Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Cook Inlet Academy's Sarah Hollers sets the ball up for a teammate Friday at the Borealis Conference volleyball tournament at CIA.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Cook Inlet Academy's Sarah Hollers sets the ball up for a teammate Friday at the Borealis Conference volleyball tournament at CIA.

Susitna Valley tops Cordova for Borealis Conference title

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, December 3, 2016 11:58pm
  • Sports

The Susitna Valley volleyball team won the Borealis Conference volleyball tournament Saturday at Cook Inlet Academy by defeating Cordova in five sets.

Both teams advanced to the Class 2A state tournament next weekend.

Earlier Saturday, Cordova had clinched that state berth by defeating Unalaska 3-2 in the finals of the losers bracket.

Su Valley earned its place in the championship game Friday with a three-set sweep of Cordova in the semifinal round.

Host team Cook Inlet Academy and fellow peninsula rival Ninilchik both dropped out of contention Friday afternoon after each picked up a victory earlier in the day. CIA rallied back from a first-set loss against Birchwood Christian to win in dominating fashion 3-1, and Ninilchik beat Wasilla Lake Christian 3-0.

Ninilchik then lost 3-1 to Unalaska, while CIA lost a close 3-2 match to Lumen Christi. Lumen Christi and Unalaska then played, with Unalaska scoring a 3-1 win.

The most valuable player at the tournament was Leigha Peebles of Cordova. Unalaska won the sportsmanship award, while Chad Valentine of Su Valley was the coach of the year.

Also on the all-tournament team were Ruby Matthews of Su Valley, DeeAnn White of Ninilchik, Deborah Johnston of Su Valley, Chiamaka Lebechi of Lumen Christi, K. Orteza of Unalaska, Kaye Gumera of Unalaska, Breona DeLon of CIA and Kiana Schorr of Su Valley.

The all-conference team featured Peebles of Cordova, Matthews of Su Valley, Johnston of Su Valley, Gumera of Unalaska, White of Ninilchik, Orteza of Unalaska, Lebechi of Lumen Christi and DeLon of CIA.

The all-academic team included Tiffany Alexander, Lydra Smith, Hailey Nottingham and Andrea Rios of Birchwood Christian; Gumera and Mia McWilliams of Unalaska; Olivia Delgado of Ninilchik; Kaitlyn Wyckoff, Annalene Thorn, Esther Ley, Hanna Tankersley and Hannah Schaefer of Wasilla Lake Christian; Johnston, Haley Loper and Matthews of Su Valley; Natilie Dickhaus, Madeline Josey and Lebechi of Lumen Christi; and Shinaih Johnson and DeLon of CIA.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Anna Cizek (left) and Cook Inlet Academy teammate Breona Delon both dive for a ball Friday at the Borealis Conference volleyball tournament held at CIA.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Anna Cizek (left) and Cook Inlet Academy teammate Breona Delon both dive for a ball Friday at the Borealis Conference volleyball tournament held at CIA.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read