Cooper, Fox lead Peninsula at state ski meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 20, 2015 10:42pm
  • Sports

Max Donaldson captured his third straight state skimeister title Friday afternoon at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, denying Kenai Central’s Travis Cooper a shot at becoming the Peninsula’s first state ski champion.

Trailing Cooper by 20 seconds after Thursday’s opening day 7.5-kilometer classic race, Donaldson won Friday’s 10K freestyle event by nearly 10 seconds over Hunter Wonders of South, skiing to a time of 24 minutes, 26.6 seconds, while Cooper finished 63 seconds adrift in 11th place.

The performance was more than enough to earn Donaldson the skimeister award, which combines the times of the first two individual races of the three-day meet and determines the fastest boys and girls skier in the state.

Cooper ended up fifth in the overall skimeister results, which is the first top 10 result for a Peninsula boys skier in 12 years. Levi Michael led the Soldotna boys with a 33rd-place finish on Friday, and ended up 30th in the final skimeister standings.

Lydia Blanchet of West won Friday’s 7.5K girls freestyle race by nearly 30 seconds, winning in a time of 18:58.6 to capture her second skimeister championship, adding to the one she won in 2013.

Soldotna senior Sadie Fox finished 16th Friday, which was enough for ninth place in the final skimeister results. Kenai freshman Addison Gibson topped Peninsula girl skiers Friday with a 10th-place finish, which landed her a 10th place in the overall skimeister results, five seconds behind Fox.

Saturday’s schedule includes a pair of relay races. The season-ending girls 4-by-3.3K relay starts at noon, while the boys 4-by-5K relay is slated for 1:30 p.m. The two relays will determine the final team results of the weekend.

 

BOYS

Friday 10K

Top 10 Individual results — 1. Max Donaldson, WV, 24 minutes, 26.6 seconds; 2. Hunter Wonders, Sou, 24:35.0; 3. Gus Schumacher, Ser, 24:44.2; 4. Conner Truskowski, Ser, 24:49.0; 5. Matthew Hoefler, Sou, 25:09.7; 6. Benjamin Koenig, WV, 25:17.6; 7. Luke Cvancara, Dim, 25:23.3; 8. Canyon Tobin, Ser, 25:26.9; 9. Will Balcao, Sou, 25:27.5; 10. Luke Jager, Wes, 25:29.2.

Other Peninsula finishers — 11. Travis Cooper, Ken, 25:29.8; 30. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 26:54.4; 33. Levi Michael, Sol, 27:15.4; 36. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 27:28.8; 37. Karl Danielson, Ken, 27:29.4; 38. James Butler, Ken, 27:31.3; 41. Koby Vinson, Sol, 27:45.9; 56. Jacob Davis, Hom, 29:09.1; 62. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 29:31.0; 64. Daniel Shuler, Sol, 29:32.6; 65. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 29:57.3; 66. Liam Floyd, Ken, 30:01.4; 71. Tanner Best, Sol, 30:14.5; 74. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 30:25.1; 80. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 30:49.6; 93. Patrick Michaels, Ken, 33:31.8; 97. Logan Smith, Sew, 35:06.7; 98. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 35:36.1.

GIRLS

Friday 7.5K

Top 10 Individual results — 1. Lydia Blanchet, Wes, 18:58.6; 2. Anna Darnell, Sou, 19:27.7; 3. Emma Tarbath, Ser, 19:41.9; 4. Annika Flynn, Sou, 19:48.1; 5. Molly Gellert, Wes, 19:55.5; 6. Morgan Flynn, Eas, 20:00.2; 7. Magdalen York, 20:03.5; 8. Abby Amick, Was, 20:08.8; 9. Taryn Hunt-Smith, Ser, 20:08.8; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 20:29.2.

Other Peninsula finishers — 12. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 20:40.3; 16. Sadie Fox, Sol, 20:46.7; 29. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 21:32.8; 30. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 21:37.2; 39. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 22:21.8; 42. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 22:27.6; 49. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 23:04.8; 50. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 23:08.5; 55. Katie Cooper, Ken, 23:27.3; 60. Audrey Russell, Hom, 23:49.8; 61. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 23:51.4; 62. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 23:56.8; 64. Sara Wolf, Hom, 24:09.1; 66. Emily Werner, Sol, 24:13.5; 69. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 24:21.6; 71. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 24:24.9; 74. Meika Chythlook, Sol, 25:05.8; 78. Mia Alexson, Hom, 25:18.9.

More in Sports

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

Most Read