Silta, Pyhala take Black Stone run

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, August 21, 2015 12:03am
  • Sports

Matti Silta and Sarah Pyhala won the Black Stone Axe Ridge Summer 6K on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The run followed the mountain bike singletrack and snowshoe trails from the Wolverine trailhead to Skyview Middle School and back.

Silta finished the course in 33 minutes, 27 seconds, for the win, while Scott Huff was second at 34:42 and Lance Chilton was third at 35:22.

Pyhala was the first woman across the line at 41:04, while Marci Luebke was second at 41:50 and Jen Showalter was third at 51:20.

Black Stone Axe Ridge Summer 6K

Wednesday

at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Matti Silta (1st Men’s), 33:27; 2. Scott Huff (2nd Men’s), 34:42; 3. Lance Chilton (3rd Men’s), 35:22; 4. Carl Kincaid, 35:59; 5. Kevin Lauver, 36:47; 6. Jeff Helminiak, 37:59; 7. Matt Pyhala, 39:10; 8. Rick Luebke, 40:01; 9. Scott Sumner, 40:17; 10. Sarah Pyhala (1st Women’s), 41:04; 11. Jamie Nelson, 41:32; 12. Zak Buckbee, 41:47; 13. Marci Luebke (2nd Women’s), 41:50; 14. Dan Conetta, 42:27; 15. Landen Showalter, 51:19; 16. Jen Showalter (3rd Women’s), 51:20; 17. Cassie Collins, 51:25; 18. Misty Peterkin, 51:27; 19. Pete Mauro, 51:28; 20. Maria Sweppy, 1:01:11; 21. Madison McDonald, 1:01:59; 22. Rinna Carson, 1:02:02; 23. Audrey McDonald, 1:02:03; 24. Robert Carson, 1:02:04; 25. Dana McDonald, 1:02:05.

26. Matt Brown, 1:09:08; 27. Alaine Lagasse, 1:09:15.

More in Sports

Soldotna starter Atticius Gibson fires a pitch during Palmer's 5-1 win over Soldotna during the Southcentral Conference title game Friday, May 27, 2022, at Redington Jr./Sr. High School in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Palmer baseball topples SoHi for Southcentral crown

During a pair of regular season starts against Soldotna this season, Palmer… Continue reading

Homer's Zoe Adkins pitches to Palmer on Friday, May 27, 2022, at the Northern Lights Conference tournament at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer, Kodiak softball make NLC semis

No. 1 seed Kodiak and No. 2 seed Homer advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Peninsula takes 6 titles on 1st day of state track

Most of the finals at the Division I and II state track… Continue reading

tease
Homer girls, Kenai boys soccer lose in state semis

Both the Kenai boys and Homer girls came up a game short… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna, Palmer to play for Southcentral championship

The top-seeded Soldotna baseball team qualified for the Division II state tournament… Continue reading

tease
Homer softball seeks 5th straight NLC title

The six softball teams of the Northern Lights Conference softball tournament will… Continue reading

tease
Bird Homestead Golf Report: Gorgeous weather continues

We’ve been having some gorgeous weather out here. It is the perfect… Continue reading

tease
Kenai boys, Homer girls move to state soccer semis

The Kenai Central boys soccer team moved to the semifinals of the… Continue reading

Kenai sophomore Alyssa Bucho (right) hands the baton off to senior teammate Tekaiya Rich in the girls 400-meter sprint relay Saturday at the Kenai Invitational at Ed Hollier Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Area athletes set for state track meet

The Division I and II state track and field meets will be… Continue reading

Most Read