congdon, Bret, WHS, 26.12; 4. Horning, Katherine, ERHS, 26.36; 5. Krause, Emily, DHS, 26.52; 5. Eppingher, Patty, WVHS, 26.52.

100 butterfly — 1. Ruffin, Mia, JDHS, 1:00.39; 2. Jarupakorn, Wanlaya, BHS, 1:01.36; 3. Davis, Jessica, SITKA, 1:01.69; 4. Willis, Breckynn, DHS, 1:02.94; 5. Kito, Gabi, JDHS, 1:03.13; 6. Sherrill, Laura, KAYHI, 1:03.28.

100 freestyle — 1. Powers, Izzy, CHS, 54.42; 2. Burke, Cheyenne, CHS, 55.64; 3. Moore, Skylar, SITKA, 55.76; 4. Jarupakorn, Wanlaya, BHS, 55.96; 5. Soldwedel, Emi, DHS, 57.96; 6. Hite, Lauren, WVHS, 58.01.

500 freestyle — 1. Williams, Camryn, DHS, 5:22.63; 2. Kito, Gabi, JDHS, 5:31.31; 3. Kuhns, Lauren, HOM, 5:36.77; 4. Keyes, Taylor, WVHS, 5:40.45; 5. Sato, Piper, DHS, 5:45.61; 6. Jarupakorn, Katherine, BHS, 5:47.25.

200 freestyle relay — 1. West Valley (Eppingher, Patty , Hite, Lauren , O’Donoghue,

Annaka , Nagaoka, Yuki), 1:44.94; 2. Dimond, 1:45.97; 3. Eagle River, 1:49.02; 4. West Valley, 1:52.47; 5. Dimond, 1:52.85; 6. Juneau, 1:57.84.

100 backstroke — 1. Davis, Jessica, SITKA, 1:00.73; 2. Burke, Cheyenne, CHS, 1:01.65; 3. Rohde, Aleah, DHS, 1:05.35; 4. Horning, Katherine, ERHS, 1:06.50; 5. Congdon, Bret, WHS, 1:07.92; 6. Harris, Sarah, WHS, 1:09.32.

100 breaststroke — 1. Moore, Skylar, SITKA, 1:09.70; 2. Eppingher, Patty, WVHS, 1:11.47; 3. Cvancara, Ruth, DHS, 1:12.37; 4. Sherrill, Laura, KAYHI, 1:12.86; 5. Knight, Leah, WHS, 1:12.91; 6. Morgan, Addison, CHS, 1:13.23.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Juneau (Gabi Kito, Andyn Mulgrew-Truitt, Cameron Howard, Mia Ruffin), 3:48.67; 2. Chugiak, 3:51.37; 3. Dimond, 3:51.89; 4. West Valley, 3:52.72; 5. Dimond, 4:03.32; 6. West, 4:09.25.

Diving — 1, Trueb, Savana, SAHS, 455.65. 2, Wagner, Kendall, WHS, 403.30. 3, Cook, Madison, SAHS, 311.15. 4, Cyr, Eileen, COL, 299.65. 5, Stanford, Lydia, KOD, 283.10. 6, Beckette-Cook, Meadow, HOM, 273.88.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Dimond (Chung, Christopher , Dittlinger, Reed , Alfano, Nathan , Addington, Maximus ), 1:42.77; 2. Eagle River, 1:43.19; 3. Service, 1:46.35; 4. Sitka, 1:49.19; 5. Juneau, 1:49.43; 6. West Valley, 1:50.24.

200 freestyle — 1. Addington, Maximus, DHS, 1:49.66; 2. Alfano, Nathan, DHS, 1:49.94; 3. Loudon, Christopher, DHS, 1:53.37; 4. Tatakis, Jesse, DHS, 1:58.27; 5. Weldon, Tyler, JDHS, 1:58.67; 6. Beshears, Crieghton, WVHS, 1:59.06.

200 IM — 1. O’Donoghue, Tristan, WVHS, 1:59.92; 2. Seid, Aidan, JDHS, 2:06.89; 3. Blackstone, Reid, CHS, 2:08.63; 4. Korzon, Mark, ERHS, 2:11.19; 5. Weaver, Jack, SITKA, 2:11.29; 6. Broker, Chris, WHS, 2:14.02.

50 freestyle — 1. Law, Caleb, SER, 22.69; 2. Horning, Sam, ERHS, 22.80; 3. Dittlinger, Reed, DHS, 22.90; 4. Chung, Christopher, DHS, 23.02; 5. Min, Joe, ERHS, 23.13; 6. Schumacher, Eric, JDHS, 23.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Alfano, Nathan, DHS, 54.40; 2. Min, Joe, ERHS, 56.42; 3. Floyd, Nigel, ERHS, 58.13; 4. Loudon, Christopher, DHS, 59.29; 5. Chen, David, WVHS, 59.57; 6. Sands, Ian, SER, 59.74.

100 freestyle — 1. O’Donoghue, Tristan, WVHS, 48.38; 2. Addington, Maximus, DHS, 50.17; 3. Chung, Christopher, DHS, 50.35; 4. Heaphy, John, ERHS, 50.81; 5. Horning, Sam,

ERHS, 51.42; 6. Miller, Daniel, WVHS, 51.63.

500 freestyle — 1. Bastille, Louis, WVHS, 5:03.79; 2. Blackstone, Reid, CHS, 5:09.24; 3. Rygh, Fredric, DHS, 5:12.68; 4. Korzon, Mark, ERHS, 5:14.27; 5. Murphy, Ned, DHS, 5:15.46; 6. Broker, Chris, WHS, 5:16.15.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Eagle River (Horning, Sam , Min, Joe , Heaphy, John , Floyd, Nigel ), 1:30.96; 2. West Valley, 1:34.76; 3. Dimond, 1:35.36; 4. Service, 1:38.55; 5. Juneau, 1:38.80; 6. Dimond, 1:39.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Dittlinger, Reed, DHS, 54.40; 2. Triershield, Jake, SITKA, 58.56; 3. Bastille, Louis, WVHS, 58.92; 4. Floyd, Nigel, ERHS, 1:00.03; 5. Carpenter, Austin, SER, 1:01.85; 6. Cummins, Chris, VAL, 1:02.69.

100 breaststroke — 1. Heaphy, John, ERHS, 1:04.33; 2. Miller, Daniel, WVHS, 1:06.18; 3. Chen, David, WVHS, 1:08.11; 4. Kwon, Ethan, SER, 1:08.18; 5. Inoue, Takuma, DHS, 1:08.67; 6. Slusser, Joey, WVHS, 1:09.17.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Dimond (Maximus Addington, Nathan Alfano, Christopher Chung, Reed Dittlinger), 3:17.66; 2. West Valley, 3:31.41; 3. Dimond, 3:32.67; 4. Juneau, 3:33.18; 5. Sitka, 3:38.16; 6. Chugiak, 3:39.92.

Diving — 1, Schachle, Brayden, WAS, 542.45. 2, Larson, Ethan, BHS, 424.85. 3, Belliston, Tanner, COL, 417.80. 4, Chan, Elijah, WAS, 404.55. 5, Dannenberg, Holt, WHS, 402.25. 6, Johnson, Cole, PHS, 331.00.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read