CIA Classic awards accolades

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, December 19, 2017 12:42am
  • Sports

The CIA Classic, which ran Thursday through Saturday, awarded accolades after the tournament to the weekend’s top performers.

Boys All-Tournament team — Uriah Huntsman, Nanwalek; Kalenik Molodih, Nikolaevsk; Sage Stanish, Nikolaevsk; Teanna Amodo, Kodiak ESS; Travis Amodo, Kodiak ESS; Zachary Trail, Nikolaevsk; Hunter Moos, Cook Inlet Academy; Marcus Wilson, Nanwalek; Jaibao Leaf, Cook Inlet Academy; Sergey Yakunin, Nikolaevsk.

Girls All-Tournament team — Angela Druesedow, Nikiski JV; Kristin Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Soldotna C team; Markiana Yakunin, Nikolaevsk; Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Lillian Carstens, Nikiski JV; Mikayla Leadens, Soldotna C team; Adara Warren, Cook Inlet Academy; Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Taylor Edwards, Soldotna C team.

Sportsmanship award — Nikolaevsk boys, Nikiski JV girls.

Academic team (4.0 GPA) — Breona Delon, CIA; Hunter Moos, CIA; Deborah Brown, Nikolaevsk; Chris Jackson, Nikolaevsk; Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk; Sage Stanish, Nikolaevsk.

Free-throw contest

Boys — 1. Jaibao Leaf, CIA; 2. Kosta Nikitenko, Nikolaevsk; 3. Kalenik Molodih, Nikolaevsk.

Girls — 1. Kristin Klaich, Nikolaevsk; 2. Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; 3. Autumn Fischer, Soldotna C team.

3-point contest

Boys — 1. Kalenik Molodih, Nikolaevsk; 2. Navy Lind-Charliaga, Kodiak ESS; 3. Kosta Nikitenko, Nikolaevsk.

Girls — 1. Angela Druesedow, Nikiski JV; 2. Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; 3. Adara Warren, CIA.

More in Sports

Soldotna starter Atticius Gibson fires a pitch during Palmer's 5-1 win over Soldotna during the Southcentral Conference title game Friday, May 27, 2022, at Redington Jr./Sr. High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Palmer baseball topples SoHi for Southcentral crown

During a pair of regular season starts against Soldotna this season, Palmer… Continue reading

Homer's Zoe Adkins pitches to Palmer on Friday, May 27, 2022, at the Northern Lights Conference tournament at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer, Kodiak softball make NLC semis

No. 1 seed Kodiak and No. 2 seed Homer advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Peninsula takes 6 titles on 1st day of state track

Most of the finals at the Division I and II state track… Continue reading

tease
Homer girls, Kenai boys soccer lose in state semis

Both the Kenai boys and Homer girls came up a game short… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna, Palmer to play for Southcentral championship

The top-seeded Soldotna baseball team qualified for the Division II state tournament… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball seeks 5th straight NLC title

The six softball teams of the Northern Lights Conference softball tournament will… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Gorgeous weather continues

We’ve been having some gorgeous weather out here. It is the perfect… Continue reading

tease
Kenai boys, Homer girls move to state soccer semis

The Kenai Central boys soccer team moved to the semifinals of the… Continue reading

Kenai sophomore Alyssa Bucho (right) hands the baton off to senior teammate Tekaiya Rich in the girls 400-meter sprint relay Saturday at the Kenai Invitational at Ed Hollier Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Area athletes set for state track meet

The Division I and II state track and field meets will be… Continue reading

Most Read