Crawford, Aldrdige, Hogue top Cycle Series

Mike Crawford, Morgan Aldridge and Dylan Hogue were the big winners in the fifth race of the Soldotna Cycle Series, held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford won the 12-kilometer event at 28 minutes, 49 seconds, with Eric Thomason second at 29:37 and Tyle Owens third at 30:23. Morgan Aldridge notched the women’s win, crossing at 35:55, also good for 14th overall. Angie Brennan was second at 37:40 and Jen Tabor was third at 42:34. Dylan Hogue was the top youth racer at 40:46, while Ethan Hogue was second at 46:49 and Robert Carson was third at 55:19.

Danny Romman finished on top of the six-kilometer race at 18:40, while Angie Sulley was the top woman, and second overall, at 19:38. Toli Boutwell took the youth belt at 22:15, also good for sixth overall.

The series returns Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, with registration at 5:45 p.m. and racing at 6:15. Races are $5 for Tsalteshi members and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 5

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

12K race — 1. Mike Crawford, 28 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Eric Thomason, 29:37; 3. Tyle Owens, 30:23; 4. Brian Beeson, 30:47; 5. Jim Hall, 32:57; 6. Tony Eskelin, 33:03; 7. Eric Willets, 33:53; 8. Tom Kobylarz, 34:34; 9. Dave Edwards-Smith, 34:36; 10. Cole Nelson, 35:16; 11. Marc Romano, 35:17; 12. Jamie Nelson, 35:19; 13. Anthony Murray, 35:52; 14. Morgan Aldridge, 35:55 (1st place women); 15. Rob Carson, 36:32; 16. Angie Brennan, 37:40 (2nd place women); 17. Scott Huff, 39:08; 18. Will Morrow, 40:03; 19. Dylan Hogue, 40:46 (1st place youth); 20. Dustin Henkin, 40:49; 21. Zeb Kirk, 40:51; 22. John Tabor, 42:04; 23. Mark Forbes, 42:07; 24. Jen Tabor, 42:34 (3rd place women); 25. Michelle Thomason, 44:32 (women).

26. Dana Cochran, 45:11 (women); 27. Paula Murray, 45:20 (women); 28. Darryl Kincaid, 46:48; 29. Ethan Hogue, 46:49 (2nd place youth); 30. Kelly Sederholm, 52:18; 31. Tony Oliver, 54:44; 32. Robert Carson, 55:19 (3rd place youth); 33. Peter DiCarlo, 57:48.

6K race — 1. Danny Romman, 18:40, 2. Angie Sulley, 19:38 (1st place women); 3. Sorin Sorensen, 19:14; 4. Patty Moran, 19:40 (2nd place women); 5. Lauri Lingafelt, 21:55 (3rd place women); 6. Toli Boutwell, 22:15 (1st place youth); 7. Sandy Crawford, 23:44 (women); 8. Eric McKinley, 23:49 (2nd place youth); 9. Jake Nabholz, 23:51 (3rd place youth); 10. Will Smith, 23:57 (youth); 11. Caleb Long, 27:55 (youth); 12. Toby Long, 27:57; 13. Grace Morrow, 29:02 (women); 14. Kristin Morrow, 29:04 (women); 15. Kaleb Smith, 30:44 (youth); 16. Josh Smith, 30:45; 17. Makayla McKinley, 32:09 (youth); 18. Wanda Kincaid, 32:26 (women); 19. Sue Nabholz, 38:34 (women); 20. Monte Smith, 48:09 (youth)

More in Sports

Beau Forrest congratulates George Collum after Collum rolled in a putt on No. 4 for a skin at the State Farm Agent Heith Groth Pro Am and Skins Game on Monday, July 15, 2024, at Birch Ridge Golf Course in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pro am and skins game returns to Birch Ridge

2 teams tie for most money won

tease
Monday: Oilers win 1, have 1 canceled

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 5-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks catcher Dustin Isanogle tags out Petey Soto of the Peninsula Oilers at home during the second game of a doubleheader Sunday, July 14, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sunday: Oilers sweep doubleheader from Chinooks

The Peninsula Oilers swept an Alaska Baseball League doubleheader from the Chugiak-Eagle… Continue reading

tease
Rain forces Oilers to try doubleheaders Sunday, Monday

Due to rain, the Peninsula Oilers were not able to play the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Twins sitting pretty in standings after comeback win over Palmer

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated the Post 20 Palmer Pioneers… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Most Read