Soldotna girls sweep in Kodiak

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, January 6, 2018 1:15am
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls enjoyed a successful trip down in Kodiak this weekend, sweeping the Kodiak Bears in the first Northern Lights Conference clash of the season Friday and Saturday. The Stars won 54-21 Friday and returned Saturday to win 47-14, getting their NLC schedule off to a 2-0 start.

SoHi junior Danica Schmidt powered the Stars with 17 points on Friday and 14 Saturday, a game-high in both contests. Schmidt’s Saturday production equaled the entire Kodiak squad’s scoring.

In Saturday’s clincher, Schmidt poured in four buckets in the second quarter to help SoHi outscore Kodiak 14-0 and take a 23-2 halftime lead. The Stars outscored the Bears 11-4 in the third quarter to ice the victory.

Schmidt’s sister, Aliann, added 12 points for SoHi and Brittani Blossom scored nine.

In Friday’s contest, Aliann added 12 points and Blossom scored 11. Ellysia Kernan scored 10 to lead Kodiak.

SoHi torched Kodiak 20-4 in the second quarter en route to a 26-6 halftime lead. Danica knocked in four buckets herself in the quarter and Aliann had three.

SoHi cruised in the second half, outscoring the Bears 28-15.

The Soldotna boys team was scheduled for a two-game series with Kodiak at home, but foggy airport conditions forced the Bears to reschedule with the Stars. The two games will be played Jan. 18 and Feb. 7, according to an email sent out by SoHi athletic director and girls hoops coach Kyle McFall.

Homer boys take 5th at ACS tourney

The Homer boys finished fifth at the Lime Solar/Pepsi Tournament at Anchorage Christian School with a 70-59 loss Saturday to Delta Junction in the third-place game.

On Friday, the Mariners lost 59-43 to East Anchorage in the tournament semifinals, dropping them into Saturday’s contest with the Huskies. The Thunderbirds ultimately secured the championship 85-74 over ACS.

Jordan Beachy and Koby Etzwiler were named to the All-Tournament team, while the team won the free throw team competition with 72 percent efficiency.

Delta buried Homer in a 41-24 halftime hole, but the Mariners returned to outscore the Huskies 21-14 in the third quarter, cutting the lead to 10 points.

Beachy hit three 3-pointers on his way to scoring a team-high 20 points, while Etzwiler added 13 and Japheth McGhee notched 12. Micah Helkenn poured in 25 points to lead Delta, which hit 18 of 23 free throws.

In Friday’s semifinal loss to East, Beachy hit four 3s for all 14 of his points in the second quarter to lead Homer, which also got eight points from Daniel Reutov and seven from Joel Carroll.

Homer outscored the T-Birds 19-13 in the second quarter to cut the lead to 27-26 at half, but East returned to win the third frame 18-6.

Seward girls go 1-2 at Monroe tourney

A Saturday loss to Grace Christian left the Seward girls hoops squad with a 1-2 showing over the three-day Mt. McKinley Bank Holiday Classic at Monroe Catholic in Fairbanks.

The Seahawks prevailed in a 35-31 win over the host Monroe Rams on Friday, then dropped their Saturday contest to Grace Christian 38-32.

In Saturday’s game, Coral Petrosius scored a game-high 18 points for Seward. Tessa Binder scored 16 points to lead Grace.

Grace steadily pulled away from Seward throughout, starting with a 10-7 first-quarter lead, which led to a 18-15 halftime advantage. The Grizzlies won the third frame 10-9 and the fourth 10-8.

The Seahawks defeated the Rams on Friday, with Ashley Jackson netting 14 points to lead Seward, which also got 11 from Coral Petrosius.

Monroe led 18-17 at halftime, but Seward had it tied by the end of the third quarter. The Seahawks outscored the Rams 11-7 in the final eight minutes to secure the win.

Saturday girls

Stars 47, Bears 14

Soldotna 9 14 11 13 —47

Kodiak 2 0 4 8 —14

SOLDOTNA (47) — McGillivray 0 0-1 0, Jaime 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 5, Blossom 3 2-2 9, A. Schmidt 5 2-2 12, Leaf 0 0-0 0, Buckbee 0 0-0 0, Holland 1 0-0 2, Wurst 0 1-2 1, D. Schmidt 7 0-0 14, McDonald 0 4-4 4. Totals 18 5-11 47.

KODIAK (14) — DelaCruz 0 0-2 0, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Marcelo 3 2-2 8, Pascua 0 0-0 0, Villaroya 0 0-0 0, Kernan 2 0-0 4, Nocon 0 0-0 0, Spear 1 0-1 2, Smude 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 2-5 14.

3-point goals — Soldotna 2 (Miller 1, Blossom 1); Kodiak 0.

Team fouls — Soldotna 13, Kodiak 12. Fouled out — none.

