Crawford, Baeten win Soldotna Cycle Series #5

Crawford, Baeten win Soldotna Cycle Series #5

Mike Crawford took home the victory in the 12-kilometer race Thursday night at race No. 5 of the Soldotna Cycle Series, while Brady Baeten won the shorter, 6K, race.

Crawford won the 12K event at the Tsalteshi Trails in a time of 31 minutes, 25 seconds, beating runner-up Jim Hall by 48 seconds and third-place finisher Brian Beeson by 58 seconds.

Morgan Aldridge was the women’s 12K winner, finishing 11th overall in a time of 37:11, which beat out women’s runner-up Jen Showalter by 2:09.

Jack Klein was the top youth finisher in the 12K, finishing 13th overall in 37:53, while Landen Showalter took second among youth in 39:20.

Baeten won the 6K event in a time of 18:45, beating second-place Ben Abel, who finished in 21:50. Carrie Wawzryk was the women’s 6K winner at 24:17, good for sixth overall, while Stephanie Kobylarz was second among women in 25:00.

Soldotna Cycle Series #5

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

12K — 1. Mike Crawford, 31:25; 2. Jim Hall, 32:13; 3. Brian Beeson, 32:23; 4. Nathan Kincaid, 34:17; 5. Dave Edwards Smith, 34:33; 6. Matthew Dura, 34:55; 7. Tom Kobylarz, 35:22; 8. Eric Willets, 35:30; 9. Jamie Nelson, 37:08; 10. Kevin Lauver, 37:10; 11. Morgan Aldridge (1st woman), 37:11; 12. Scott Jackson, 37:46; 13. Jack Klein (1st youth), 37:53; 14. Ben McGarry, 38:08; 15. Rob Carson, 39:04; 16. Jen Showalter, 39:20; 17. Landen Showalter, 39:20; 18. Will Morrow, 40:28; 19. Jon Iannoccone, 41:09; 20. Dylan Hogue, 41:22; 21. Mark Forbes, 42:37; 22. Will Walton, 43:13; 23. James Showalter, 44:03; 24. Alicia Driscoll, 44:36; 25. John Tabor, 44:48; 26. Jen Tabor, 45:10; 27. CO Rudstrom, 45:35; 28. Brianna Baeten, 46:12; 29. Tyle Owens, 46:15; 30. David Abel, 47:15; 31. Cody Tunks, 47:47; 32. Ollie Dahl, 50:05; 33. Robert Carson, 51:06; 34. Alek McGarry, 51:19; 35. Ian McGarry, 51:27; 36. Darrell Kincaid, 53:42; 37. Tor Dahl, DNF.

6K — 1. Brady Baeten, 18:45; 2. Ben Abel, 21:50; 3. Josiah Abel, 21:59; 4. Toby Long, 23:57; 5. Caleb Long, 24:04; 6. Carrie Wawzryk, 24:17; 7. Will Smith, 24:38; 8. Stephanie Kobylarz, 25:00; 9. Nathan White, 27:00; 10. Vance Johnston, 29:46; 11. Caleb Abel, 30:01; 12. Leif Johnston, 31:00; 13. Cassie Collins, 31:10; 14. Olivia Kobylarz, 31:13; 15. Alexis Collins, 31:47; 16. Teagen Kobylarz, 34:56; 17. Rosemary Dura, 35:05; 18. Dave Knudsen, 35:06; 19. Oakley L, 36:55; 20. Gus Cothran, 37:22; 21. Jonathan White, 41:08.

More in Sports

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

Most Read