Weekend hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, February 15, 2014 11:42pm
  • Sports

The Kodiak girls basketball team swept Soldotna in a battle of Northern Lights Conference heavyweights Friday and Saturday in Kodiak.

Both teams came into the contests undefeated in the conference. Kodiak moved to 6-0 in the NLC and 18-0 overall, while the Stars took their third loss overall.

Friday, the Stars went without a field goal for nearly 16 minutes in a 52-31 loss. The field-goal drought started in the first quarter and ended in the third quarter.

During that time, Kodiak turned a three-point lead into a 31-15 advantage.

Katelynn Kerkvliet led the Stars with 14 points, while Jerica Nelson and Hannah Wandersee each had 15 for Kodiak.

Saturday, Kodiak was again in control, leading 18-6 after one period and 32-14 at halftime.

Wandersee had 15 points, while Nelson had 11. For the Stars, Kelci Benson and Kerkvliet each had 10.

Nikiski girls 48, Houston 38

The fast-starting Bulldogs notched a Southcentral Conference victory in Houston on Saturday.

Nikiski led 13-3 after one quarter and 29-13 at halftime.

Rachel Thompson had 18 points for the Bulldogs, while Alyssa Darch pulled down 11 rebounds.

Houston boys 60, Bulldogs 48

The host Hawks pulled away in the second half for a Southcentral Conference victory.

Houston led 23-22 at halftime, but outscored Nikiski 16-10 in the third and 21-16 in the fourth quarter.

Seth Carstens paced Nikiski with 15 points.

Kenai vs. Sitka

The Kenai girls won Friday and lost Saturday to Sitka in Sitka. No scores were reported.

The Kenai boys lost to Sitka on Friday 81-53. The Kenai boys also lost Saturday, but no score was reported.

Thursday, the Kenai girls lost to Mt. Edgecumbe 36-26, while the boys lost to the Braves 65-49.

Valdez Elks Tournament

The Seward boys defeated Skyview 42-38 on Saturday for fourth place in the 37th annual Valdez Elks Basketball Tournament.

Friday, Skyview and Seward both won to advance to the fourth-place game. Skyview topped Cordova 52-41, with Jacob Carlson scoring 17, Tim Duke getting 14 and Micah Hilbish netting 13.

The Seward boys topped Kotzebue 52-29.

The Skyview girls lost in the third-place game Saturday to Valdez 62-49.

Also Friday, the Skyview girls lost to Hutchison 36-31 in the semifinals.

Seward reached the finals with a 46-40 victory over Valdez on Friday. A score of the championship against Hutchison was not available as the Clarion went to press.

Tok Tournament

The Ninilchik girls finished 3-1 at the Tok tourney Thursday through Saturday, while the Ninilchik boys were 2-2. There were no places given at the tournament. It was more of a chance for teams to get games.

Saturday, the Ninilchik girls edged Effie Kokrine 36-34. Ninilchik led 11-7 after one quarter, but trailed 18-17 at halftime. The Wolverines then went up 29-26 after three quarters.

Jessica Rogers had 23 points, while Melissa Ehlers had six, Alanna Goins had five and Krista Sinclair and Melissa Clark had one apiece.

Also Saturday, Ninilchik rolled past Tri-Valley 55-25. Rogers had 24 points, while Jordan Finney had 11.

Friday, the Ninilchik girls lost to Tok 29-28. Ninilchik led 12-7 after one quarter and 14-12 at the half, and it was close from then on. Katrice Thomas had nine points for Tok, while Rogers had 16 for Ninilchik.

Saturday, the Ninilchik boys topped Huslia 58-32. Austin White had 25 points, while Tyler Thorne pitched in 11.

Also Saturday, the Ninilchik boys defeated Tok 44-21. Tyler Presley had 20, while Austin White had 15. Also, Robert Delgado had seven, while Tyler Thorne had two.

Friday, the Ninilchik boys lost to Minto 59-51. The game was 41-39 in favor of Minto heading into the final quarter, and the Lakers were able to pull away.

