Soldotna’s Brittany Taylor hands the baton off to teammate Tovia Bremond-Hilton in the Class 4A girls 800-meter relay Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Brittany Taylor hands the baton off to teammate Tovia Bremond-Hilton in the Class 4A girls 800-meter relay Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer captures Region III track girls team title

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, May 20, 2017 11:54pm
  • Sports

The Homer girls emerged as team champions of the Class 3A Region III track & field meet Saturday at the Homer High School track.

The Mariners amassed 198 points on nine event victories to beat runner-up Grace Christian, which finished with 125. The Seward girls took third with 100 points and Nikiski was sixth with 42.

Homer got big days from senior Lauren Evarts, who swept the girls hurdle races, sophomore Anna Brock, who won the girls discus throw, and freshman Marina Carroll, who won the title in the girls triple jump. The biggest contribution for the Mariners came in the relays, which Homer won all four in impressive fashion.

Other peninsula champions included Seward junior Ruby Lindquist in the girls 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter races, and Seward sophomore Coral Petrosius in the girls high jump.

Grace Christian won the boys team title with 141 points, ahead of Anchorage Christian by six points. Homer took third in the boys team race with 104 points, while Seward was fourth with 102 points and Nikiski was fifth with 76.

Nikiski head coach Jake Doth received Region III 3A boys Coach of the Year honors.

Individual champions from the peninsula included Nikiski junior Isaac Averill in the boys 100-meter dash, Seward senior Hunter Kratz in the 800 and 1,600, the Nikiski boys 400- and 800-meter relays, the Seward boys 1,600-meter relay, the Homer boys 3,200-meter relay, and Homer junior Joel Carroll in the high jump.

In the Class 4A meet, the Colony Knights swept the team titles. The Colony boys took over with 154 points to runner-up Kodiak’s 122, while the Soldotna boys took third with 114 points and Kenai took fifth with 72.

The Colony girls won with 205 points, beating second-place Kenai Central, which had 125, while the Soldotna girls took fourth with 89.

Kenai Central senior Josh Jackman was named Class 4A Region III Boys Athlete of the Year after winning the 100- and 200-meter sprints and finishing second in the long jump and fourth in the triple jump.

The peninsula earned several other Region III boys championionships, including Soldotna junior Brenner Furlong in the 400, SoHi senior Abraham Van Hout in the 110 and 300 hurdles, the SoHi boys 800- and 1,600-meter relays, and SoHi junior Wendell Tuisaula, who made off with a clean sweep of the boys 4A throwing events.

On the girls side, the peninsula got Region III championships in Kenai Central senior Katie Kilfoyle’s double wins in the hurdle races, the Kenai girls 400- and 800-meter relays, and Kenai senior Abby Beck in the girls shot put.

CIA boys take 2nd at Region II meet

The Cook Inlet Academy boys track team finished a distant second in the team standings at the Region II track & field championships at Su Valley High School near Talkeetna.

Host school Su Valley claimed the boys team title with a massive 162 points, winning eight out of 17 total events to beat runner-up CIA by 107 points. CIA bested third-place Glennallen by three points. The Ninilchik boys took ninth in the team standings with five points.

The Su Valley girls also won to give the Rams a sweep of the team titles, amassing 129 points to beat the 86 points of Tri-Valley. Su Valley won six individual girls events. Ninilchik finished eighth in the team standings with 16 points and Cook Inlet Academy was ninth with 11 points.

CIA got its lone individual victory from senior Brady Hammond in the boys 200-meter sprint. Hammond won in a season-best time of 25.45 seconds, holding off the field by .07 seconds. Hammond also took second in the boys 100-meter sprint final.

The Eagles also got podium finishes from sophomore Jiabao Leaf in the boys 400 meters (second place) and discus (third place), and freshman Hunter Moos in the boys triple jump (second place).

On the girls side, CIA earned a podium finish from sophomore Sarah Hollers in the 100-meter hurdles (third place), while Ninilchik senior Mikayla Clark finished second in both throwing events, reaching new personal bests in the shot put (28 feet, 5 inches) and discus (82 feet, 1 inch).

Region III Track and Field Meet

Class 3A

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Grace Christian, 141 points; 2. Anchorage Christian, 135; 3. Homer, 104; 4. Seward, 102; 5. Nikiski, 76; 6. Valdez, 28; 7. Houston, 16; 8. Redington, 10.

