Seward’s Lydia Jacoby swims to first place in the girls 100 yard backstroke during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby swims to first place in the girls 100 yard backstroke during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Homer girls, Colony boys swimmers win Homer Invite

The Homer girls and Colony boys picked up victories Saturday at the Homer Invitational in Homer.

The Homer girls scored 85 points to top the 54 of Kodiak.

Madison Story led the Mariners to the victory with a big day. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 16.82 seconds, and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.83. Story also teamed with Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Adeline Berry and Delta Fabich to take the 200 medley relay in 1:58.56.

Berry also came through with a victory in the 100 butterfly, clocking 1:03.77.

Also from the peninsula, Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch won the 500 freestyle in 5:52.24 and Seward’s Lydia Jacoby won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.99.

The Colony boys cruised to victory in the boys meet, scoring 81 points to top the 68 of runner-up Kodiak.

Seward’s Connor Spanos won two individual events. He took the 50 freestyle in 22.92 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 55.91 seconds.

Also from the peninsula, Ethan Evans won the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.41.

Homer Invitational

Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 85; 2. Kodiak, 54; 3. Colony, 53; 4. Palmer, 42; 5. Soldotna, 30; 6. Kenai, 26; 7. Wasilla, 22; 8. Seward, 18.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Blanton-Yourkowski, Story, Berry, Fabich), 1 minute, 58.56 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 2:01.95; 3. Palmer, 2:08.42; 4. Soldotna, 2:09.50; 5. Homer, 2:11.35; 6. Kenai, 2:12.20.

200 freestyle — 1. Leslie Spear, Kod, 2:07.03; 2. Ally Ferguson, 2:10.84; 3. Joscelyn Barrette, 2:12.97; 4. Rachael Pitsch, 2:13.29; 5. Josephine Rogness, Col, 2:14.99; 6. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 2:24.30.

200 IM — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:16.82; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 2:33.16; 3. Olivia Beck, Pal, 2:44.45; 4. Kayleigh Rogers, Kod, 2:53.36; 5. Jeanine Wedekind, Col, 2:53.84; 6. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 2:57.64.

50 freestyle — 1. Alison Narog, Kod, 26.38; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 26.89; 3. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 27.13; 4. Riley Reese, Ken, 27.26; 5. Katie Laasch-Gray, Col, 27.69; 6. Amalia Hunt, Col, 27.79.

Diving — 1. Carrie Mayer, Was, 192.70; 2. Taylor Miller, Pal, 152.30; 3. Morgan Robinson, Was, 148.45; 4. Audrey Dietz, Was, 148.45; 5. Tyler Coffman, Pal, 142.20; 6. Ally Hrncir, Pal, 136.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:03.77; 2. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:04.00; 3. Alison Narog, Kod, 1:08.11; 4. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:09.24; 5. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:10.95; 6. Avery Palenske, Col, 1:11.94.

100 freestyle — 1. Taylor Nelson, Col, 59.37; 2. Delta Fabich, Hom, 1:02.16; 3. Ashleigh Nicholson, Kod, 1:02.40; 4. Olivia Beck, Pal, 1:03.80; 5. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:04.28; 6. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 1:04.68.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:52.24; 2. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 5:57.54; 3. Madison Snyder, Sol, 6:12.09; 4. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 6:26.48; 5. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 6:27.22; 6. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 6:32.87.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Nelson, Hunt, Rogness, Barrette), 1:50.21; 2. Kenai, 1:55.66; 3. Soldotna, 1:57.88; 4. Seward, 2:03.70; 5. Wasilla, 2:11.56; 6. Soldotna, 2:13.76.

100 backstroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:03.99; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:09.93; 3. Kaylin Anderson, Hom, 1:10.11; 4. Josephine Rogness, Col, 1:12.20; 5. Kaylin Kloutunowich, Was, 1:14.13; 6. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 1:14.90.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:08.83; 2. Leslie Spear, Kod, 1:11.26; 3. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 1:15.25; 4. Maria Beck, Pal, 1:21.31; 5. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:21.62; 6. Riley Reese, Ken, 1:23.17.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Narog, Nicholson, Rogers, Spear), 3:59.38; 2. Homer, 4:01.32; 3. Palmer, 4:23.07; 4. Colony, 4:23.66; 5. Homer, 4:26.89; 6. Wasilla, 4:41.17.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 81; 2. Kodiak, 68; 3. Kenai, 63; 4. Palmer, 48; 5. Cordova, 19; 6. Soldotna, 18; 7. Seward, 16, 8. Wasilla, 12; 9. Homer, 5.

200 medley relay — 1. Colony (Cowin, Ka. Kolberg, Ko. Kolberg, Tokalich), 1:45.57; 2. Kenai, 1:45.99; 3. Kodiak, 1:50.44; 4. Palmer, 1:57.51; 5. Colony, 2:07.02; 6. Homer, 2:10.64.