Minto had balanced scoring, with Deven Woods getting 17, Tristan Titus getting 16, Christian Baker getting 11 and Lethearen Jimmie getting 10. For Ninilchik, White had 21 and Presley added 16.

CIA girls 57, Seldovia 17

The host Eagles notched a Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

Richele McGahan led eight CIA players in the scoring column with 14, while Nicole Moffis had 12 and Kendra Brush had 11. Jenna Crosby had nine points for the Sea Otters.

Seldovia boys 56, CIA 53

The Sea Otters pulled off a huge comeback to pull off a huge upset Friday at Cook Inlet Academy in Peninsula Conference action.

Cook Inlet led 27-8 after the first quarter, but the lead was cut to 35-22 at halftime and 45-39 after three quarters. Seldovia then went on a 17-8 finishing kick.

Aidan Philpot had 24 points for the Sea Otters, while Seth O’Leary added 16. For CIA, Timmy Smithwick led the way with 29 points.

Seldovia 64, Homer JV 31

The visiting Sea Otters received 14 points from Calem Collier and 12 from Souleymane Sidibe in notching a nonconference victory Saturday.

The Homer girls JV was able to defeat the Seldovia girls.

Friday girls

Eagles 57, Sea Otters 17

Seldovia 2 7 2 6 —17

CIA 14 10 16 17 —57

SELDOVIA (17) — Chissus 0 0-0 0, Omar 0 0-0 0, Mitchel 0 0-0 0, Swick 1 0-0 2, Turner 3 0-0 6, Crosby 4 0-0 9. Totals — 8 0-0 17.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (57) — Hanna 1 0-0 2, Moffis 6 0-0 12, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 2 0-0 4, Brush 5 0-0 11, Lyons 2 0-0 4, Hammond 1 2-2 4, McGahan 7 0-1 14, Orth 3 0-3 6. Totals — 27 2-6 57.

3-point goals — Seldovia 1 (Crosby); CIA 1 (Brush 1). Team fouls — Seldovia 9, CIA 7. Fouled out — none.

Tok 29, Ninilchik 28

Ninilchik 12 2 8 6 —28

Tok 7 5 9 8 —29

NINILCHIK (28) — Rogers 6 4-6 16, Sinclair 0 0-0 0, Goins 1 0-0 3, Ehlers 0 0-0 0, Finney 3 1-2 7, Me. Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals — 11 5-8 28.

TOK (29) — Thurreau 3 0-0 8, Alsup 0 3-3 3, Thomas 3 0-1 9, James 0 2-3 2, Young 3 0-0 6, Sanford 0 1-2 1. Totals — 9 6-9 29.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 1 (Goins); Tok 3 (Thurreau 2, Thomas). Team fouls — Ninilchik 11, Tok 14. Fouled out — Alsup.

Bears 52, Stars 31

Soldotna 10 1 9 11 — 31

Kodiak 16 5 12 19 — 52

Soldotna (31) — Benson 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Litchfield 2 0-1 5, M. Wong 1 2-2 4, L. Wong 0 0-0 0, Hendricks 2 2-2 6, Kerkvliet 6 2-4 14, Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 7-10 31.

Kodiak (52) — McKechnie 0 0-0 0, Horn 1 0-0 3, Nelson 5 3-5 15, Cannon 5 1-3 11, Catt 0 0-0 0, Hiner 0 0-0 0, Pyles 2 1-3 5, Wandersee 7 1-2 15, Hughes 1 1-2 3. Totals: 21 3-7 52.

3-point field goals: Soldotna 1 (Litchfield 1); Kodiak 3 (Nelson 2,

Horn 1). Team fouls: Soldotna 13, Kodiak 10.