100 — 1. Averill, Nik, 11.61; 2. Onochie, ACS, 11.62; 3. Croft, Hom, 11.95; 4. Fisk, Hom, 12.02; 5. Ashworth, Red, 12.10; 6. Minium, Nik, 12.25.

200 — 1. Onochie, ACS, 23.74; 2. Croft, Hom, 24.14; 3. Fisk, Hom, 24.44; 4. Kuentzel, Gra, 24.46; 5. Spanos, Sew, 24.92; 6. Boyer, Hom, 24.99.

400 — 1. Onochie, ACS, 51.74; 2. Spanos, Sew, 52.74; 3. Croft, Hom, 53.00; 4. Chadwick, Val, 55.67; 5. Kuentzel, Gra, 55.74; 6. Randall, ACS, 56.06.

800 — 1. Kratz, Sew, 2:00.15; 2. Bennett, ACS, 2:02.84; 3. Fasulo, Hom, 2:04.78; 4. Rich, Hom, 2:08.83; 5. Brant, Hom, 2:09.16; 6. Petrosius, Sew, 2:09.46.

1600 — 1. Kratz, Sew, 4:19.02; 2. Bennett, ACS, 4:20.75; 3. Fasulo, Hom, 4:38.77; 4. Rich, Hom, 4:40.67; 5. Brant, Hom, 4:46.34; 6. Davis, Hom, 4:50.27.

3200 — 1. Blake Bennett, ACS, 9:28.61; 2. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 9:43.52; 3. Bill Rich, Hom, 10:14.39; 4. Trent Fritzel, Gra, 10:14.80; 5. Gabe Martin, Gra, 10:17.01; 6. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 10:42.98.

110H — 1. Sobek, ACS, 16.95; 2. Sullivan, Sew, 18.46; 3. Allen, Sew, 18.65; 4. Woods, Val, 19.93; 5. Hofacker, ACS, 20.57; 6. Hudson, Hou, 20.90.

300H — 1. Sobek, ACS, 45.30; 2. Allen, Sew, 45.63; 3. Hofacker, ACS, 46.45; 4. Gold, Hou, 48.31; 5. Patton, Hom, 49.79; 6. McKay, Gra, 54.57.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski (Minium, McCollum, Sullenger, Perry), 45.74; 2. ACS, 47.75; 3. Valdez, 49.23; 4. Grace, 50.02; 5. Homer, 50.21.

800 relay — 1. Nikiski (Perry, Minium, McCollum, Sullenger), 1:36.13; 2. Seward, 1:38.42; 3. ACS, 1:41.50; 4. Valdez, 1:43.30; 5. Grace, 1:44.43.

1600 relay — 1. Seward (Freiberg, Petrosius, Pahno, Kratz), 3:39.23; 2. Homer, 3:39.51; 3. ACS, 3:41.05; 4. Nikiski, 3:42.64.

3200 relay — 1. Homer (Brant, Rich, Davis, Fasulo), 8:41.99; 2. Grace, 8:53.81; 3. ACS, 9:05.70; 4. Nikiski, 9:14.18.

Shot put — 1. Ryan Sheldon, Gra, 44 feet, 2 3-4 inches; 2. Alex Binder, Gra, 42—5 1-2; 3. Eli Davis, Sew, 38—6 3-4; 4. Isaiah Asteriak, Red, 38—6 1-4; 5. Ian Johnson, Nik, 37—11; 6. Ben Bitler, Hou, 37—4 3-4.

Discus — 1. Binder, Gra, 146—10; 2. Johnson, Nik, 139—10; 3. Sheldon, Gra, 139—04; 4. Bitler, Hou, 125—06; 5. Davis, Sew, 125—02; 6. Petrosius, Sew, 123—09.

High jump — 1. Carroll, Hom, 6—00; 2. Nieder, Gra, 5—10; 3. Coats, Val, 5—06; 4. Origer, Hou, 5—06; 5. Woods, Val, 5—04; 6. Hudson, Hou, 5—00.

