CIA sweeps on opening day of Cook Inlet Classic

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 19, 2014 12:26am
  • Sports

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams started their Cook Inlet Classic with victories Thursday.

The CIA girls topped Kalskag 58-23, while the Eagles boys topped the Grizzlies 68-17.

Danielle Hills had 17 to lead CIA, while Kendra Brush added 15. Also for the Eagles, Madison Orth and Emma Lyons each had seven, Ashleigh Hammond had six, Kendall Taplin had four and Bre Delon had two.

For the CIA boys Timmy Smithwick had 31, Johnny Smithwick had 11 and Riley Smithwick had 10. Also for the Eagles, Andrew Hammond had eight, Chase Miller had five and Brady Hammond had three.

Soldotna JV boys 69, Seldovia 63

The Stars JV notched a big victory against the Sea Otters, who return most of the team that finished third in the Class 1A state tournament last season.

SoHi grabbed a 14-7 lead after the first quarter and then held off a 23-18 charge in the fourth quarter by the Sea Otters.

Derek Evans had 18 points for the Stars, while Caleb Spence had 17, Joey Becher had 16 and Kyle Marcuson had 10.

For the Sea Otters, Aidan Philpot had 22, while Calem Collier had 15 and Dylan Waterbury and Seth O’Leary had 10 points apiece.

Seldovia girls 23, Soldotna JV 20

The Sea Otters got the season started off on the right foot with a close victory over the Stars.

Marina Chissus paced the Sea Otters with 10 points, while Olivia Turner added six. For the Soldotna JV, Judah Aley had 10.

The tournament continues today with the Seldovia girls vs. Kalskag at 2 p.m., the Seldovia boys vs. Kalskag at 3:45 p.m., the CIA girls vs. SoHi at 5:30 p.m. and the CIA boys vs. SoHi at 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Kalskag girls face SoHi at 11:30 a.m., Kalskag boys face SoHi at 1:15 p.m., CIA girls face Seldovia at 3 p.m. and CIA boys face Seldovia at 4:45 p.m.

 

Thursday boys

Stars JV 69, Sea Otters 63

Soldotna JV 14 16 21 18 —69

Seldovia 7 13 20 23 —63

SOLDOTNA JV (69) — Becher 4 6-8 16, Spence 6 3-3 17, Sheridan 1 1-2 3, Evans 5 8-15 18, Harshman 0 0-0 0, Dickson 1 0-0 3, Kruse 0 0-0 0, Marcuson 5 0-0 10, Casey 1 0-2 2. Totals — 23 18-30 69.

SELDOVIA (63) — R. Waterbury 1 0-0 2, Scribner 0 0-0 0, Ozyildirim 2 0-0 4, D. Waterbury 5 0-0 10, Collier 4 4-4 15, Haller 0 0-0 0, Philpot 7 4-5 22, O’Leary 3 4-12 10, Stanish 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 12-21 63.

3-point goals — Soldotna 5 (Becher 2, Spence 2, Dickson); Seldovia 7 (Philpot 4, Collier 3). Team fouls — Soldotna 17, Seldovia 20. Fouled out — none.

 

Thursday girls

Sea Otters 23, Stars JV 20

Soldotna 1 4 8 7 —20

Seldovia 6 2 6 9 —23

SOLDOTNA JV (20) — Aley 5 0-2 10, Sorenson 0 0-0 0, Schneider 0 0-0 0, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Triana 0 3-12 3, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Derflinger 0 0-0 0, Kruse 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Houser 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 2-2 4, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kindred 1 0-0 2, Graham 0 1-2 1, Farrell 0 0-2 0. Totals — 7 6-20 20.

SELDOVIA (23) — Joseph 1 0-2 2, Chissus 3 4-6 10, Meganack 2 0-0 4, Neumann 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 1-2 1, LaBelle 0 0-0 0, Turner 2 2-6 6, Waterbury 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals — 8 7-16 23.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Soldotna 16, Seldovia 18. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read