Racers take off from the start line at the Kasilof River Special Use Area for Cook Inletkeeper’s annual Mouth to Mouth Wild Run & Ride on Monday, May 30, 2022. To celebrate National Bike Month, the conservation organization hosted a 10-mile run, 10-mile fat bike ride, and 3-mile run, with all proceeds going toward Cook Inletkeeper’s mission — to ensure healthy salmon in the Cook Inlet watershed. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)

Racers take off from the start line at the Kasilof River Special Use Area for Cook Inletkeeper’s annual Mouth to Mouth Wild Run & Ride on Monday, May 30, 2022. To celebrate National Bike Month, the conservation organization hosted a 10-mile run, 10-mile fat bike ride, and 3-mile run, with all proceeds going toward Cook Inletkeeper’s mission — to ensure healthy salmon in the Cook Inlet watershed. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)

Watershed moment

Cook Inletkeeper held its annual Mouth to Mouth Wild Run and Ride on Monday on the shores of Cook Inlet

Cook Inletkeeper held its annual Mouth to Mouth Wild Run & Ride on Monday on the shores of Cook Inlet between the mouths of the Kasilof and Kenai rivers. Due to the pandemic, the event was held in-person for the first time since 2019.

There were 122 participants, as compared to the 136 in 2019 and the record high of 143 two years before that.

Results follow:

10-mile bike — 1. Martin Renner, 40 minutes, 9 seconds; 2. Dillon Hogue, 40:23; 3. Jeff McDonald, 48:05; 4. William Morrow, 50:12; 5. Robert Carson, 50:21; 6. Peter Dicarlo, 51:18; 7. Patrick Houlihan, 51:48; 8. Derek Mueller, 54:03; 9. Peter Anderson, 54:33; 10. Denalie Crichett, 54:35; 11. Penny Wasem, 54:50; 12. Jeff Johnson, 57:51; 13. Rob Carson, 58:19; 14. Derrell Krolick, 59:08; 15. Zachary Gross, 1:05:07; 16. Aaron Gross, 1:05:08; 17. Julie Laker, 1:07:13; 18. Molly Copple, 1:07:14; 19. Margaret Kao, 1:08:45; 20. Matthew Pyhala, 1:10:15; 21. Sarah Pyhala, 1:10:15; 22. William Dunne, 1:10:49; 23. Emily Moss, 1:11:12; 24. Madison McDonald, 1:12:21; 25. Crisp Kincaid, 1:12:49.

26. Carl Kincaid, 1:12:52; 27. Hager Elserry, 1:17:01; 28. Trevor Davis, 1:17:34; 29. Ed Schmitt, 1:19:35; 30. AnnMarie Rudstrom, 1:20:56; 31. Carrie Wawryzk, 1:21:46; 32. Lauri Lingafelt, 1:21:46; 33. Justin Mosso, 1:22:26; 34. Sarah Aspens, 1:22:28; 35. Lisbeth Jackson, 1:22:43; 36. Adele Pribbenow, 1:24:03; 37. Margot Bias, 1:24:10; 38. Gavin Bias, 1:24.41; 39. Bill Berkhahn 1:25:25; 40. Mindee Morning, 1:28:23; 41. Gail Moore, 1:30:55; 42. Baer Kueser, 1:31:48; 43. Chelsea Kueser, 1:31:49; 44. Crystal Ducker, 1:32:53; 45. Sue Krafft, 1:33:02; 46. Joel Todd, 1:33:04; 47. Kathy Craig, 1:44:42; 48. Carol Boehmler, 1:44:44; 49. Mark Burton, 2:02:33; 50. Kent John, 2:16:23.

