Chainwreck Cyclocross thrives on wet course

Chainwreck Cyclocross thrives on wet course

Tyle Owens, Morgan Aldridge, Dylan Hogue and Will Morrow prevailed in the rain Thursday in the third race of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series at Tsalteshi Trails.

Racers have 30 minutes until they can’t go out on anymore laps. Owens completed five laps in 34 minutes, 18 seconds, while Mike Crawford was second with five in 35:26 and Brian Beeson was third with five in 35:43.

Aldridge was the top woman, and 10th overall, with four laps in 34:25. Jen Tabor was the next woman at four laps in 36:17.

Hogue had four laps in 37:06 to rate as the top youth, with Madison McDonald next at four in 37:24 and Ethan Hogue third at four in 41:51.

Morrow had the top singlespeed performance at four laps in 40:57.

The series continues Thursday at the top of angle hill on the Skyview Middle School side of the trails. Registration is at 5:45 p.m., with racing at 6:15 p.m. The cost is $5 for members of the Tsalteshi Trails Association and $10 for nonmembers.

1. Tyle Owens – 34:18 (5); 2. Mike Crawford – 35:26 (5); 3. Brian Beeson – 35:43 (5); 4. Tony Eskelin – 37:30 (5); 5. Nathan Kincaid – 39:39 (5); 6. Rob Carson – 39:42 (5); 7. Dave Edwards-Smith – 39:58 (5); 8. Jamie Nelson – 41:14 (5); 9. Dustin Henkin – 42:24 (5); 10. Morgan Aldridge – 34:25 (4) (1st Place Women); 11. Mark Beeson – 34:59 (4); 12. Mark Forbes – 36:04 (4); 13. Jen Tabor – 36:17 (4) (2nd Place Women); 14. Jon Iannoccone – 36:23 (4); 15. Dylan Hogue – 37:06 (4) (1st Place Youth); 16. John Tabor – 37:10 (4); 17. Madison McDonald – 37:24 (4) (2nd Place Youth); 18. Will Morrow – 40:57 (4) (1st Place Singlespeed); 19. Kelly Sederholm – 41:41 (4); 20. Ethan Hogue – 41:51 (4) (3rd Place Youth); 21. Benjamin Abel – 42:38 (4) (Youth); 22. Darrell Kincaid – 45:50 (4); 23. Robert Carson – 36:49 (3) (Youth); 24. Audrey McDonald – 38:44 (3) (Youth); 25. Caleb Abel – 39:38 (3) (Youth); 26. Teagan Kobylarz – 45:43 (3) (Youth); 27. Tom Kobylarz – 45:45 (3).

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Most Read