Friday prep hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, January 22, 2017 1:14am
  • Sports

The East Anchorage boys defeated Kenai Central 69-59 Friday at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South Anchorage High School.

Luke Beiser led the Kards with 16 points and 10 rebounds.

Barrow girls 55, Soldotna 29

The Stars lost a nonconference clash against the Whalers Friday night in Barrow.

Mt. Edgecumbe girls 47, Homer 26

The Braves defeated the Mariners in a nonconference clash Friday night in Sitka.

The win is big for Mt. Edgecumbe due to the Class 3A Win Percentage Index standings, which help to determine an at-large state berth at the end of the season. Both teams are 3A schools.

Ninilchik boys 83, Birchwood Christian 53

Tyler Presley poured in 32 points to lead the Wolverines to a Peninsula Conference victory Friday night at Birchwood Christian school. Dalton Geppert scored 14 points for Ninilchik and J.D. Mumey and Austin White each added 11.

With its fourth win in a row, Ninilchik improved to 4-0 in the conference and 5-5 overall.

The Warriors kept the Wolverines in check early, trailing the defending state champions 18-15 after one quarter, but Ninilchik pushed the lead to 39-28 by halftime and outscored Birchwood 30-10 in the third quarter to ice the win.

Ninilchik girls 46, Birchwood Christian 22

The Wolverines dominated a Peninsula Conference showdown Friday night at Birchwood Christian.

Ninilchik led 16-4 after one quarter and 29-6 at halftime.

DeeAnn White notched a game-high 17 points for Ninilchik, while Olivia Delgado scored 12.

Palmer boys 44, Soldotna 39

The Stars lost a close battle to the reigning Northern Lights Conference champion Palmer Moose Friday night at the Elks Showdown tournament in Palmer.

Brady Southwick scored a game-high 16 points for Palmer, while Eli Sheridan connected on four 3s to lead SoHi with 12.

The Moose led by a slim margin of 19-18 at halftime. Palmer distanced itself by outscoring SoHi 13-10 in the fourth quarter to take the win.

Galena boys 52, Seward 51

The Galena boys and girls teams swept the Seahawks in a pair of Friday night games in Delta Junction at the Dean Cummings tournament.

The Seward boys narrowly lost to Galena in a close matchup.

Galena girls 53, Seward 37

The Seahawk girls stumbled Friday afternoon in a loss to the Galena Hawkeyes.

FRIDAY BOYS

Moose 44, Stars 39

Soldotna 9 9 11 10 — 39

Palmer 11 8 12 13 — 44

SOLDOTNA (39) — Trammell 1 0-0 2, Spence 3 0-0 9, Sheridan 4 0-0 12, Crowder 2 0-0 4, Tuisaula 1 0-0 2, McElroy 3 1-3 7, Michael 0 0-0 0, Marcuson 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 1-3 39.

PALMER (44) — Osienski 0 1-2 1, Martin 4 4-4 13, Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Hughes-Duffy 5 0-0 10, Rankin 0 0-0 0, Southwick 7 2-5 16, Eiman 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 9-13 44.

3-point goals — Soldotna 8 (Sheridan 4, Spence 3, Marcuson 1); Palmer 1 (Martin).

Team fouls — Soldotna 14; Palmer 7. Fouled out — none.

Wolverines 83, Warriors 53

Ninilchik 18 21 30 13 — 83

Birchwood 15 13 10 15 — 53

NINILCHIK (83) — Presley 12 4-4 32, Koch 3 0-1 6, Geppert 5 2-2 14, Clark 1 0-0 2, Bartolowits 1 1-2 7, Mumey 4 0-0 11, White 5 1-6, 11. Totals 31 8-15 83.

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (53) — Jacob 0 0-0 0, Keith 0 0-0 0, Landen 2 0-0 6, Tanner 1 2-4 5, Bradley 4 1-2 11, Michael 3 1-2 11, Bjorn 0 0-0 0, Luke 0 0-0 0, Logen 1 0-0 2, Collin 7 4-6 18. Totals 18 8-14 53.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 7 (Presley 4, Geppert 2, Bartolowits 1); Birchwood Christian 5 (Landen 2, Bradley 2, Michael 1).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 16; Birchwood Christian 14. Fouled out — none.

FRIDAY GIRLS

Wolverines 46, Warriors 22

Ninilchik 16 13 9 8 — 46

Birchwood 4 2 3 13 — 22

NINILCHIK (46) — Delgado 5 2-2 12, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Koch 2 0-0 4, Kain 0 0-0 0, Kreger 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, White 8 1-2 17, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Pinnow 1 0-0 2, Clark 4 1-2 9. Totals 21 4-6 46.

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (22) — Rios 0 2-2 2, Carruba 0 0-0 0, Kallender 3 5-10 11, Becker 0 0-0 0, Carey 1 2-2 4, Patterson 1 0-0 2, Jensen 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 1 1-2 3. Totals 6 10-16 22.

3-point goals — none.

Team fouls — Ninilchik 15; Birchwood Christian 11. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Most Read