Adams, Ostrander take Salmon Run Series No. 4

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 28, 2016 11:08pm
  • Sports

Matt Adams and Taylor Ostrander claimed victories at the fourth Salmon Run Series race of the summer Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Adams, who won the Class 1-2-3A state title for Seward in 2004, finished the five-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 29 seconds, to defeat Ty Jordan, who won the Class 4A title last season, by 1:12.

Ostrander, who just finished successful running career at Willamette University in Oregon, was the first woman across the line and fifth overall. Rena Anderson was next at 22:33.

The Salmon Run Series concludes with a race Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails. The race starts after the 1K kids race at 1 p.m. Registration is available until 3 p.m. race day at kenaiwatershed.org, then is available before the race.

Salmon Run Series No. 4

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Matt Adams, 16 minutes, 29 seconds; 2. Ty Jordan, 17:41; 3. Jonah Theisen, 18:48; 4. Adam Reimer, 19:04; 5. Taylor Ostrander, 19:44; 6. Mike Crawford, 20:00; 7. Zach Behney, 20:02; 8. Mason Dunham, 20:06; 9. Jordan Theisen, 20:10; 10. Jake Streich, 20:13; 11. Lance Chilton, 20:58; 12. Scott Huff, 21:34; 13. Sam Satathite, 21:38; 14. Carl Kincaid, 21:58; 15. Michael Tallent, 22:10; 16. Michael Scheffert, 22:19; 17. Connor Leaf, 22:20; 18. Jiabao Leaf, 22:20; 19. Rena Anderson, 22:33; 20. Anna Harpwell, 22:40; 21. Kevin Lauver, 22:49; 22. Paul Ostrander, 23:04; 23. Jeffrey Helminiak, 24:08; 24. JohnPaul Dammeyer, 24:27; 25. Rick Luebke, 24:37.

26. Tucker Mueller, 24:50; 27. Marcus Mueller, 24:51; 28. Ben Hanson, 24:51; 29. Brooke Satathite, 25:17; 30. Jamie Nelson, 25:24; 31. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:40; 32. Dylan Hogue, 25:43; 33. Rob Carson, 25:55; 34. Susan Craig, 26:00; 35. Jaycie Calvert, 26:29; 36. Robert Maw, 27:07; 37. John Roderick, 27:09; 38. Jordan Ruffner, 27:19; 39. n/a, 27:29; 40. Ian McGarry, 27:34; 41. Sandi Yukman, 27:36; 42. Tom Yukman, 27:40; 43. Jacquelyn Kennedy, 27:40; 44. Jodi Hanson, 27:44; 45. Markie Shiflea, 27:56; 46. Stephanie Bias, 28:13; 47. Sara Bundy, 28:13; 48. Teri Ostrander, 28:30; 49. Kimberly Tornow, 28:37; 50. Kate Swaby, 28:54.

51. Breanna McConnell, 29:17; 52. Patricia Moran, 29:27; 53. Savai’i Heaven, 29:38; 54. Jack Laker, 29:47; 55. Julie Laker, 29:50; 56. Amanda Sassi, 29:53; 57. Daniel Anders, 30:06; 58. Katrina Cannava, 30:28; 59. Cassie Collins, 30:44; 60. Maria Dammeyer, 30:45; 61. Bobby Lay, 30:46; 62. Alek McGarry, 30:55; 63. Isabella Dammeyer, 31:02; 64. Misty Peterkin, 31:49; 65. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 32:00; 66. Katie Mae Tallent, 32:04; 67. Elizabeth Lisenby, 32:37; 68. Linda Hotchkiss, 32:44; 69. Landen Showalter, 33:10; 70. Miranda Ralston, 33:29; 71. Jennifer Showalter, 33:34; 72. Emily Moss, 33:59; 73. Madison McDonald, 34:01; 74. Dana McDonald, 34:08; 75. Ethan Hogue, 34:09.

76. Kasey Paxton, 34:11; 77. Amelia Mueller, 34:31; 78. Meg Mueller, 34:37; 79. Daniel Mayfield, 34:51; 80. Terri Cowart, 35:17; 81. April Chilton, 35:26; 82. Robert Carson, 35:35; 83. Chelsea McGarry, 36:21; 84. Carole Cashman, 36:26; 85. Cassie Norden, 36:29; 86. Tiffany Eck, 36:29; 87. Henry Heft, 36:35; 88. Terri Nettles, 36:36; 89. Kyaran Matturro, 36:39; 90. Tara Ruffner, 37:51; 91. Amy Hogue, 37:52; 92. Maria Sweppy, 38:30; 93. Kristen Edwards, 39:08; 94. Charly Morton, 40:17; 95. Jamie Chilton, 42:37; 96. Ariana Cannava, 42:38; 97. Regan Hunt, 42:38; 98. Aubree Renfro, 42:38; 99. Louise Sondergaard, 42:54; 100. Audrey McDonald, 42:54.

101. Katie Tallent, 43:07; 102. Ayla Tallent, 43:08; 103. Brooke Walters, 44:04; 104. Taylor Ruffner, 44:06; 105. Laurie Walters, 44:12; 106. Karen Scroggins, 46:48; 107. Taylor Stonecipher, 49:37; 108. Sandra Stonecipher, 49:39; 109. Jeanne Lachowski, 50:25; 110. Sammie Roderick, 58:00.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Isaac Chavarria competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division I meet at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, May 21, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna girls win regions; SoHi boys, Kenai boys, girls finish 2nd

Stars boys left meet thinking they had won, but that changed with Sunday review of team scores

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

Most Read