Cooper, Fox lead Peninsula at state ski meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 20, 2015 10:42pm
  • Sports

Max Donaldson captured his third straight state skimeister title Friday afternoon at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, denying Kenai Central’s Travis Cooper a shot at becoming the Peninsula’s first state ski champion.

Trailing Cooper by 20 seconds after Thursday’s opening day 7.5-kilometer classic race, Donaldson won Friday’s 10K freestyle event by nearly 10 seconds over Hunter Wonders of South, skiing to a time of 24 minutes, 26.6 seconds, while Cooper finished 63 seconds adrift in 11th place.

The performance was more than enough to earn Donaldson the skimeister award, which combines the times of the first two individual races of the three-day meet and determines the fastest boys and girls skier in the state.

Cooper ended up fifth in the overall skimeister results, which is the first top 10 result for a Peninsula boys skier in 12 years. Levi Michael led the Soldotna boys with a 33rd-place finish on Friday, and ended up 30th in the final skimeister standings.

Lydia Blanchet of West won Friday’s 7.5K girls freestyle race by nearly 30 seconds, winning in a time of 18:58.6 to capture her second skimeister championship, adding to the one she won in 2013.

Soldotna senior Sadie Fox finished 16th Friday, which was enough for ninth place in the final skimeister results. Kenai freshman Addison Gibson topped Peninsula girl skiers Friday with a 10th-place finish, which landed her a 10th place in the overall skimeister results, five seconds behind Fox.

Saturday’s schedule includes a pair of relay races. The season-ending girls 4-by-3.3K relay starts at noon, while the boys 4-by-5K relay is slated for 1:30 p.m. The two relays will determine the final team results of the weekend.

 

BOYS

Friday 10K

Top 10 Individual results — 1. Max Donaldson, WV, 24 minutes, 26.6 seconds; 2. Hunter Wonders, Sou, 24:35.0; 3. Gus Schumacher, Ser, 24:44.2; 4. Conner Truskowski, Ser, 24:49.0; 5. Matthew Hoefler, Sou, 25:09.7; 6. Benjamin Koenig, WV, 25:17.6; 7. Luke Cvancara, Dim, 25:23.3; 8. Canyon Tobin, Ser, 25:26.9; 9. Will Balcao, Sou, 25:27.5; 10. Luke Jager, Wes, 25:29.2.

Other Peninsula finishers — 11. Travis Cooper, Ken, 25:29.8; 30. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 26:54.4; 33. Levi Michael, Sol, 27:15.4; 36. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 27:28.8; 37. Karl Danielson, Ken, 27:29.4; 38. James Butler, Ken, 27:31.3; 41. Koby Vinson, Sol, 27:45.9; 56. Jacob Davis, Hom, 29:09.1; 62. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 29:31.0; 64. Daniel Shuler, Sol, 29:32.6; 65. Ghen Sasakura, Hom, 29:57.3; 66. Liam Floyd, Ken, 30:01.4; 71. Tanner Best, Sol, 30:14.5; 74. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 30:25.1; 80. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 30:49.6; 93. Patrick Michaels, Ken, 33:31.8; 97. Logan Smith, Sew, 35:06.7; 98. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 35:36.1.

GIRLS

Friday 7.5K

Top 10 Individual results — 1. Lydia Blanchet, Wes, 18:58.6; 2. Anna Darnell, Sou, 19:27.7; 3. Emma Tarbath, Ser, 19:41.9; 4. Annika Flynn, Sou, 19:48.1; 5. Molly Gellert, Wes, 19:55.5; 6. Morgan Flynn, Eas, 20:00.2; 7. Magdalen York, 20:03.5; 8. Abby Amick, Was, 20:08.8; 9. Taryn Hunt-Smith, Ser, 20:08.8; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 20:29.2.

Other Peninsula finishers — 12. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 20:40.3; 16. Sadie Fox, Sol, 20:46.7; 29. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 21:32.8; 30. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 21:37.2; 39. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 22:21.8; 42. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 22:27.6; 49. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 23:04.8; 50. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 23:08.5; 55. Katie Cooper, Ken, 23:27.3; 60. Audrey Russell, Hom, 23:49.8; 61. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 23:51.4; 62. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 23:56.8; 64. Sara Wolf, Hom, 24:09.1; 66. Emily Werner, Sol, 24:13.5; 69. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 24:21.6; 71. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 24:24.9; 74. Meika Chythlook, Sol, 25:05.8; 78. Mia Alexson, Hom, 25:18.9.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak; Juneau tops Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Most Read