Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, February 15, 2014 11:42pm
  • Sports

The Kodiak girls basketball team swept Soldotna in a battle of Northern Lights Conference heavyweights Friday and Saturday in Kodiak.

Both teams came into the contests undefeated in the conference. Kodiak moved to 6-0 in the NLC and 18-0 overall, while the Stars took their third loss overall.

Friday, the Stars went without a field goal for nearly 16 minutes in a 52-31 loss. The field-goal drought started in the first quarter and ended in the third quarter.

During that time, Kodiak turned a three-point lead into a 31-15 advantage.

Katelynn Kerkvliet led the Stars with 14 points, while Jerica Nelson and Hannah Wandersee each had 15 for Kodiak.

Saturday, Kodiak was again in control, leading 18-6 after one period and 32-14 at halftime.

Wandersee had 15 points, while Nelson had 11. For the Stars, Kelci Benson and Kerkvliet each had 10.

Nikiski girls 48, Houston 38

The fast-starting Bulldogs notched a Southcentral Conference victory in Houston on Saturday.

Nikiski led 13-3 after one quarter and 29-13 at halftime.

Rachel Thompson had 18 points for the Bulldogs, while Alyssa Darch pulled down 11 rebounds.

Houston boys 60, Bulldogs 48

The host Hawks pulled away in the second half for a Southcentral Conference victory.

Houston led 23-22 at halftime, but outscored Nikiski 16-10 in the third and 21-16 in the fourth quarter.

Seth Carstens paced Nikiski with 15 points.

Kenai vs. Sitka

The Kenai girls won Friday and lost Saturday to Sitka in Sitka. No scores were reported.

The Kenai boys lost to Sitka on Friday 81-53. The Kenai boys also lost Saturday, but no score was reported.

Thursday, the Kenai girls lost to Mt. Edgecumbe 36-26, while the boys lost to the Braves 65-49.

Valdez Elks Tournament

The Seward boys defeated Skyview 42-38 on Saturday for fourth place in the 37th annual Valdez Elks Basketball Tournament.

Friday, Skyview and Seward both won to advance to the fourth-place game. Skyview topped Cordova 52-41, with Jacob Carlson scoring 17, Tim Duke getting 14 and Micah Hilbish netting 13.

The Seward boys topped Kotzebue 52-29.

The Skyview girls lost in the third-place game Saturday to Valdez 62-49.

Also Friday, the Skyview girls lost to Hutchison 36-31 in the semifinals.

Seward reached the finals with a 46-40 victory over Valdez on Friday. A score of the championship against Hutchison was not available as the Clarion went to press.

Tok Tournament

The Ninilchik girls finished 3-1 at the Tok tourney Thursday through Saturday, while the Ninilchik boys were 2-2. There were no places given at the tournament. It was more of a chance for teams to get games.

Saturday, the Ninilchik girls edged Effie Kokrine 36-34. Ninilchik led 11-7 after one quarter, but trailed 18-17 at halftime. The Wolverines then went up 29-26 after three quarters.

Jessica Rogers had 23 points, while Melissa Ehlers had six, Alanna Goins had five and Krista Sinclair and Melissa Clark had one apiece.

Also Saturday, Ninilchik rolled past Tri-Valley 55-25. Rogers had 24 points, while Jordan Finney had 11.

Friday, the Ninilchik girls lost to Tok 29-28. Ninilchik led 12-7 after one quarter and 14-12 at the half, and it was close from then on. Katrice Thomas had nine points for Tok, while Rogers had 16 for Ninilchik.

Saturday, the Ninilchik boys topped Huslia 58-32. Austin White had 25 points, while Tyler Thorne pitched in 11.

Also Saturday, the Ninilchik boys defeated Tok 44-21. Tyler Presley had 20, while Austin White had 15. Also, Robert Delgado had seven, while Tyler Thorne had two.

Friday, the Ninilchik boys lost to Minto 59-51. The game was 41-39 in favor of Minto heading into the final quarter, and the Lakers were able to pull away.

Minto had balanced scoring, with Deven Woods getting 17, Tristan Titus getting 16, Christian Baker getting 11 and Lethearen Jimmie getting 10. For Ninilchik, White had 21 and Presley added 16.

CIA girls 57, Seldovia 17

The host Eagles notched a Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

Richele McGahan led eight CIA players in the scoring column with 14, while Nicole Moffis had 12 and Kendra Brush had 11. Jenna Crosby had nine points for the Sea Otters.

Seldovia boys 56, CIA 53

The Sea Otters pulled off a huge comeback to pull off a huge upset Friday at Cook Inlet Academy in Peninsula Conference action.

