Soldotna’s Bradley Walters won the boys varsity race during the Government Peak Invitational on Friday. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Soldotna’s Bradley Walters won the boys varsity race during the Government Peak Invitational on Friday. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Area skiers, bikers excel at Tour of Anchorage

Kenai Peninsula endurance athletes put together a host of top finishes Sunday at the Tour of Anchorage, a series of ski and fat bike races in Anchorage.

In the 50-kilometer freestyle, Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson led the way for the peninsula, finishing 14th in 2 hours, 31 minutes and 31 seconds, while Melissa Smith of Soldotna was the top woman at 20th place in 3:13:24.

Soldotna High School senior Bradley Walters was second in the 40K freestyle at 2:04:40, while Homer’s Anna Williams was sixth in the women’s 40K event at 2:25:01.

In the 25k freestyle, Homer’s Megan Corazza was seventh in 1:38:31, while Soldotna’s Mitchell Andrew was eighth in 1:29:41.

In the 25K classic, Soldotna’s Steve Milliron was fifth in 1:51:30.

Fat bike races were added after the ski races last year. In the 40K women’s fat bike, Soldotna’s Angie Brennan was third in 2:57:20, while Soldotna’s Alicia Kincaid was ninth in the women’s 50K fat bike at 4:28:39. In the men’s 40K fat bike, Soldotna’s Nathan Kincaid was 10th in 2:34:30.

Tour of Anchorage

Kenai Peninsula finishers

WOMEN

50-kilometer freestyle — 20. Melissa Smith, Soldotna, 3 hours, 13 minutes, 24 seconds; 30. Hallie Bergwall, Seward, 3:33:48.

40 freestyle — 6. Anna Williams, Homer, 2:25:01; 23. Kathleen Sorensen, Seward, 2:43:23; 33. Megan Kemp, Seward, 2:51:13; 37. Patty Moran, Soldotna, 2:58:19; 43. Binget Nilsson, Seward, 3:02:10; 56. Elizabeth Earl, Soldotna, 3:19:14; 62. Ruth Dickerson, Homer, 3:52:13.

25 freestyle — 7. Megan Corazza, 1:38:31; 48. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 2:03:56; 58. Kathryn Schmidt, Homer, 2:11:02; 96. Patricia Perry, Seward, 3:09:35.

25 classic — 42. Cameale Johnson, Port Graham, 3:30:18.

50 fat bike — 9. Alicia Kincaid, Soldotna, 4:28:39.

40 fat bike — 3. Angie Brennan, Soldotna, 2:57:20.

MEN

50 freestyle — 14. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 2:31:31; 23. Joey Klecka, Kenai, 2:41:45; 32. Luke Rosier, Seward, 2:47:21; 45. Frederick Dickerson, Homer, 2:56:31; 46. Charles DiMarzio, Seward, 2:56:32.

40 freestyle — 2. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 2:04:40; 18. Pat Cooper, Kenai, 2:26:36; 19. Tom Seggerman, Sterling, 2:26:43; 23. Jeffrey Helminiak, Kenai, 2:27:44; 36. Bernard Strathman, Soldotna, 2:38:01; 57. Jordan Chilson, Soldotna, 2:49:55; 62. David Grinestaff, Kenai, 2:52:31; 63. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 2:52:36; 67. Justin Hansen, Ken, 2:54:13; 80. Kyler Pritchett, Sterling, 3:05:46; 92. Jon Berryman, Homer, 3:56:06.

25 freestyle — 8. Mitchell Andrew, Soldotna, 1:29:41; 11. Quinn Cox, Soldotna, 1:31:49; 50. Drew Cox, Soldotna, 1:52:03; 68. Jonah Swiderski, Seward, 1:57:54; 90. Timothy Schmidt, Homer, 2:09:18.

25 classic — 5. Steve Milliron, Soldotna, 1:51:30; 13. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:11:13; 14. Isaac Erhardt, Soldotna, 2:15:23; 21. Patrick Miller, Homer, 2:25:45.

40 fat bike — 10. Nathan Kincaid, Soldotna, 2:34:30.

More in Sports

Nikiski’s Lillian Carstens drives to the rim by South’s Paige Noble Saturday at the Rus Hitchcock Nikiski Tip Off tournament. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
All-state basketball teams announced

The Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches announced all-state teams Wednesday. In balloting… Continue reading

Bear Lake. Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Kat Sorensen/For the Clarion)
Tangled Up in Blue: Shelter from the storm

I ran into a stranger while enjoying some spring skiing on Bear… Continue reading

Refuge Notebook: Keeping an eye on birds

Around this time of year I start to include a pair of… Continue reading

Refuge Notebook: Migration is not canceled

A friend told me recently that March is her favorite month. What?… Continue reading

Out of the Office: Nature in a time of pandemic can heal

As I write this I am in my third day of working… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Ituau Tuisaula powers up against Nikiski’s Kaycee Bostic on Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2020, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Tuisaula nabs MVP of NLC

Soldotna senior Ituau Tuisaula was named most valuable player of the Northern… Continue reading

Bears forward Ritchie commits to St. Lawrence

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Logan Ritchie has earned a commitment to… Continue reading

SoHi’s Truesdell commits to UAF basketball

Soldotna High School senior Jersey Truesdell capped a decorated prep career by… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers cancel 2020 season

The Peninsula Oilers have canceled their 2020 season, stopping the string of… Continue reading

Crested auklets are just one of 30 species of seabirds that we study, but theyղe one of the strangest with their otherworldy eyes, showgirl plumes and tangerine odor. The citrus odor may be important for repelling pests. (Photo by Michael Johns/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Introducing Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge

We’ve probably already met, but you didn’t realize it. We’re the other… Continue reading

During this time of uncertainty, the author vacillates between being outdoors and binge watching “Star Trek: The Next Generation.” (Photo courtesy of Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Lonely among us

I set daily goals to accomplish during this universal pandemic, a different kind of frontier.