Friday prep hoops: SoHi boys topple North Pole

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 26, 2017 12:53am
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys pulled off a 50-34 win Friday over North Pole at Soldotna High School.

The nonconference game boosted SoHi’s overall record to 9-15.

West girls 52, Kenai 28

The Kardinal girls dropped a nonconference meeting Friday to the West Eagles in Anchorage.

The loss leaves Kenai with an 8-12 overall mark this year, including 4-10 against Class 4A competition.

ACS boys 62, Homer 53

After falling behind early, the Mariners could not complete a comeback Friday night in a loss to Anchorage Christian Schools in Homer.

In a balanced scoring effort, ACS got 15 points from Collin Smallwood, while Homer was led by Koby Etzwiler with 24 points, including 6-of-6 from the foul line.

After starting with an 18-13 first-quarter lead, ACS built its lead to 33-23 by halftime and never trailed from there.

ACS girls 46, Homer 18

Like the boys team, the ACS girls received a balanced scoring effort Friday night against Homer, getting points from eight players with nine points coming from Chaunice Carr.

Destiny Reimers, Kira Keller and Jordan Todd each had eight points for ACS. Homer was led by Rylee Doughty with six points.

Nikolaevsk boys 97, Wasilla Lake 57

Nikit Fefelov exploded for 51 points in a win over Wasilla Lake on Friday in Nikolaevsk.

Fefelov recorded 20 made field goals in the win, but only four from outside the arc, which is his usual specialty. Fefelov scored 30 points in the second and third quarters combined.

Additionally, Anfim Kalugin notched 19 points for Nikolaevsk. Wasilla Lake got 28 points from Jaden Kurtz and 24 from Jordan Auldridge.

Nikolaevsk broke open a six-point game by outscoring Wasilla Lake 30-9 in the second quarter, taking a 48-21 lead at halftime.

Nikolaevsk girls 50, Homer C Team 11

Vera Fefelov propelled the Warriors to a win Friday over the Homer C Team with 28 points.

Markiana Yakunin chipped in 10 points for Nikolaevsk, which held the Mariners scoreless in the second quarter to lead 26-6 at halftime.

 

Friday girls

Lions 46, Mariners 18

ACS 18 16 7 5 — 46

Homer 3 4 2 9 — 18

ACS (46) — Parks 2 0-0 4, Tebbits 1 0-0 3, Smallwood 1 1-4 3, Ealum 1 0-0 3, Davis 0 0-2 0, Reimers 3 0-0 8, Powell 0 0-2 0, Keller 4 0-0 8, Randal 0 0-0 0, Carr 3 3-4 9, Todd 4 0-2 8. Totals 19 4-14 46.

HOMER (18) — Sonnen 0 0-0 0, Carroll 1 0-0 2, Reutov 2 1-2 5, Metz 0 0-0 0, Knott 0 0-0 0, Doughty 1 4-6 6, Todd 0 2-2 2, Parish 1 1-2 3, Bales 0 0-0 0, Gillette 0 0-0 0, Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Cole 0 0-0 0, Box 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 8-12 18.

3-point goals — ACS 4 (Reimers 2, Ealum 1, Tebbits 1); Homer 0.

Team fouls — ACS 14; Homer 12. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 50, Mariners 11

Homer C 6 0 1 4 — 11

Nikolaevsk 18 8 15 9 — 50

HOMER C (11) — Walli 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 0-0 2, Hetrick 3 1-2 7, Dawson 1 0-0 2, Delmas 0 0-0 0, Kuzim 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 1-2 11.

NIKOLAEVSK (50) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 2 0-0 4, Yakunin 5 0-1 10, J. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, Lasiter 1 0-0 2, E. Fefelov 3 0-1 6, V. Fefelov 12 2-2 28, Brown 0 0-0 0, Mametief 0 0-0 0, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 2-4 50.

3-point goals — Homer C 0; Nikolaevsk 2 (V. Fefelov 2).

Team fouls — Homer C 9; Nikolaevsk 4. Fouled out — Hetrick.

 

Friday boys

Lions 62, Mariners 53

ACS 18 15 12 17 — 62

Homer13 10 12 18 — 53

ACS (62) — Parks 0 0-0 0, Smallwood 6 1-2 15, Onochie 2 3-3 7, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Cho 1 0-0 2, Guzman 3 5-5 11, Dickerson 3 2-4 8, Lozano 1 3-4 6, Edi 3 1-3 7, Tivalana 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 15-21 62.

HOMER (53) — Rohr 2 2-4 6, Etzwiler 7 6-6 24, Adkins 0 0-0 0, Ravin 2 0-0 4, Carroll 0 2-4 2, Edens 1 1-2 3, Beachy 3 0-0 9, McGhee 1 2-2 4, Brinster 0 0-0 0, Cortez 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 14-20 53.

3-point goals — ACS 3 (Smallwood 2, Lozano 1); Homer 7 (Etzwiler 4, Beachy 3).

Team fouls — ACS 15; Homer 15. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 97, Warriors 57

Wasilla Lake 12 9 19 17 — 57

Nikolaevsk 18 30 26 23 — 97

WASILLA LAKE (57) — Dean 1 0-0 2, Vinson 0 0-0 0, Kurtz 7 12-13 28, Shepard 0 0-2 0, Auldridge 9 2-2 24, Keena 0 0-0 0, Cliver 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-0 3, Roper 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-17 57.

NIKOLAEVSK (97) — Molodih 5 0-0 10, Jones 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 1 0-0 2, N. Fefelov 20 7-9 51, Nikitenko 3 0-0 7, Trail 3 2-3 8, Kalugin 8 3-8 19. Totals 40 12-18 97.

3-point goals — Wasilla Lake 7 (Auldridge 4, Kurtz 2, Wilson 1); Nikolaevsk 5 (Fefelov 4, Nikitenko 1).

Team fouls — Wasilla Lake 18; Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read