Long jump — 1. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 20—3 1-4; 2. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 19—0; 3. Michael Kuentzel, Gra, 18—10 1-2; 4. William Parks, ACS, 18—8; 5. Alex Binder, Gra, 17—9; 6. Emery Thornton, ACS, 17—5 -1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Nieder, Gra, 41—07 1-2; 2. McCollum, Nik, 39—08; 3. Parks, ACS, 39—02; 4. Carroll, Hom, 37—06 3-4; 5. Woods, Val, 36—06 3-4; 6. Ellis, Nik, 34—10.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Homer, 198 points; 2. Grace Christian, 125; 3. Seward, 100; 4. Anchorage Christian, 77; 5. Valdez, 61; 6. Nikiski, 42; 7. Houston, 25; 8. Redington, 5.

100 — 1. Veldstra, Hom, 12.72; 2. Ellis, Gra, 12.96; 3. Parks, ACS, 13.17; 4. VanPelt, Hou, 13.52; 5. Bales, Hom, 13.59; 6. Caldwell, Red, 14.09.

200 — 1. Ellis, Gra, 26.99; 2. Veldstra, Hom, 27.74; 3. Parks, ACS, 28.51; 4. Watts, Val, 28.78; 5. Chryss, Sew, 29.24; 6. Bales, Hom, 29.46.

400 — 1. Ellis, Gra, 1:00.11; 2. Carroll, Hom, 1:02.39; 3. Watts, Val, 1:03.75; 4. Singleton, ACS, 1:05.28; 5. Ealum, ACS, 1:06.36; 6. Rodriguez, Sew, 1:08.36.

800 — 1. Lindquist, Sew, 2:22.98; 2. VanPelt, Hou, 2:29.41; 3. Rosencrans, Hom, 2:29.73; 4. O’Hara, ACS, 2:30.33; 5. Daigle, Hom, 2:31.41; 6. Gannon, Gra, 2:32.68.

1600 — 1. Lindquist, Sew, 5:14.62; 2. Gannon, Gra, 5:22.30; 3. Rosencrans, Hom, 5:24.80; 4. O’Hara, ACS, 5:28.66; 5. Daigle, Hom, 5:29.64; 6. VanPelt, Hou, 5:29.65.

3,200 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:44.26; 2. Grace Gannon, Gra, 11:49.62; 3. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 11:51.06; 4. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 11:59.03; 5. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 12:27.31; 6. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:39.28.

100H — 1. Evarts, Hom, 17.37; 2. Overson, Gra, 17.79; 3. Epperheimer, Nik, 18.40; 4. Chryss, Sew, 18.42; 5. Ficek, Val, 19.75; 6. Sarmiento, Sew, 20.08.

300H — 1. Evarts, Hom, 46.96; 2. Overson, Gra, 51.55; 3. Epperheimer, Nik, 52.63; 4. Ficek, Val, 55.80; 5. Hoback, Gra, 57.09; 6. Wood, ACS, 57.72.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Gillette, Evarts, Bales, Veldstra), 52.43; 2. Valdez, 56.67; 3. ACS, 57.39; 4. Grace, 57.46.

800 relay — 1. Homer (Gillette, Veldstra, Carroll, Evarts), 1:54.22; 2. Valdez, 2:00.85; 3. Seward, 2:03.54; 4. Grace, 2:04.42; 5. ACS, 2:08.24.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Pitzman, Gillette, Evarts, Daigle), 4:21.42; 2. Seward, 4:29.65; 3. ACS, 4:33.45.

3200 relay — 1. Homer (Pitzman, Rosencrans, Kuhns, Daigle), 10:19.22; 2. Grace, 10:53.94; 3. ACS, 11:39.06.

Shot put — 1. Markel, Gra, 35—10 1-4; 2. Brock, Hom, 32—05 1-4; 3. Keller, ACS, 30—00; 4. Porter, Nik, 29—04 1-2; 5. Johnson, Nik, 27—05; 6. Hoppe, Val, 27—02 1-4.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 101—9; 2. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 96—0; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 92—5; 4. Gabby Quick, ACS, 91—11; 5. Hailey Holland, Red, 90—8; 6. Jenna Markel, Gra, 87—10.

High jump — 1. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 5—0; 2. Kassandra Howard, Val, 4—10; 3. Marina Carroll, Hom, 4—6; 4. Destiny Grey, Val, 4—4; 5. Kriziel Sarmiento, Sew, 4—4; 6. Carlisa Wood, ACS, 4—2.