Friday boys

Sea Otters 56, Eagles 53

Seldovia 8 14 17 17 —56

CIA 27 8 10 8 —53

SELDOVIA (56) — R. Waterbury 0 0-0 0, Sabide 0 0-0 0, D. Waterbury 2 0-2 4, Collier 3 3-6 9, Haller 1 1-2 3, Philpot 9 3-4 24, O’Leary 6 4-6 16. Totals — 21 11-20 56.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (53) — Uchtman 0 0-0 0, A. Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 4 0-0 8, Barlow 1 0-0 3, Leaf 2 4-6 8, J. Solie 0 0-0 0, T. Smithwick 12 2-2 29, Lyons 0 0-0 0, R. Solie 1 0-0 3. Totals — 21 6-8 53.

3-point goals — CIA 5 (T. Smithwick 3, Barlow, R. Solie). Team fouls — Seldovia 7, CIA 15. Fouled out — none.

Lakers 59, Wolverines 51

Minto 6 23 12 18 —59

Ninilchik 11 16 12 12 —51

MINTO (59) — Hunter 0 0-0 0, Jimmie 5 0-1 10, T. Titus 6 0-0 16, Baker 4 3-4 11, Kanayurak 2 1-2 5, Woods 7 1-1 17, D. Titus 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 5-8 59.

NINILCHIK (51) — C. Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, Presley 7 2-5 16, Delgado 3 0-0 6, Koch 0 0-0 0, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Thorne 2 0-0 4, S. Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, White 8 5-7 21. Totals — 19 7-12 51.

3-point goals — Minto 6 (T. Titus 4, Woods 2). Team fouls — Minto 13, Ninilchik 13. Fouled out — Kanayurak.

Saturday girls

Bears 45, Stars 35

Soldotna 6 8 6 15 — 35

Kodiak 18 14 6 7 — 45

Soldotna (35) — Benson 4 0-1 10, Litchfield 2 1-2 5, M. Wong 1 0-0 2, L. Wong 0 0-0 0, Hendricks 1 0-0 2, Kerkvliet 4 2-4 10, Miller 2 2-4 6. Totals: 14 5-11 35.

Kodiak (45) — Horn 2 0-0 5, Nelson 5 0-2 11, Cannon 3 0-0 6, Hiner 0 0-0 0, Pyles 2 4-6 8, Wandersee 5 5-5 15, Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 9-15 45.

3-point field goals: Soldotna 2 (Benson 2); Kodiak 2 (Horn 1, Nelson 1). Team fouls: Soldotna 13, Kodiak 12.

Bulldogs 48, Hawks 38

Nikiski 13 16 6 13 —48

Houston 3 10 5 20 —38

NIKISKI (48) — Riddall 0 2-2 2, Cook 4 0-2 8, Costello 1 0-0 2, Litke 1 2-3 4, Lynch 2 2-3 6, Thompson 5 8-16 18, Litzen 0 1-2 1, Darch 3 1-3 7. Totals — 16 16-31 48.

HOUSTON (38) — Malidore 1 0-0 2, Ruth 1 0-0 2, Nida 1 0-0 3, Wells 2 5-7 9, Apangalook 3 2-3 8, Barber 2 0-0 4, Quincy 1 8-10 10, May Thomas 0 0-0 0, Holmgren 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 15-20 38.

3-point goals — Houston 1 (Nida). Team fouls — Nikiski 20, Houston 24. Fouled out — Darch, Barber.

Wolverines 55, Viking Warriors 25

Tri-Valley 3 0 12 10 —25

Ninilchik 12 16 12 15 —55

TRI-VALLEY (25) — Terry 3 0-0 9, Brekke 0 0-0 0, Byfuglien 3 0-10 6, Owen 0 0-0 0, Saxe 2 0-2 5, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Vanastm 1 0-0 2. Totals — 9 0-12 25.

NINILCHIK (55) — Rogers 10 4-7 24, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Sinclair 1 0-0 2, Goins 1 0-0 3, Ehlers 4 1-2 9, Finney 4 3-3 11, Me. Clark 3 0-0 6, Mi. Clark 0 0-1 0. Totals — 24 8-13 55.

3-point goals — Tri-Valley 4 (Terry 3, Saxe); Ninilchik 1 (Goins 1). Team fouls — Tri-Valley 16, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out — Lewis, Vanastm.