Cook Inlet led 27-8 after the first quarter, but the lead was cut to 35-22 at halftime and 45-39 after three quarters. Seldovia then went on a 17-8 finishing kick.

Aidan Philpot had 24 points for the Sea Otters, while Seth O’Leary added 16. For CIA, Timmy Smithwick led the way with 29 points.

Seldovia 64, Homer JV 31

The visiting Sea Otters received 14 points from Calem Collier and 12 from Souleymane Sidibe in notching a nonconference victory Saturday.

The Homer girls JV was able to defeat the Seldovia girls.

Friday girls

Eagles 57, Sea Otters 17

Seldovia 2 7 2 6 —17

CIA 14 10 16 17 —57

SELDOVIA (17) — Chissus 0 0-0 0, Omar 0 0-0 0, Mitchel 0 0-0 0, Swick 1 0-0 2, Turner 3 0-0 6, Crosby 4 0-0 9. Totals — 8 0-0 17.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (57) — Hanna 1 0-0 2, Moffis 6 0-0 12, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 2 0-0 4, Brush 5 0-0 11, Lyons 2 0-0 4, Hammond 1 2-2 4, McGahan 7 0-1 14, Orth 3 0-3 6. Totals — 27 2-6 57.

3-point goals — Seldovia 1 (Crosby); CIA 1 (Brush 1). Team fouls — Seldovia 9, CIA 7. Fouled out — none.

Tok 29, Ninilchik 28

Ninilchik 12 2 8 6 —28

Tok 7 5 9 8 —29

NINILCHIK (28) — Rogers 6 4-6 16, Sinclair 0 0-0 0, Goins 1 0-0 3, Ehlers 0 0-0 0, Finney 3 1-2 7, Me. Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 5-8 28.

TOK (29) — Thurreau 3 0-0 8, Alsup 0 3-3 3, Thomas 3 0-1 9, James 0 2-3 2, Young 3 0-0 6, Sanford 0 1-2 1. Totals — 9 6-9 29.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 1 (Goins); Tok 3 (Thurreau 2, Thomas). Team fouls — Ninilchik 11, Tok 14. Fouled out — Alsup.

Bears 52, Stars 31

Soldotna 10 1 9 11 — 31

Kodiak 16 5 12 19 — 52

Soldotna (31) — Benson 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Litchfield 2 0-1 5, M. Wong 1 2-2 4, L. Wong 0 0-0 0, Hendricks 2 2-2 6, Kerkvliet 6 2-4 14, Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 7-10 31.

Kodiak (52) — McKechnie 0 0-0 0, Horn 1 0-0 3, Nelson 5 3-5 15, Cannon 5 1-3 11, Catt 0 0-0 0, Hiner 0 0-0 0, Pyles 2 1-3 5, Wandersee 7 1-2 15, Hughes 1 1-2 3. Totals: 21 3-7 52.

3-point field goals: Soldotna 1 (Litchfield 1); Kodiak 3 (Nelson 2,

Horn 1). Team fouls: Soldotna 13, Kodiak 10.

Friday boys

Sea Otters 56, Eagles 53

Seldovia 8 14 17 17 —56

CIA 27 8 10 8 —53

SELDOVIA (56) — R. Waterbury 0 0-0 0, Sabide 0 0-0 0, D. Waterbury 2 0-2 4, Collier 3 3-6 9, Haller 1 1-2 3, Philpot 9 3-4 24, O’Leary 6 4-6 16. Totals — 21 11-20 56.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (53) — Uchtman 0 0-0 0, A. Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 4 0-0 8, Barlow 1 0-0 3, Leaf 2 4-6 8, J. Solie 0 0-0 0, T. Smithwick 12 2-2 29, Lyons 0 0-0 0, R. Solie 1 0-0 3. Totals — 21 6-8 53.

3-point goals — CIA 5 (T. Smithwick 3, Barlow, R. Solie). Team fouls — Seldovia 7, CIA 15. Fouled out — none.

Lakers 59, Wolverines 51

Minto 6 23 12 18 —59

Ninilchik 11 16 12 12 —51

MINTO (59) — Hunter 0 0-0 0, Jimmie 5 0-1 10, T. Titus 6 0-0 16, Baker 4 3-4 11, Kanayurak 2 1-2 5, Woods 7 1-1 17, D. Titus 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 5-8 59.

NINILCHIK (51) — C. Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, Presley 7 2-5 16, Delgado 3 0-0 6, Koch 0 0-0 0, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Thorne 2 0-0 4, S. Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, White 8 5-7 21. Totals — 19 7-12 51.