200 freestyle — 1. Konnor Kolberg, Col, 1:53.93; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 1:54.87; 3. Trent Fritsch, Cor, 1:54.91; 4. Jackson Krug, Kod, 1:54.95; 5. Owen Rolph, Ken, 1:55.95; 6. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 2:02.49.

200 IM — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:05.74; 2. Ethan Evans, Sol, 2:06.46; 3. Karson Kolberg, Col, 2:10.23; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:18.79; 5. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 2:23.32; 6. Alex Jensen, Kod, 2:32.36.

50 freestyle — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 22.92; 2. Jonathan Cowin, Col, 23.69; 3. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.44; 4. Aleks Tokalich, Col, 24.71; 5. Connor Lee, Pal, 25.04; 6. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 25.26.

Diving — 1. Eli Krozel, Col, 231.65; 2. Kade Reynolds, Was, 210.45; 3. Andrew Layman, Was, 203.75; 4. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 145.65; 5. Xander Backus, Col, 138.70; 6. Foster Boze, Sol, 106.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 55.91; 2. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.02; 3. Jonathan Cowin, Col, 56.21; 4. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorensen, Pal, 1:00.71; 5. Connor Lee, Pal, 1:02.24; 6. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:02.42.

100 freestyle — 1. Jackson Krug, Kod, 51.43; 2. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 53.48; 3. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 55.13; 4. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 57.22; 5. Aleks Tokalich, Col, 57.53; 6. David Grinestaff, Sol, 57.68.

500 freestyle — 1. Trent Fritsch, Cor, 5:09.43; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:23.18; 3. Aiden Huff, Ken, 5:53.19; 4. Charlie Russell, Pal, 6:11.02; 5. Max Jensen, Kod, 6:37.57; 6. Lucas Nollar, Hom, 6:42.94.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak (Skonberg, Carver, Jensen, Krug), 1:39.52; 2. Palmer, 1:40.26; 3. Kenai, 1:40.68; 4. Cordova, 1:44.88; 5. Colony, 1:46.97; 6. Seward, 1:49.96.

100 backstroke — 1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 57.83; 2. Konnor Kolberg, Col, 58.44; 3. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorensen, Pal, 1:04.28; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:05.48; 5. Charlie Russell, Pal, 1:08.11; 6. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:08.52.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:05.41; 2. Nick Carver, Kod, 1:05.45; 3. Karson Kolberg, Col, 1:05.45; 4. Aidan Skonberg, Kod, 1:12.50; 5. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 1:12.51; 6. Micah Arndt, Kod, 1:13.33.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Cowin, Ka. Kolberg, Vangorder, Ko. Kolberg), 3:34.22; 2. Kodiak, 3:36.46; 3. Kenai, 3:38.70; 4. Palmer, 3:44.66; 5. Soldotna, 3:52.89; 6. Cordova, 4:02.11.

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims to first place in the girls 500 yard freestyle race during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims to first place in the girls 500 yard freestyle race during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Owen Rolph swims in the boys 100 yard butterfly race during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Kenai’s Owen Rolph swims in the boys 100 yard butterfly race during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Ethan Evans swims to first place in the boys 100 yard breaststroke race during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

Soldotna’s Ethan Evans swims to first place in the boys 100 yard breaststroke race during the Homer Invite on Saturday, Sept. 7, 2019 at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)

More in Sports

tease
Field conditions cause shuffling of softball, baseball schedule

Field conditions in Homer caused some changes to the softball and baseball… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Greg Fallon runs in the 1,600-meter relay Saturday, April 20, 2024, at the Soldotna Invitational at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps Soldotna Invitational

Kenai’s Fallon, Seward’s 400 girls relay break school records

tease
Saturday: Kenai soccer sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central soccer teams swept Homer on Saturday in Peninsula… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball finishes 0-7-1 at Sitka tourney

The Homer softball team finished 0-7-1 at the Sitka Softball Tournament to… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kate Wisnewski heads the ball wide of the net Friday, April 19, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday: Kenai girls soccer topples Grace

Kate Wisnewski netted a hat trick as the host Kenai Central girls… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Homer girls soccer downs Grace Christian

The host Homer girls soccer team defeated Grace Christian 5-0 on Thursday… Continue reading

TEASE
Homer softball drops 2 at Sitka tourney

The Homer softball team opened its season Thursday at the Sitka High… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna baseball, softball teams cancel trip to Kodiak

The Soldotna baseball and softball teams did not travel to Kodiak due… Continue reading

A group of caribou mosey across Murwood Avenue near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, April 14, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: ‘Let’s mosey’

Sunday, I photographed some caribou close to my home. As I photographed… Continue reading

Most Read