Crawford, Aldrdige, Hogue top Cycle Series

Mike Crawford, Morgan Aldridge and Dylan Hogue were the big winners in the fifth race of the Soldotna Cycle Series, held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford won the 12-kilometer event at 28 minutes, 49 seconds, with Eric Thomason second at 29:37 and Tyle Owens third at 30:23. Morgan Aldridge notched the women’s win, crossing at 35:55, also good for 14th overall. Angie Brennan was second at 37:40 and Jen Tabor was third at 42:34. Dylan Hogue was the top youth racer at 40:46, while Ethan Hogue was second at 46:49 and Robert Carson was third at 55:19.

Danny Romman finished on top of the six-kilometer race at 18:40, while Angie Sulley was the top woman, and second overall, at 19:38. Toli Boutwell took the youth belt at 22:15, also good for sixth overall.

The series returns Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, with registration at 5:45 p.m. and racing at 6:15. Races are $5 for Tsalteshi members and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 5

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

12K race — 1. Mike Crawford, 28 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Eric Thomason, 29:37; 3. Tyle Owens, 30:23; 4. Brian Beeson, 30:47; 5. Jim Hall, 32:57; 6. Tony Eskelin, 33:03; 7. Eric Willets, 33:53; 8. Tom Kobylarz, 34:34; 9. Dave Edwards-Smith, 34:36; 10. Cole Nelson, 35:16; 11. Marc Romano, 35:17; 12. Jamie Nelson, 35:19; 13. Anthony Murray, 35:52; 14. Morgan Aldridge, 35:55 (1st place women); 15. Rob Carson, 36:32; 16. Angie Brennan, 37:40 (2nd place women); 17. Scott Huff, 39:08; 18. Will Morrow, 40:03; 19. Dylan Hogue, 40:46 (1st place youth); 20. Dustin Henkin, 40:49; 21. Zeb Kirk, 40:51; 22. John Tabor, 42:04; 23. Mark Forbes, 42:07; 24. Jen Tabor, 42:34 (3rd place women); 25. Michelle Thomason, 44:32 (women).

26. Dana Cochran, 45:11 (women); 27. Paula Murray, 45:20 (women); 28. Darryl Kincaid, 46:48; 29. Ethan Hogue, 46:49 (2nd place youth); 30. Kelly Sederholm, 52:18; 31. Tony Oliver, 54:44; 32. Robert Carson, 55:19 (3rd place youth); 33. Peter DiCarlo, 57:48.

6K race — 1. Danny Romman, 18:40, 2. Angie Sulley, 19:38 (1st place women); 3. Sorin Sorensen, 19:14; 4. Patty Moran, 19:40 (2nd place women); 5. Lauri Lingafelt, 21:55 (3rd place women); 6. Toli Boutwell, 22:15 (1st place youth); 7. Sandy Crawford, 23:44 (women); 8. Eric McKinley, 23:49 (2nd place youth); 9. Jake Nabholz, 23:51 (3rd place youth); 10. Will Smith, 23:57 (youth); 11. Caleb Long, 27:55 (youth); 12. Toby Long, 27:57; 13. Grace Morrow, 29:02 (women); 14. Kristin Morrow, 29:04 (women); 15. Kaleb Smith, 30:44 (youth); 16. Josh Smith, 30:45; 17. Makayla McKinley, 32:09 (youth); 18. Wanda Kincaid, 32:26 (women); 19. Sue Nabholz, 38:34 (women); 20. Monte Smith, 48:09 (youth)

More in Sports

tease
Schedule set for Al Howard Shootout

The schedule for The Revolution Sport and Spine Therapy Al Howard Shootout… Continue reading

Homer's Sydney Shelby fights for a rebound between Nikiski's Shelby Burman and Rylee Ellis on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer girls, Nikiski boys notch wins

The Homer girls and Nikiski boys basketball teams picked up victories in… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge leads Carly Reimer and Amy Anderson at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 3, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge takes 5th in triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge finished fifth in the women’s race at the 2022… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears goalie Tommy Aitken makes a save against the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets on Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears have first winning streak of season

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears used their… Continue reading

tease
Hoops roundup: Seward girls notch first win of season

The host Seward girls basketball team defeated Unalaska 48-29 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Kenai's Caden Warren, Landon Cialek and Logan Mese celebrate a goal by Mese against Palmer on Friday, Jan. 21, 2022, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Railbelt hockey tightens even more

Kenai gets big weekend sweep

tease
Brown Bears snap 10-game skid

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a 10-game losing streak with a… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

Most Read