Long jump — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 15—2 1-2; 2. Cheyenne Gillette, Hom, 14—8 3-4; 3. Allison VanPelt, Hou, 14—5 1-4; 4. Crystal Epperheimer, Nik, 14—3 3-4; 5. Rythm Beckett-Cook, Hom, 13—10 3-4; 6. Emma Moore, Sew, 13—7 1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Carroll, Hom, 30—08; 2. Parks, ACS, 29—07 3-4; 3. Singleton, ACS, 29—02 1-2; 4. Langseth, Val, 29—00 1-2; 5. Beckett-Cook, Hom, 28—05 1-4; 6. Kulhanek, Hom, 27—02.

Class 4A

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Colony 154; 2. Kodiak 122; 3. Soldotna 114; 4. Palmer 108; 5. Kenai 72; 6. Wasilla 43.

100 meters — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 11.40; 2. J. Pomrenke, Col 11.87; 3. J Ladera, Kod 11.95; 4. J. Miranda, Kod 11.96; 5. L. Schrader, Sol 11.98; 6. C. Tucker, Pal 12.02; 7. K. Finley, Kod 12.17; 8. N. Alexander, Was 12.33

200 — 1. J. Jackman, Ken 22.95; 2. J. Pomrenke, Col 23.64; 3. B. Furlong, Sol 23.97; 4. C. Tucker, Pal 24.48; 5. Z. Vrvilo, Col 24.47; 6. R. Bitanga, Kod 24.76; 7. A. West, Sol 24.79; 8. K. Finley, Kod 24.92.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol 51.86; 2. L. Cutsforth, Pal 53.04; 3. K. Vinson, Sol 53.14; 4. P. Cutright, Pal 45.65; 5. R. Bitanga, Kod 54.88; 6. Z. Vrvilo, Col 55.39; 7. C. Brewer, Kod 55.54.

800 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 2:02.52; 2. J. Hannah, Kod 2:02.73; 3. L. Robertson, Pal 2:03.12; 4. E. VanPelt, Was 2:05.73; 5. J. Lautrup, Col 2:07.64.

1,600 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 5:34.47; 2. J. Hannah, Kod 4:37.14; 3. J. Alverts, Pal 4:38.77; 4. J. Lautrup, Col 4:42.08; 5. G. Block, Col 4:43.99; 6. B. Thompson, Kod 4:47.17; 7. M. Escobedo, Col 4:52.63; 8. K. Greathouse, Was 4:53.99.

3,200 — 1. K. Osowski, Kod 9:58.08; 2. E. VanPelt, Was 10:03.18; 3. J. Alverts, Pal 10:10.0; 4. J. Lautrup, Col 10:21.16; 5. G. Block, Col 10:23.79; 6. S. Vergin, Sol 10:30.71; 7. J. Shuler, Sol 10:30.87; 8. T. Steiner, Was 10:39.98.

110 hurdles — 1. A. VanHout, Sol 16.18; 2. J. Wilson, Ken 16.29; 3. M. Daniels, Pal 16.79; 4. J. Francisco, Kod 17.07; 5. M. Clyde, Col 18.23; 6. H. Tryon, Sol 19.0; 7. S. Drumm, Was 19.01; 8. J. Shultz, Col 19.23.

300 hurdles — 1. A. VanHout, Sol 41.99; 2. J. Hessinger, Col 42.25; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 43.37; 4. W. Helton, Was 43.68; 5. A. Carros, Kod 44.32; 6. M. Daniels, al 44.78; 7. M. Clyde, Col 45.74; 8. J. Peters, Col 46.07.

400 relay — 1. Colony 46.54; 2. Wasilla 47.08; 3. Kenai 47.17.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna 1:33.54; 2. Palmer 1:35.34; 3. Colony 1:36.94; 4. Kodiak 1:37.84; 5. Wasilla 1:38.34; 6. Kenai 1:36.94.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 3:34.37; 2. Kodiak 3:36.71; 3. Palmer 3:42.81; 4. Wasilla 3:43.28; 5. Kenai 3:46.14; 6. Colony 3:52.68.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:39.05; 2. Palmer 8:44.75; 3. Colony 8:47.87; 4. Soldonta 9:01.41; 5. Wasilla 9:43.52; 6. Kenai 10:01.48.

