Homer’s Crooks leads peninsula at Bartlett/Chugiak Invite

tease

Homer’s Jillian Crooks won a pair of events to lead Kenai Peninsula swimmers at the Bartlett/Chugiak Invitational on Saturday in Anchorage.

Crooks cruised to victory in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 59.50 seconds, and also won the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.17.

Homer also had Skyler Rodriguez finish second in the 100 butterfly in 56.47 and Carly Nelson finish third in the 100 butterfly at 59.88.

The event featured 18 teams with nearly 400 swimmers from around the state. There were no team scores kept at the event.

Results follow:

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck), 1:52.78. 2, Eagle River, 1:55.25. 3, Colony, 1:55.60.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk , Andrew Billings), 1:42.41. 2, Service, 1:43.69. 3, Kodiak, 1:46.45.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jillian Crooks, Homer, 1:59.50. 2, Paige Antrobus, Dimond,

2:06.63. 3, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 2:06.87.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 1:49.61. 2, Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 1:50.09. 3, Ben Price, Service, 1:52.82.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 2:14.69. 2, Samantha Bristor, West Valley,

2:16.37. 3, Jasmine Anderson, Colony, 2:17.17.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 1:59.84. 2, Ashton Banks, West Valley, 2:02.61. 3, George Sholton, West, 2:06.34.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 24.36. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 24.91. 3, Mia Sperbeck, Dimond, 25.62.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 22.72. 2, Kyan Harnum, West Valley, 22.81. 3, Reuben Dobson, Chugiak, 22.94.

Girls 1 mtr Diving — 1, Ally Hrncir, Palmer, 366.65. 2, Grace Greene, Hutchison, 337.90. 3,

Audrey Dietz, Wasilla, 327.90.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Kade Reynolds, Wasilla, 457.55. 2, Deshawn Campbell, Wasilla, 419.15. 3, Ernest Kvidera, Dimond, 365.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Avery Hafele, Lathrop, 58.01. 2, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 59.14. 3, Carly Nelson, Homer, 59.88.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, Chugiak, 54.91. 2, Skyler Rodriguez, Homer, 56.47. 3, Stewart Sawyer, Palmer, 56.74.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jillian Crooks, Homer, 53.17. 2, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond,

54.14. 3, Joscelyn Barrette, Colony, 57.51.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jackson Krug, Kodiak, 49.26. 2, Ben Price, Service, 51.48. 3, Kristofer Vangorder, Colony, 51.88.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samantha Bristor, West Valley, 5:24.66. 2, Lori Houghton, Colony, 5:37.55. 3, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 5:46.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 4:56.38. 2, Will McKinley, Dimond,

4:59.92. 3, Jan Beck, Service, 5:03.84.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Mia Sperbeck, Emma Beltzer, Isabelle Borke), 1:40.24. 2, Eagle River, 1:44.75. 3, West Valley, 1:46.39.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Andrew Billings, Luke Hoen, James Tatakis, Kenneth Octuk), 1:31.34. 2, Service, 1:33.54. 3, West Valley, 1:34.72.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Avery Hafele, Lathrop, 1:00.91. 2, Lola Woodward, Eagle River, 1:02.42. 3, Zoe Fencil, South, 1:02.64.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Ian Rocheleau, Kodiak, 53.97. 2, Ashton Banks, West Valley, 55.57. 3, Max Yagodin, South, 58.40.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Jasmine Anderson, Colony, 1:05.31. 2, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 1:08.46. 3, Jeannie Cook, Monroe, 1:10.88.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Nick Carver, Kodiak, 1:00.95. 2, George Sholton, West, 1:03.61. 3, Preston Kwon, Service, 1:04.41.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Emma Beltzer, Brooke Dittlinger, Hannah Boyce), 3:45.92. 2, West Valley, 3:51.29. 3, Kodiak, 4:01.32.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Kenneth Octuk, Will McKinley, James Tatakis, Owen Thompson), 3:21.81. 2, Kodiak, 3:25.73. 3, Chugiak, 3:30.34.

More in Sports

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

tease
SoHi baseball topples Houston

The visiting Soldotna baseball team cruised past Houston 19-0 in eight innings… Continue reading

Three Girl Scouts from Troop 210 hold their first Bucket Tree after finishing construction with the help of Davis Block employees. (Photo by Leah Eskelin)
Refuge Notebook: A bucket list for summer

There’s a perfect marshmallow just waiting for you this summer at the… Continue reading

A LifeMed helicopter waits on June 10, 2014, at Central Peninsula Hospital in Soldotna, Alaska. The author took a medevac flight in May 2013 in a similar helicopter. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Planes, trains, automobiles and helicopters

Every new Alaskan has a bucket list of things they want to… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Course rounds into shape

The weather has been great and the course is looking beautiful. It… Continue reading

Most Read