Adams, Ostrander take Salmon Run Series No. 4

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 28, 2016 11:08pm
  • Sports

Matt Adams and Taylor Ostrander claimed victories at the fourth Salmon Run Series race of the summer Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Adams, who won the Class 1-2-3A state title for Seward in 2004, finished the five-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 29 seconds, to defeat Ty Jordan, who won the Class 4A title last season, by 1:12.

Ostrander, who just finished successful running career at Willamette University in Oregon, was the first woman across the line and fifth overall. Rena Anderson was next at 22:33.

The Salmon Run Series concludes with a race Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails. The race starts after the 1K kids race at 1 p.m. Registration is available until 3 p.m. race day at kenaiwatershed.org, then is available before the race.

Salmon Run Series No. 4

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Matt Adams, 16 minutes, 29 seconds; 2. Ty Jordan, 17:41; 3. Jonah Theisen, 18:48; 4. Adam Reimer, 19:04; 5. Taylor Ostrander, 19:44; 6. Mike Crawford, 20:00; 7. Zach Behney, 20:02; 8. Mason Dunham, 20:06; 9. Jordan Theisen, 20:10; 10. Jake Streich, 20:13; 11. Lance Chilton, 20:58; 12. Scott Huff, 21:34; 13. Sam Satathite, 21:38; 14. Carl Kincaid, 21:58; 15. Michael Tallent, 22:10; 16. Michael Scheffert, 22:19; 17. Connor Leaf, 22:20; 18. Jiabao Leaf, 22:20; 19. Rena Anderson, 22:33; 20. Anna Harpwell, 22:40; 21. Kevin Lauver, 22:49; 22. Paul Ostrander, 23:04; 23. Jeffrey Helminiak, 24:08; 24. JohnPaul Dammeyer, 24:27; 25. Rick Luebke, 24:37.

26. Tucker Mueller, 24:50; 27. Marcus Mueller, 24:51; 28. Ben Hanson, 24:51; 29. Brooke Satathite, 25:17; 30. Jamie Nelson, 25:24; 31. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:40; 32. Dylan Hogue, 25:43; 33. Rob Carson, 25:55; 34. Susan Craig, 26:00; 35. Jaycie Calvert, 26:29; 36. Robert Maw, 27:07; 37. John Roderick, 27:09; 38. Jordan Ruffner, 27:19; 39. n/a, 27:29; 40. Ian McGarry, 27:34; 41. Sandi Yukman, 27:36; 42. Tom Yukman, 27:40; 43. Jacquelyn Kennedy, 27:40; 44. Jodi Hanson, 27:44; 45. Markie Shiflea, 27:56; 46. Stephanie Bias, 28:13; 47. Sara Bundy, 28:13; 48. Teri Ostrander, 28:30; 49. Kimberly Tornow, 28:37; 50. Kate Swaby, 28:54.

51. Breanna McConnell, 29:17; 52. Patricia Moran, 29:27; 53. Savai’i Heaven, 29:38; 54. Jack Laker, 29:47; 55. Julie Laker, 29:50; 56. Amanda Sassi, 29:53; 57. Daniel Anders, 30:06; 58. Katrina Cannava, 30:28; 59. Cassie Collins, 30:44; 60. Maria Dammeyer, 30:45; 61. Bobby Lay, 30:46; 62. Alek McGarry, 30:55; 63. Isabella Dammeyer, 31:02; 64. Misty Peterkin, 31:49; 65. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 32:00; 66. Katie Mae Tallent, 32:04; 67. Elizabeth Lisenby, 32:37; 68. Linda Hotchkiss, 32:44; 69. Landen Showalter, 33:10; 70. Miranda Ralston, 33:29; 71. Jennifer Showalter, 33:34; 72. Emily Moss, 33:59; 73. Madison McDonald, 34:01; 74. Dana McDonald, 34:08; 75. Ethan Hogue, 34:09.

76. Kasey Paxton, 34:11; 77. Amelia Mueller, 34:31; 78. Meg Mueller, 34:37; 79. Daniel Mayfield, 34:51; 80. Terri Cowart, 35:17; 81. April Chilton, 35:26; 82. Robert Carson, 35:35; 83. Chelsea McGarry, 36:21; 84. Carole Cashman, 36:26; 85. Cassie Norden, 36:29; 86. Tiffany Eck, 36:29; 87. Henry Heft, 36:35; 88. Terri Nettles, 36:36; 89. Kyaran Matturro, 36:39; 90. Tara Ruffner, 37:51; 91. Amy Hogue, 37:52; 92. Maria Sweppy, 38:30; 93. Kristen Edwards, 39:08; 94. Charly Morton, 40:17; 95. Jamie Chilton, 42:37; 96. Ariana Cannava, 42:38; 97. Regan Hunt, 42:38; 98. Aubree Renfro, 42:38; 99. Louise Sondergaard, 42:54; 100. Audrey McDonald, 42:54.

101. Katie Tallent, 43:07; 102. Ayla Tallent, 43:08; 103. Brooke Walters, 44:04; 104. Taylor Ruffner, 44:06; 105. Laurie Walters, 44:12; 106. Karen Scroggins, 46:48; 107. Taylor Stonecipher, 49:37; 108. Sandra Stonecipher, 49:39; 109. Jeanne Lachowski, 50:25; 110. Sammie Roderick, 58:00.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Most Read