3-point goals — Minto 6 (T. Titus 4, Woods 2). Team fouls — Minto 13, Ninilchik 13. Fouled out — Kanayurak.

Saturday girls

Bears 45, Stars 35

Soldotna 6 8 6 15 — 35

Kodiak 18 14 6 7 — 45

Soldotna (35) — Benson 4 0-1 10, Litchfield 2 1-2 5, M. Wong 1 0-0 2, L. Wong 0 0-0 0, Hendricks 1 0-0 2, Kerkvliet 4 2-4 10, Miller 2 2-4 6. Totals: 14 5-11 35.

Kodiak (45) — Horn 2 0-0 5, Nelson 5 0-2 11, Cannon 3 0-0 6, Hiner 0 0-0 0, Pyles 2 4-6 8, Wandersee 5 5-5 15, Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 9-15 45.

3-point field goals: Soldotna 2 (Benson 2); Kodiak 2 (Horn 1, Nelson 1). Team fouls: Soldotna 13, Kodiak 12.

Bulldogs 48, Hawks 38

Nikiski 13 16 6 13 —48

Houston 3 10 5 20 —38

NIKISKI (48) — Riddall 0 2-2 2, Cook 4 0-2 8, Costello 1 0-0 2, Litke 1 2-3 4, Lynch 2 2-3 6, Thompson 5 8-16 18, Litzen 0 1-2 1, Darch 3 1-3 7. Totals — 16 16-31 48.

HOUSTON (38) — Malidore 1 0-0 2, Ruth 1 0-0 2, Nida 1 0-0 3, Wells 2 5-7 9, Apangalook 3 2-3 8, Barber 2 0-0 4, Quincy 1 8-10 10, May Thomas 0 0-0 0, Holmgren 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 15-20 38.

3-point goals — Houston 1 (Nida). Team fouls — Nikiski 20, Houston 24. Fouled out — Darch, Barber.

Wolverines 55, Viking Warriors 25

Tri-Valley 3 0 12 10 —25

Ninilchik 12 16 12 15 —55

TRI-VALLEY (25) — Terry 3 0-0 9, Brekke 0 0-0 0, Byfuglien 3 0-10 6, Owen 0 0-0 0, Saxe 2 0-2 5, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Vanastm 1 0-0 2. Totals — 9 0-12 25.

NINILCHIK (55) — Rogers 10 4-7 24, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Sinclair 1 0-0 2, Goins 1 0-0 3, Ehlers 4 1-2 9, Finney 4 3-3 11, Me. Clark 3 0-0 6, Mi. Clark 0 0-1 0. Totals — 24 8-13 55.

3-point goals — Tri-Valley 4 (Terry 3, Saxe); Ninilchik 1 (Goins 1). Team fouls — Tri-Valley 16, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out — Lewis, Vanastm.

Saturday boys

Hawks 60, Bulldogs 48

Nikiski 11 11 10 16 —48

Houston 11 12 16 21 —60

NIKISKI (48) — Stangel 2 1-2 6, Johnson 4 1-2 9, Castro 0 0-0 0, Holloway 3 1-2 8, Malston 0 0-0 0, S. Carstens 5 4-7 15, N. Carstens 1 3-4 5, Riddall 0 1-2 1, Jackson 2 0-0 4. Totals — 17 11-19 48.

HOUSTON (60) — Kleewein 4 2-2 10, Griffith 4 0-0 8, Baird 1 0-0 2, L. Taylor 1 0-1 2, Elson 1 0-0 2, Barron 5 3-4 14, N. Saechao 1 2-2 5, Ruta 3 6-10 13, Taylor 2 0-0 4. Totals — 22 13-19 60.

3-point goals — Nikiski 3 (Stangel, Holloway, S. Carstens); Houston 3 (Barron, N. Saechao, Ruta). Team fouls — Nikiski 19, Houston 21. Fouled out — No. Carstens.

Wolverines 58, Hustlers 32

Huslia 7 6 8 10 —32

Ninilchik 13 19 9 17 —58

HUSLIA (32) — E. Sam 5 1-2 13, David 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, D. Sam 0 0-0 0, Moses 3 1-1 7, B. Sam 2 0-0 5, Bifelt 3 0-0 7. Totals — 13 2-3 32.

NINILCHIK (58) — C. Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, Presley 4 0-0 9, Delgado 4 1-4 9, Koch 0 0-0 0, Bartolowits 1 0-0 2, Thorne 5 1-2 11, S. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, White 11 3-5 25. Totals — 26 5-11 58.

3-point goals — Huslia 4 (E. Sam 2, B. Sam, Bifelt); Ninilchik 1 (Presley). Team fouls — Huslia 10, Ninilchik 11. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read