Discus — 1. W. Tuisaula, Sol 147-10; 2. J. Pomrenke, Col 143-0; 3. J. Shultz, Col 139-10; 4. J. Miranda, Kod 134-3; 5. J. Grossi, Ken 126-6; 6. G. Brantley, Sol 118-9; 7. L. Benner, Sol 118-8; 8. Y. Yamashita, Kod 107-5.

Shot put — 1. W. Tuisaula, Sol 47-4; 2. B. Carr, Col 43-5; 3. J. Miranda, Kod 42-7.75; 4. C. Pead, Col 42-6.75; 5. J. Shultz, Col 42-2; 6. K. Marcusson, Sol 41-11; 7. T. Wheeler, Pal 41-5.75; 8. A. Ramirez-Nunn, Col 39-11.5.

Long jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 20-11.5; 2. J. Jackman, Ken 20-11; 3. N. Johnson, Pal 19-9; 4. L Schrader, Sol 19-3.25; 5. J. Caple Pal 18-9.25; 6. J. Francisco, Kod 18-8.5; 7. W. Helton, Was 18-5; 8. K. Vinson, Sol 18-4.5.

High jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 6-2; 2. D. Eiman, Pal 5-10; 3. J. Wilson, Ken 5-9; 4. A> Carros, Kod 5-6; 5. A. Spangler, Was 5-6; 6. J. Basuel, Kod 5-6; 7. P. Cutright, Pal 5-6; 8. K. Greathouse, Was 5-4.

Triple jump — 1. B. Nicholson, Col 47-2.5; 2. D. Eiman, Pal 41-7; 3. N. Johnson, Pal 41-5.5; 4. J. Jackman, Ken 39-6.5; 5. B. Metcalf, Sol 38-2.75; 6. A. Carros, KOd 38-1.25; 7. D. Efta, Ken 37-7.25; 8. T. Morrrison, Sol 37-2.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Colony 205; 2. Kenai 125; 3. Palmer 106; 4. Soldotna 89; 5. Kodiak 88; 6. Wasilla 30.

100 — 1. T. Nicholai, Pal 13.12; 2. A. Kenley, Col 13.17; 3. E. Watson, Col 13.28; 4. A. Bucho, Ken 13.32; 5. H. Maw, Ken 13.38; 6. T. Rich, Ken 13.44; 7. T. Hilton, Sol 13.69; 8. B. Taylor, Sol 13.95.

200 — 1. E. Watson, Col 27.58; 2. H. Maw, Ken 28.09; 3. B. Taylor, Sol 28.10; 4. I. Weiss, Col 28.23; 5. T. Rich, Ken 28.28; 6. T. Hilton, Sol 28.52; 7. A. Bucho, Ken 28.59; 8. A. Kenley, Col 29.05.

400 — 1. R. Woodings, Pal 1:01.48; 2. R. Berrigan, Pal 1:02.58; 3. B. Taylor, Sol 1:03:10; 4. E. Raisley, Kod 1:04.62; 5. L. Denning, Kod 1:06.62; 6. C. Parsons, Was 1:07.23; 7. C. Plagge, Ken 1:07.36; 8. A. Nicholson, Kod 1:07.50.

800 — 1. R. Woodings, Pal 2:23.88; 2. C. Geraghty, Col 2:28.24; 3. H. Macatuno, Kod 2:28.97; 4. B. Satathite, Ken 2:35.51; 5. J. Bowker, Col 2:37.18; 6. A. Miles, Col 2:39.38; 7. K. Arthur, Sol 2:39.44; 8. A. Himelbloom, Kod 2:43.77.

1,600 — 1. C. Geraghty, Col 527.69; 2. B. Satathite, Ken 5:30.89; 3. J. Bowker, Col 5:37.13; 4. A. HImelbloom, Kod 5:44.75; 5. R. Boonstra, Ken 5:47.20; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 5:49.72; 7. I. Bergholtz, Ken 5:51.06; 8. C. Powers, Col 5:56.99.

3,200 — 1. J. Bowker, Col 11:51.78; 2. A. Himelbloom, Kod 12:00.29; 3. I. Bergholtz, Ken 12:04.63; 4. R. Boonstra, Ken 12:14.75 5. C. Powers, Col 12:36.46; 6. K. Arthur, Sol 12:57.36; 7. L. Ortiz, Pal 13:01.88; 8. N. Kalytiak, Pal 13:01.90.

