CIA, Nanwalek look to earn state berths

tease

The Lumen Christi girls and boys basketball teams will look to sweep the Class 1A Peninsula Conference titles for the third straight year at the conference tournament from today to Saturday at Lumen Christi in Anchorage.

The first- and second-place teams in each tournament earn berths to the Class 1A state tournament from March 15 to 18 at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

The Lumen Christi girls are seeded to do just that, while the Archangels boys are seeded No. 2 behind Cook Inlet Academy.

The Eagles boys have been absolutely dominant in going undefeated in the conference thus far. Nobody has gotten within 30 points of CIA, which last went to state in 2012, when the school was in Class 2A.

The CIA boys open with an 8 p.m. game today against the winner of No. 4 Holy Rosary Academy and No. 5 Nanwalek at 1 p.m. The winner of that game faces the Lumen-Birchwood winner Friday at 8 p.m. for the title.

The Nanwalek boys took second in the tournament last year to earn the first state tourney berth in program history.

The CIA girls open today with a 2:45 p.m. game against Birchwood. Lumen opens against No. 4 Nanwalek today at 6:15 p.m. The winners meet for the title Friday at 6 p.m.

Eagles girls coach Josh Hawley is looking to make his second trip to state in his sixth season with the team. The Eagles went to state in 2019, then earned a berth in 2020 only to have the event canceled by the pandemic.

With the pandemic still a factor in 2021, CIA finished second in the league. That’s normally enough for a berth to state, but the conference got only one berth to state that year so the state tournament could be streamlined.

Class 1A Peninsula Conference tournament

at Lumen Christi, Anchorage

GIRLS

Thursday’s games

Game 1 — Lumen Christi vs. Nanwalek, 6:15 p.m.

Game 2 — CIA vs. Birchwood, 2:45 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 (Championship) — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s game

2nd-place — Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, noon

BOYS

Thursday’s games

Game 1 — Holy Rosary vs. Nanwalek, 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Lumen Christi vs. Birchwood, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. CIA, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 4 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:15 p.m.

Game 5 (Championship) — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 9 a.m.

2nd-place — Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 2 p.m.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read