51. Julie Gorset-John, 2:17:11; 52. Jackie Dolat, 2:17:11; 53. Denise Dutile, 2:22:31; 54. Aime Condon, 2:51:41.

10-mile run — 1. Megan Youngren, 1:08:15; 2. Jack Laker, 1:11:11; 3. Kristin Davis, 1:17:31; 4. Jaycie Calvert, 1:17:45; 5. Rustin Hitchcock, 1:20:47; 6. Becca Hitchcock, 1:21:03; 7. Kent Peterson, 1:21:35; 8. Emily Knight, 1:22:11; 9. Kyle Karpa, 1:25:47; 10. Emily Sears, 1:26:02; 11. Steven Thomas, 1:28:22; 12. Ethan Styvar, 1:29:38; 13. Lukas Renner, 1:29:38; 14. Ryan Peterson, 1:32:20; 15. Matt Bowser, 1:32:35; 16. Ethan Bowser, 1:32:37; 17. Kelly Sederholm, 1:32:48; 18. Matthew Tunseth, 1:32:58; 19. Daniel Hyman, 1:33:45; 20. Sean Maguire, 1:34:58; 21. Kristin Lee, 1:44:21; 22. Paul Hanson, 2:31:18; 23. Kim Howard, 3:05:28; 34. Becky Hutchinson, 3:05:28.

10-mile canoe — 1. C.O. Rudstrom, 2:59:45; 2. James Adcox, 2:59:45.

3-mile run — 1. Ryder, 21:51; 2. Quincy Fuller, 23:01; 3. Laura Carpenter, 23:02; 4. Ruby Davis, 23:33; 5. Emily Mable-Heale, 25:07; 6. Michelle, 25:14; 7. Ike Davis, 28:16; 8. Ariana, 30:14; 9. Jason Gilbert, 30:28; 10. Katrina Cannava, 30:38; 11. Apphia Bowser, 30:59; 12. Kim Bowser, 31:09; 13. Amy Hogue, 32:18; 14. Kelly Lawson, 33:24; 15. Luke Gilmour, 33:24; 16. Maria Calvert, 33:59; 17. Brian Andrew Marang, 36:50; 18. Alice Marang, 36:50; 19. Alyssa Vanek, 38:49; 20. Gabe Vanek, 38:51; 21. Penny Vadla, 42:33; 22. Bruce Vadla, 42:33; 23. Linda Moore, 43:21; 24. Sara Moore, 48:57; 25. Linda Loranger, 48:57.

26. Melanie Hollon Fair, 51:05; 27. Yvonne Oren, 51:05; 28. Kasey Moore-Ritchie, 55:27; 29. Jennifer Messick, 55:51; 30. Carolyn Brown, 56:47; 31. Rachel Gilbert, 56:47; 32. Carrie Brown, 56:47.

More in News

LaDawn Druce asks Sen. Jesse Bjorkman a question during a town hall event on Saturday, Feb. 25, 2023, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
District unions call for ‘walk-in’ school funding protest

The unions have issued invitations to city councils, the borough assembly, the Board of Education and others

tease
House District 6 race gets 3rd candidate

Alana Greear filed a letter of intent to run on April 5

Kenai City Hall is seen on Feb. 20, 2020, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Victoria Petersen/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai water treatment plant project moves forward

The city will contract with Anchorage-based HDL Engineering Consultants for design and engineering of a new water treatment plant pumphouse

Students of Soldotna High School stage a walkout in protest of the veto of Senate Bill 140 in front of their school in Soldotna, Alaska, on Wednesday, April 17, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi students walk out for school funding

The protest was in response to the veto of an education bill that would have increased school funding

The Kenai Courthouse as seen on Monday, July 3, 2023, in Kenai, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Clam Gulch resident convicted of 60 counts for sexual abuse of a minor

The conviction came at the end of a three-week trial at the Kenai Courthouse

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Assembly meets in Seward, Alaska, on Tuesday, April 16, 2024. (screenshot)
Borough awards contract for replacement of Seward High School track

The project is part of a bond package that funds major deferred maintenance projects at 10 borough schools

Kenai Peninsula Education Association President LaDawn Druce, left, and committee Chair Jason Tauriainen, right, participate in the first meeting of the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District’s Four Day School Week Ad Hoc Committee on Wednesday, Jan. 10, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
4-day school week committee talks purpose of potential change, possible calendar

The change could help curb costs on things like substitutes, according to district estimates

A studded tire is attached to a very cool car in the parking lot of the Peninsula Clarion in Kenai, Alaska, on Monday, April 15, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Studded tire removal deadline extended

A 15-day extension was issued via emergency order for communities above the 60 degrees latitude line

A sign for Peninsula Community Health Services stands outside their facility in Soldotna, Alaska, on Monday, April 15, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
PCHS to pursue Nikiski expansion, moves to meet other community needs

PCHS is a private, nonprofit organization that provides access to health care to anyone in the community

Most Read