Todd Boonstra wins Oosik 25K; Kelli Boonstra 2nd

Todd Boonstra wins Oosik 25K; Kelli Boonstra 2nd

Todd Boonstra, who makes his primary residence in Ninilchik, won the 25-kilometer men’s Oosik Ski Classic on Saturday in Talkeetna.

Boonstra, 56, finished in 1 hour, 26 minutes, 48 seconds, while runner-up Benjamin Fischer, 16, of Anchorage, finished at 1:30:28.

Boonstra is a legend of the Mount Marathon Race in Seward, having won the race four times. Another MMR legend, Nancy Pease, 57, was able to beat out Boonstra’s wife, Kelli, 48, in the 25-kilometer women’s race. Pease, the six-time MMR champion, finished at 1:37:56, while Boonstra was second at 1:39:28. Also from the Kenai Peninsula, Homer’s Katia Holmes, 17, was seventh in 1:50:01 and Homer’s Alison O’Hara, 54, was 11th at 2:04:40.

Anchorage’s Hannah Rudd, 20, won the women’s 50K at 2:54:09, while Seward’s Hallie Bergwall, 23, was ninth at 3:56:20. The men’s 50K was won by Talkeetna’s Galen Johnston, 29, at 2:20:11. Cooper Landing’s Elijah Spray, 29, was the lone Peninsula finisher in that race, taking 56th at 6:19:33.

Oosik Ski Classic

Saturday in Talkeetna

Peninsula finishers

WOMEN

25 kilometers — 2. Kelli Boonstra, Ninilchik, 1 hour, 39 minutes, 28 seconds; 7. Katia Holmes, Homer, 1:50:01; 11. Alison O’Hara, Homer, 2:04:40; 48. Kathryn Schmidt, Homer, 2:45:05; 86. Ella Wright, Seward, 3:11:41; 116. Lara Griffin, Kenai, 3:28:10; 117. Tammy Vollom-Matturro, Kenai, 3:28:16; 120. Nicole Lawrence, Seward, 3:30:22; 121. Larissa Arbelovsky, Soldotna, 3:31:10; 128. Stephanie Greer, Homer, 3:34:01; 136. Sara Lane, Seward, 3:37:51; 150. Stephanie Wright, Seward, 3:47:08; 151. Kristie Cotroneo, Sterling, 3:47:10; 173. Christine Anderson, Homer, 4:01:18; 177. Laura Bush, Cooper Landing, 4:02:39; 178. Martha Story, Cooper Landing, 4:02:42; 193. Yvonne Leutwyler, Homer, 4:11:55; 202. Marly Perschbacher, Sterling, 4:17:58; 217. Kelly Ann Cavaretta, Seward, 4:25:48; 223. Marcelle Roemmich, Seward, 4:33:11; 245. Ahnie Litecky, Homer, 4:46:36; 257. Pam Borland, Homer, 4:57:34.

50 kilometers — 9. Hallie Bergwall, Seward, 3:56:20; 23. Kathleen Sorensen, Seward, 5:55:00.

MEN

25 kilometers — 1. Tood Boonstra, Ninilchik, 1:26:48; 30. Trevor Davis, Soldotna, 2:13:04; 63. Connoe Smith, Homer, 2:37:27; 108. Clark Fair, Homer, 3:14:59; 130. Ryan Ek, Seward, 3:26:46; 132. Forrest Greer, Homer, 3:29:30; 143. Carleton Lane, Seward, 3:37:50; 150. Dan Balmer, Sterling, 3:47:13; 160. Dan Conetta, Kenai, 4:00:06; 161. Evan Blankenship, Homer, 4:00:27; 162. Deland Anderson, Homer, 4:00:33; 164. David Story, Cooper Landing, 4:02:04; 175. Jeff Perschbacher, Sterling, 4:17:47; 184. Matthew Cope, Seward, 4:27:25; 194. Stephen Ford, Kenai, 4:37:57; 199. Derek Bynagle, Fritz Creek, 4:44:39; 212. Ricky Borland, Homer, 4:57:31; 232. Kenny Daher, Fritz Creek, 5:18:58.

50 kilometers — 56. Elijah Spray, Cooper Landing, 6:19:33.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Most Read