Homer takes 2nd at ACS Invite

Homer takes 2nd at ACS Invite

Glennallen edged Homer for the team title at the Anchorage Christian Schools Denali Auto Glass Invite on Saturday.

The tournament is considered a good preview of the small-schools state tournament. The Panthers had 197.5 points, while Homer had 162. Kenai was ninth with 90, Nikiski was 10th with 88 and Seward was 26th with 21 points.

Mose Hayes took first at 152 for Homer, while Anthony Kalugin at 189 and Alex Hicks at 285 had second-place finishes. Also for Homer, Russell Nyvall (125) and Ryan Hicks (215) were fourth, Austin Cline (119) was fifth and Afony Reutov was sixth.

Tucker Vann took a title at 160 for the Kardinals, while Rocky Sherbahn was second at 215. Also for Kenai, Talon Whicker (112) was fourth and Owen Whicker (112) was fifth.

Koleman McCaughey paced Nikiski by taking second at 171. Also for the Bulldogs, Jaryn Zoda (130) and Caileb Payne (189) were fifth.

For Seward, Dylan Marcus was fourth at 285 and Marcus Lastimosa was fifth at 285.

In the girls invitational at ACS, North Pole took the title with 167.5 points, while Homer was fourth with 62, Soldotna was ninth with 44 and Seward was 28th with 12.

Rayana Vigil took a title at 189 pounds for the Mariners, while Cecilia Fitzpatrick was second at 103.

For the Stars, Vydell Baker was third at 125, while Trinity Donovan was fourth at 145.

Seward received a sixth-place finish from Pricilla Stoltz at 125.

Stars take 2nd at Glenn Vandergaw at Dimond

The Soldotna wrestling team took second place at the Glenn Vandergaw tournament at Dimond High School in Anchorage on Saturday.

Colony won the meet with 173 points, while the Stars had 144.5.

The Stars received championships from Zach Burns at 140 pounds, Sean Babitt at 171, Aaron Faletoi at 215 and Melvin Lloyd at 285.

Dennis Taylor took second at 152 for Soldotna,while Hunter Richardson was third at 140 and Ezekial Miller was fourth at 119.

Friday, Soldotna had defeated Chugiak in a dual meet 51-12.

Soldotna 51, Chugiak 12

103 — Salvatore MacMaster, Sol, over forf; 112 — Tony Inguagiato, Chu, 10-6 dec. Hunter Secor, Sol; 119 — double forf; 125 — Scott Michael, Sol, pin 1:53 Oscar Sarra, Chu; 130 — Saiyan Baker, Sol, md 12-2 Cade Kohler, Chu; 135 — Jakob Brown, md 13-3 Elias Johnson, Chu; 140 — Hunter Richardson, Sol, 8-2 dec. Tristan Petrykievicz, Chu; 145 — Zach Burns, Sol, md 14-3 Calvin Daugherty, Chu; 152 — Dennis Taylor, Sol, pin 1:35 Colton Bobo, Chu; 160 — Grant Jones, Chu, pin 2:31 Alvin Solomona, Sol; 171 — JR Jelliff, Sol, pin 1:51 Justin Lafferty, Chu; 189 — Daniel Niebles, Chu, 11-6 dec. Sean Babitt, Sol; 215 — Aaron Faletoi, Sol, pin :26 Kohlter Mariscal, Chu; 285 — Melvin Lloyd, Sol, over forf.

More in Sports

Garrett Pennington of the Peninsula Oilers singles against the Mat-Su Miners on Wednesday, June 23, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Miners nip Oilers in rain-shortened game

Staff report The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 2-1 on Wednesday… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers starting pitcher Luke Yacinich delivers to the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 22, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers’ Yacinich throws no-hitter

Staff report Luke Yacinich pitched a no-hitter as the Peninsula Oilers snapped… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Brandon Lajoie pulls up against the Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel on Friday, Nov. 8, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears compete at Top Prospects

Six members of the Kenai River Brown Bears played for the Midwest… Continue reading

Mike Ferrara of the Mat-Su Miners dives safely back to first base in front of Oilers first baseman Bryce Marsh on Monday, June 21, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Miners sweep doubleheader from Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners swept an Alaska Baseball League doubleheader from the Peninsula… Continue reading

tease
Hitchcock, Hippchen win Midnight Sun Run

The Family Fun in the Midnight Sun Run was held Saturday in… Continue reading

tease
Norris, Laukli take Bird Ridge titles

A pair of elite cross-country skiers won the Robert Spurr Memorial Hill… Continue reading

tease
Palmer sweeps Twins

The American Legion Twins were swept Sunday in Palmer to fall to… Continue reading

Runners in the first prelim of the women's 3000-meter steeplechase cast shadows at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials on Sunday, June 20, 2021, in Eugene, Ore., at the U.S. Olympic Track and Field Trials. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Ostrander advances to steeplechase final at Olympic trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, finished fifth in her… Continue reading

tease
Sunday Oilers games postponed by rain

The Mat-Su Miners and Peninsula Oilers were once again not able to… Continue reading

Most Read