Saturday boys

Hawks 60, Bulldogs 48

Nikiski 11 11 10 16 —48

Houston 11 12 16 21 —60

NIKISKI (48) — Stangel 2 1-2 6, Johnson 4 1-2 9, Castro 0 0-0 0, Holloway 3 1-2 8, Malston 0 0-0 0, S. Carstens 5 4-7 15, N. Carstens 1 3-4 5, Riddall 0 1-2 1, Jackson 2 0-0 4. Totals — 17 11-19 48.

HOUSTON (60) — Kleewein 4 2-2 10, Griffith 4 0-0 8, Baird 1 0-0 2, L. Taylor 1 0-1 2, Elson 1 0-0 2, Barron 5 3-4 14, N. Saechao 1 2-2 5, Ruta 3 6-10 13, Taylor 2 0-0 4. Totals — 22 13-19 60.

3-point goals — Nikiski 3 (Stangel, Holloway, S. Carstens); Houston 3 (Barron, N. Saechao, Ruta). Team fouls — Nikiski 19, Houston 21. Fouled out — No. Carstens.

Wolverines 58, Hustlers 32

Huslia 7 6 8 10 —32

Ninilchik 13 19 9 17 —58

HUSLIA (32) — E. Sam 5 1-2 13, David 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, D. Sam 0 0-0 0, Moses 3 1-1 7, B. Sam 2 0-0 5, Bifelt 3 0-0 7. Totals — 13 2-3 32.

NINILCHIK (58) — C. Appelhanz 1 0-0 2, Presley 4 0-0 9, Delgado 4 1-4 9, Koch 0 0-0 0, Bartolowits 1 0-0 2, Thorne 5 1-2 11, S. Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, White 11 3-5 25. Totals — 26 5-11 58.

3-point goals — Huslia 4 (E. Sam 2, B. Sam, Bifelt); Ninilchik 1 (Presley). Team fouls — Huslia 10, Ninilchik 11. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Ryan Reid battles Ignat Belov of the Maine Nordiques for the puck Friday, Jan. 17, 2020, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears score 2 exhibition wins

The Kenai River Brown Bears notched a pair of exhibition victories over… Continue reading

A long, white strip of soft, white feathers running down the back gives the downy woodpecker its name. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/USFWS.
Refuge Notebook: The smallest woodpecker

On a recent sortie looking for grouse in the spruce forest of… Continue reading

The author is seen here, sharing the world at Lassen Volcanic National Park in California. (Photo courtesy of Patrick Lewis)
Tangled Up in Blue: Me, me, me

When I wait until the last minute to write Tangled Up in… Continue reading

puck
ASAA delays the start of hockey to Oct. 26

The Alaska School Activities Association announced Monday that the start of the… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jayna Boonstra receives a hug from father and Kardinals coach, Todd Boonstra, Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, at the ASAA cross-country running championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka)
Kenai’s Boonstra wins Division II cross-country title

SoHi finishes season of tribute to McKenney

Nikiski's Koleman McCaughey rushes against Houston on Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston football topples Nikiski

Hawks move to Division III semis

Soldotna's Josh Heiber escapes the tackle of Kenai Central's Tucker Vann on Friday, Oct. 9, 2020, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna HIgh School. Heiber would run to the end zone on the play, but the score would not stand due to a penalty. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football tops Kenai to close regular season

Stars’ playoff opponent goes into quarantine

The climb up April Bowl provides expansive views, seen here Aug. 3, 2020 in Hatcher Pass, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Out of your bubble

Exploring wilderness around the state

Andrew Berg outside his ҈omesteadӠcabin, which stood originally on Tustumena Lake and now stands at the headquarters of Kenai National Wildlife Refuge. (Photo provided by Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: If these walls could talk

Big game guide Berg led remarkable life

Homer’s Gracie Gummer and Kenai’s Erin Koziczkowski meet across the net during a Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020 volleyball game in the Alice Witte Gymnasium in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball defeats Homer

Seward sweeps Soldotna