Homer’s Crooks leads peninsula at Bartlett/Chugiak Invite

tease

Homer’s Jillian Crooks won a pair of events to lead Kenai Peninsula swimmers at the Bartlett/Chugiak Invitational on Saturday in Anchorage.

Crooks cruised to victory in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 59.50 seconds, and also won the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.17.

Homer also had Skyler Rodriguez finish second in the 100 butterfly in 56.47 and Carly Nelson finish third in the 100 butterfly at 59.88.

The event featured 18 teams with nearly 400 swimmers from around the state. There were no team scores kept at the event.

Results follow:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck), 1:52.78. 2, Eagle River, 1:55.25. 3, Colony, 1:55.60.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk , Andrew Billings), 1:42.41. 2, Service, 1:43.69. 3, Kodiak, 1:46.45.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jillian Crooks, Homer, 1:59.50. 2, Paige Antrobus, Dimond,

2:06.63. 3, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 2:06.87.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:49.61. 2, Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:50.09. 3, Ben Price, Service, 1:52.82.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 2:14.69. 2, Samantha Bristor, West Valley,

2:16.37. 3, Jasmine Anderson, Colony, 2:17.17.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:59.84. 2, Ashton Banks, West Valley, 2:02.61. 3, George Sholton, West, 2:06.34.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 24.36. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 24.91. 3, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 25.62.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 22.72. 2, Kyan Harnum, West Valley, 22.81. 3, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 22.94.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Ally Hrncir, Palmer, 366.65. 2, Grace Greene, Hutchison, 337.90. 3,

Audrey Dietz, Wasilla, 327.90.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Kade Reynolds, Wasilla, 457.55. 2, Deshawn Campbell, Wasilla, 419.15. 3, Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 365.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Avery Hafele, Lathrop, 58.01. 2, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 59.14. 3, Carly Nelson, Homer, 59.88.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 54.91. 2, Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 56.47. 3, Stewart Sawyer, Palmer, 56.74.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jillian Crooks, Homer, 53.17. 2, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond,

54.14. 3, Joscelyn Barrette, Colony, 57.51.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 49.26. 2, Ben Price, Service, 51.48. 3, Kristofer Vangorder, Colony, 51.88.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samantha Bristor, West Valley, 5:24.66. 2, Lori Houghton, Colony, 5:37.55. 3, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 5:46.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 4:56.38. 2, Will McKinley, Dimond,

4:59.92. 3, Jan Beck, Service, 5:03.84.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck, Emma Beltzer, Isabelle Borke), 1:40.24. 2, Eagle River, 1:44.75. 3, West Valley, 1:46.39.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Andrew Billings, Luke Hoen, James Tatakis, Kenneth Octuk), 1:31.34. 2, Service, 1:33.54. 3, West Valley, 1:34.72.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Avery Hafele, Lathrop, 1:00.91. 2, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 1:02.42. 3, Zoe Fencil, South, 1:02.64.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 53.97. 2, Ashton Banks, West Valley, 55.57. 3, Max Yagodin, South, 58.40.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Anderson, Colony, 1:05.31. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 1:08.46. 3, Jeannie Cook, Monroe, 1:10.88.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:00.95. 2, George Sholton, West, 1:03.61. 3, Preston Kwon, Service, 1:04.41.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Emma Beltzer, Brooke Dittlinger, Hannah Boyce), 3:45.92. 2, West Valley, 3:51.29. 3, Kodiak, 4:01.32.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Kenneth Octuk, Will McKinley, James Tatakis, Owen Thompson), 3:21.81. 2, Kodiak, 3:25.73. 3, Chugiak, 3:30.34.

More in Sports

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

Most Read