CIA girls bounce back at state

CIA girls 57, Huslia 41

The Eagles girls team staked out an early lead and cruised to a consolation bracket victory Monday at West High School.

The win places CIA into the semifinals on Tuesday against Scammon Bay. The winner of that game will play in Wednesday’s consolation final.

Junior Ashleigh Hammond led a balanced CIA attack with 13 points, and was followed by Kendra Brush and Richele McGahan with 12 points each.

“We’re grateful for another chance to play as a team and keep the season going along,” said CIA coach Rustin Hitchcock. “We have that as a goal getting back to the Sullivan.”

Much like the Nikolaevsk girls team earlier in the day, CIA played a much more relaxed game, since the pressure of winning a state championship was gone from the picture.

“We worked on the chemistry issues, and going back to who we are as a team,” Hitchcock said. “I thought that really helped, as soon as we stepped on the floor, we were a different team.”

CIA owned seven of the first nine field goals made in the game, building an 18-5 lead with just over a minute left in the first quarter.

Huslia’s high-flying passing game turned out to be its weakness, as multiple half-court flyers were intercepted by the Eagles and brought back for layups.

“It was about everyone attacking, and honestly our post play was fantastic,” Hitchcock said. “Richele and Kendra … we haven’t seen a real consistent game from them maybe all season. They responded to the challenge.”

About the only thing working well for Huslia was the play of guard Kelly Sam, who scored her team’s first 10 points. Sam ended up with 23 points total, which included a trio of 3s.

Leading 34-20 at halftime, CIA continued to find turnovers, and pushed its lead to 43-24 by the 4:36 mark of the third quarter.

After taking out some of his starters, Hitchcock nearly paid the price as Huslia fought back to a 10-point deficit with 3:46 left in the game, but free throws from Nicole Moffis and Madison Orth helped to ice the game in the final minutes.

Monday girls

Eagles 57, Hustlers 41

CIA 18 16 12 11 —57

Huslia 10 10 12 9 —41

CIA (57) — Hanna 0 0-0 0, Moffis 2 5-12 9, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 0 0-2 0, Brush 5 1-2 12, Lyons 1 0-0 2, Hammond 6 1-2 13, McGahan 6 0-0 12, Orth 3 3-5 9. Totals 23 10-23 57.

HUSLIA (41) — K. Sam 10 0-0 23, Moses 0 0-0 0, C. Sam 1 0-0 2, D. Moses 0 0-0 0, Rean 0 0-0 0, T. Sam 0 0-0 0, Leader 1 0-0 2, Henderson 3 0-0 6, Hundinglen 4 0-0 8. Totals 19 0-0 41.

3-point field goals — CIA 1 (Brush 1); Huslia 3 (Sam 3). Team fouls — CIA 8; Huslia 15.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read