tease

Kenai girls, Seward boys take tri meet

The Kenai Central girls and Seward boys won a tri meet Friday at Kenai Central High School.

The Kenai girls scored 87 points for the victory, while Soldotna had 82 and Seward had 26. The Seward boys scored 73 points, while Soldotna had 68 and Kenai had 45.

Seward senior Lydia Jacoby, who won a gold medal in the 100-meter breaststroke at the Summer Olympics and a silver in the 400 medley relay, won a pair of events for the Seahawks — the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke. Jacoby swam 59.40 in the breaststroke. Her state record in the event, which can only be set at the state meet, is 1:00.61.

Kenai’s Hager Elserry also won a pair of individual events on the girls side, taking the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

On the boys side, Nickolas Ambrosiani led the Seahawks to victory by taking the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle. Koda Poulin won the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle for Kenai, while Nikita Monyahan won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly for Soldotna.

Kenai Tri Meet

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 87; 2. Soldotna, 82; 3. Seward, 26.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Snyder, Watkins, Snyder, Frederickson), 2 minutes, 8.51 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:10.08; 3. Soldotna, 2:26.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 2:13.26; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:15.94; 3. Maria Anderson, Ken, 2:24.61; 4. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 2:38.34.

200 IM — 1. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:35.00; 2. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 2:38.69; 3. Eden Alioto, Ken, 2:48.83; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 3:17.45.

50 freestyle — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 26.05; 2. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 26.82; 3. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 28.62; 4. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 29.37.

Diving — 1. Abriella Werner, Sol, 151.30.

100 butterfly — 1. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:03.79; 2. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 1:16.74; 3. Michelle Duffield, Ken, 1:23.29.

100 freestyle — 1. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 1:01.43; 2. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 1:04.25; 3. Wren Dougerty, Sew, 1:05.14.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:19.13; 2. Edon Alioto, Ken, 6:35.47; 3. Sarah Frederickson, Sol, 6:45.16.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Snyder, Watkins, Frederickson, Snyder), 1:53.85; 2. Kenai, 2:04.84, 3. Soldotna, 2:06.93.

100 backstroke — 1. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:05.36; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:09.32; 3. Maria Anderson, Ken, 1:19.04.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 59.40; 2. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:11.93; 3. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 1:19.78; 4. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 1:26.33.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Siegersma, Johnson, Martin, McDonald), 4:58.24.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Seward, 73; 2. Soldotna, 68; 3. Kenai, 45.

200 medley relay — 1. Seward (Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill, Spanos), 1:48.92.

200 freestyle — 1. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 1:59.00; 2. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:59.10; 3. Sam Klein, Sol, 2:41.14; 4. Jason Johnson, Ken, 2:48.73.

200 IM — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:08.54; 2. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:27.78; 3. Ethan Berga, Ken, 2:30.48; 4. Benn Abel, Sol, 2:43.50.

50 freestyle — 1. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 24.60; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 24.63; 3. Max Reese, Sol, 25.42; 4. Peter Spanos, Sew, 25.57.

100 butterfly — 1. Nikita Monyahan, Sol, 1:03.26; 2. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:06.70; 3. Peter Spanos, Sew, 1:08.93.

100 freestyle — 1. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 55.44; 2. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 57.10; 3. Toli Boutwell, Sol, 59.16; 4. Gavin Jones, Sol, 1:05.00.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:13.11; 2. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 6:28.10; 3. Benjamin Merritt, Ken, 7:03.89.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Monyahan, Boutwell, Frederickson, Reese), 1:46.69; 2. Seward, 1:47.35; 3. Soldotna, 2:00.60.

100 backstroke — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 59.42; 2. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:06.46; 3. Toli Boutwell, Sol, 1:11.53; 4. Benn Abel, Sol, 1:15.38.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:09.15; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:11.18; 3. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 1:18.37; 4. Kane Guest, Ken, 1:20.19.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill, Spanos), 3:41.69; 2. Kenai, 3:59.33; 3. Soldotna, 4:31.23.

More in Sports

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Most Read