CIA sweeps on opening day of Cook Inlet Classic

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 19, 2014 12:26am
  • Sports

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams started their Cook Inlet Classic with victories Thursday.

The CIA girls topped Kalskag 58-23, while the Eagles boys topped the Grizzlies 68-17.

Danielle Hills had 17 to lead CIA, while Kendra Brush added 15. Also for the Eagles, Madison Orth and Emma Lyons each had seven, Ashleigh Hammond had six, Kendall Taplin had four and Bre Delon had two.

For the CIA boys Timmy Smithwick had 31, Johnny Smithwick had 11 and Riley Smithwick had 10. Also for the Eagles, Andrew Hammond had eight, Chase Miller had five and Brady Hammond had three.

Soldotna JV boys 69, Seldovia 63

The Stars JV notched a big victory against the Sea Otters, who return most of the team that finished third in the Class 1A state tournament last season.

SoHi grabbed a 14-7 lead after the first quarter and then held off a 23-18 charge in the fourth quarter by the Sea Otters.

Derek Evans had 18 points for the Stars, while Caleb Spence had 17, Joey Becher had 16 and Kyle Marcuson had 10.

For the Sea Otters, Aidan Philpot had 22, while Calem Collier had 15 and Dylan Waterbury and Seth O’Leary had 10 points apiece.

Seldovia girls 23, Soldotna JV 20

The Sea Otters got the season started off on the right foot with a close victory over the Stars.

Marina Chissus paced the Sea Otters with 10 points, while Olivia Turner added six. For the Soldotna JV, Judah Aley had 10.

The tournament continues today with the Seldovia girls vs. Kalskag at 2 p.m., the Seldovia boys vs. Kalskag at 3:45 p.m., the CIA girls vs. SoHi at 5:30 p.m. and the CIA boys vs. SoHi at 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Kalskag girls face SoHi at 11:30 a.m., Kalskag boys face SoHi at 1:15 p.m., CIA girls face Seldovia at 3 p.m. and CIA boys face Seldovia at 4:45 p.m.

 

Thursday boys

Stars JV 69, Sea Otters 63

Soldotna JV 14 16 21 18 —69

Seldovia 7 13 20 23 —63

SOLDOTNA JV (69) — Becher 4 6-8 16, Spence 6 3-3 17, Sheridan 1 1-2 3, Evans 5 8-15 18, Harshman 0 0-0 0, Dickson 1 0-0 3, Kruse 0 0-0 0, Marcuson 5 0-0 10, Casey 1 0-2 2. Totals — 23 18-30 69.

SELDOVIA (63) — R. Waterbury 1 0-0 2, Scribner 0 0-0 0, Ozyildirim 2 0-0 4, D. Waterbury 5 0-0 10, Collier 4 4-4 15, Haller 0 0-0 0, Philpot 7 4-5 22, O’Leary 3 4-12 10, Stanish 0 0-0 0. Totals — 22 12-21 63.

3-point goals — Soldotna 5 (Becher 2, Spence 2, Dickson); Seldovia 7 (Philpot 4, Collier 3). Team fouls — Soldotna 17, Seldovia 20. Fouled out — none.

 

Thursday girls

Sea Otters 23, Stars JV 20

Soldotna 1 4 8 7 —20

Seldovia 6 2 6 9 —23

SOLDOTNA JV (20) — Aley 5 0-2 10, Sorenson 0 0-0 0, Schneider 0 0-0 0, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Triana 0 3-12 3, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Derflinger 0 0-0 0, Kruse 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Houser 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 2-2 4, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kindred 1 0-0 2, Graham 0 1-2 1, Farrell 0 0-2 0. Totals — 7 6-20 20.

SELDOVIA (23) — Joseph 1 0-2 2, Chissus 3 4-6 10, Meganack 2 0-0 4, Neumann 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 1-2 1, LaBelle 0 0-0 0, Turner 2 2-6 6, Waterbury 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals — 8 7-16 23.

3-point goals — none. Team fouls — Soldotna 16, Seldovia 18. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read