Friday girls

Stars 54, Bears 21

Soldotna 6 20 18 10 —54

Kodiak 2 4 12 3 —21

SOLDOTNA (54) — McGillivray 1 0-0 2, Miler 0 0-0 0, Blossom 5 0-0 1, A. Schmidt 5 2-2 12, Leaf 0 2-3 2, Buckbee 1 0-0 2, Holland 3 0-0 6, Wurst 1 0-2 2, D. Schmidt 7 3-4 17, McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-13 54.

KODIAK (21) — DelaCruz 2 0-0 4, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Marcelo 1 0-2 2, Pascua 0 0-0 0, A. Pruitt 0 0-2 0, Villaroya 1 0-2 2, Kernan 3 4-4 10, Nocon 0 0-0 0, Spear 0 3-3 3, Smude 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 7-13 21.

3-point goals — Soldotna 1 (Blossom); Kodiak 0.

Team fouls — Soldotna 14, Kodiak 11. Fouled out — none.

Seahawks 35, Rams 31

Seward 2 15 7 11 —35

Monroe 3 15 6 7 —31

SEWARD (35) — Dow 0 0-0 0, Lemme 0 0-0 0, Abrosiani 0 0-0 0, Terry 0 0-0 0, VonBorstel 1 6-8 8, Sieverts 1 0-0 2, Jackson 6 2-5 14, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 5 1-4 11. Totals 13 9-17 35.

MONROE (31) — Hodges 5 0-2 12, Grahek 4 0-0 9, Nelson 1 1-2 4, Leshie 1 0-1 2, Batts 0 0-0 0, Szumigala 0 0-0 0, Stepovich 0 0-2 0, Thomas 1 2-4 4. Totals 12 3-11 31.

3-point goals — Seward 0; Monroe 4 (Hodges 2, Grahek 1, Nelson 1).

Team fouls — Seward 15, Monroe 13. Fouled out — Thomas.

Saturday boys

Huskies 70, Mariners 59

Delta 20 21 14 15 —70

Homer 7 17 21 14 —59

DELTA JUNCTION (70) — Zarecki 2 0-0 6, Colon 1 1-2 3, Montes 4 0-0 11, Helkenn 9 7-8 25, Powers 2 4-6 8, Durham 1 0-0 3, Klumnick 3 4-5 10, Durham 0 0-0 0, Magee 1 0-0 2, Montes 0 2-2 2, Bialik 0 0-0 0. totals 23 18-23 70.

HOMER (59) — C. Beachy 0 0-0 0, Etzwiler 5 2-4 13, Adkins 1 0-0 2, Reutov 2 1-2 5, Carroll 2 3-6 7, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, J. Beachy 6 5-7 20, McGhee 6 0-0 12. Totals 22 11-19 59.

3-point goals — Delta 6 (Montes 3, Zarecki 2, Durham 1); Homer 4 (J. Beachy 3, Etzwiler 1).

Team fouls — Delta 14, Homer 15. Fouled out — none.

Friday boys

Thunderbirds 59, Mariners 43

Homer 7 19 6 11 —43

East 14 13 18 14 —59

HOMER (43) — Etzwiler 1 0-0 2, Adkins 3 0-0 6, Reutov 3 1-2 8, Carroll 3 1-2 7, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Beachy 5 0-0 14, McGhee 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 4-6 43.

EAST (59) — Harrington 1 0-0 2, Bearden 1 0-0 2, Johnson 4 2-3 10, Williams 4 2-2 10, Barranco 6 0-0 14, Chichenoff 2 0-0 4, Esaw 8 0-2 17, Williams 0 0-0 0, Choffin 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 4-7 59.

3-point goals — Homer 5 (Beachy 4, Reutov 1); East 3 (Barranco 2, Esaw 1).

Team fouls — Homer 9, East 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Blackwater Railroad Company and Silas Jones (front left) play at the 30th annual Homer Winter King Salmon Tournament on Saturday, March 23, 2024 at the Deep Water Dock on the Spit in Homer, Alaska. (Delcenia Cosman/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Good gathering, good vibes

It’s been a while since I’ve attended a good-old-fashioned social event —… Continue reading

Hunter Beck, Dan Beck, Emma Beck and Tracie Beck sit at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Wednesday, April 3, 2024, as Emma signs a National Letter of Intent to play volleyball at the University of Alaska Anchorage. Hunter is Emma's brother, Dan is Emma's father and Tracie is Emma's mother and the head volleyball coach. (Photo provided)
Beck signs to play with UAA volleyball

Kenai Central senior Emma Beck signed a National Letter of Intent to… Continue reading

Jim Beeson coaches Kenai Central football on August 11, 1999. (Peninsula Clarion file)
Beeson, Romans part of Alaska High School Hall of Fame 2024 class

Legendary Kenai Peninsula coaches Jim Beeson and Ward Romans were named to… Continue reading