100 hurdles — 1. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 16.94; 2. H. Blair, Kod 17.31; 3. K. Ness, Sol 18.01; 4. S. Wilson, Ken 18.09; 5. A. Baxter, Pal 18.34; 6. S. Thomas, Sol 20.34; 7. B. Kopsack, Col 20.83.

300 hurdles — 1. K. Kilfoyle, Ken 49.0; 2. H. Blair, Kod 49.06; 3. S. Thomas, Sol 50.09; 4. T. Weiss, Col 50.14; 5. H. Jaime, Sol 51.60; 6. C. Glover, Kod 52.38; 7. L. Sessom, Col 53.53.

400 relay — 1. Kenai 51.57; 2. Colony 52.10; 3. Kodiak 52.57; 4. Palmer 52.59; 5. Soldotna 54.39; 6. Wasilla 56.15.

800 relay — 1. Kenai 1:49.59; 2. Palmer 1:52.71; 3. Kodiak 1:55.50 4. Soldotna 1:56.78.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer 4:16.06 2. Kodiak 4:23.09; 3. Kenai 4:23.68; 4. Soldotna 4:28.58; 5. Waislla 4:35.60; 6. Colony 4:36.84.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony 10:07.19; 2. Kenai 10:13.45; 3. Kodiak 10:52.51.

Shot put — 1. A. Beck, Ken 35-9; 2. I. Tuisaula, Sol 34-8.5; 3. A. Quinn, Sol 34-0; 4. V. Malek, Was 32-7.5; 5. E. Uschmann, Pal 32-5.75; 6. S. Ferani, Kod 32-1.5; 7. L. Suaava, Pal 31-11.5; 8. S. McDonald, Sol 30-4.25.

Discus — 1. K. Tennesen, Col 123-2; 2. G. Looney, Col 109-3; 3. E. Pieh, Sol 107-4; 4. E. Uschmann, Pal 106-2; 5. A. Beck, Ken 103-10; 6. I. Tuisaula, Sol 97-0; 7. A. Quinn, Sol 94-4; 8. B. Leach, Sol 93-9.

High jump — 1. C. Dunleavy, Was 5-4; 2. A. Condio, Col 4-8; 2. A. Schmidt, Sol 4-8; 4. B. Kopsack, Sol 4-8; 5. D. Schmidt, Sol 4-8; 6. O. Schwenk, Sol 4-6; 7. D. Wurst, Sol 4-4; 8. K. Cruse, Col 4-2.

Long jump — 1. M. Ko, Pal 16-0.25 2. L. Sessom, Col 15-3.25; 3. C. Christiansen, Kod 15-3; 4. E. Watson, Col 15-0.5; 5. S. Johnson, Pal 15-0.25; 6. A. Condio, Col 14-11.5; 7. V. Malak, Was 14-11; 8. B. Kopsack, Col 14-8.5.

Triple jump — 1. M. Ko, Pal 34-3.75; 2. I. Weiss, Col 33-10.75; 3. L. Sessom, Col 33-8; 4. E. Watson, Col 32-4.5; 5. J. Wilson, Ken 31-10.75; 6. B. Kopsack, Col 31-1; 7. V. Malek, Was 30-10.25; 8. S. Johnson, Pal 30-5.5.

Homer’s Lauren Evarts (far left) leads the field over the first barrier in the Class 3A girls 100-meter hurdles final Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Lauren Evarts (far left) leads the field over the first barrier in the Class 3A girls 100-meter hurdles final Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Katie Kilfoyle leads the field in the Class 4A girls 100-meter hurdles final Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Katie Kilfoyle leads the field in the Class 4A girls 100-meter hurdles final Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Garrett Ellis flies through the boys triple jump Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Garrett Ellis flies through the boys triple jump Saturday at the Region III track & field championships in Homer. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Soldotna's Adarra Hagelund bumps the ball over the net in front of Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kards sweep Stars on senior night

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion It’s not often Kenai Central volleyball coach… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home… Continue reading

tease
COVID forces cancellations at Nikiski

Due to COVID issues, all girls practices and games at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Most Read