Thursday hoops: Kenai girls, boys advance to semis in Valdez

tease

The Kenai Central girls and boys both won in the first round at the 46th Annual Valdez Elks Basketball Tournament on Thursday.

The Kardinals girls topped Chugiak 48-46 to improve to 2-11 overall. Ellsi Miller made a 2-pointer to break the tie with nine seconds left.

Emma Beck paced the Kardinals with 17 points, while Emilee Wilson had 15, Miller had 9, Sierra Hershberger had 4, Alex Nelson had 2 and Avia Miller had 1.

The Kards face Nome in the semifinals at Friday at 5:30 p.m.

The Kenai boys notched a 58-33 victory over Eielson to move to 4-10 overall.

Miles Metteer pumped in 15 to lead the Kards, while Ben Harris had 11, William Wilson had 8, Daniel Steffensen had 7, Trae Pitsch had 6, Reid Titus had 5, and Carter Felchle and Riel Castillo each had 3.

For Eielson, Zach Wakefield led with 16, while Matt Baird had 4, Jace Erhard, Landon Jones and Payton Jones had 3, and Enoch Worthington and Olan Tucker had 2.

The Kardinals face Nome at 4 p.m. in the Friday semifinals.

Also at the tournament, the Seward girls and boys were swept by Bethel.

The Seahawks girls lost 49-31 to the Warriors to fall to 9-6 overall. Seward had just lost to Bethel 46-33 on Saturday, Feb. 3, in the Seahawk Classic.

For the Seahawks, Mikinley Williams had 8, while Natalie Sieminski and Stella Dow had 7 apiece, Addison Lemme had 5 and Lia Shank had 2.

For Bethel, Allie Alexie had 13, Briella Herron and Kyana Harpak had 11, Isabel Lieb had 9 and Payton Boney had 8.

Seward faces Nenana in the fourth-place semifinals at 1:30 p.m. Friday.

The Bethel boys knocked off Seward 41-37 to drop the Seahawks to 12-4 overall. The Warriors got revenge for a 67-46 loss to Seward on Saturday, Feb. 3, in the Seahawk Classic.

For the Seahawks, Bergen Davis had 10, while Nick Ambrosiani had 8, Ben Ambrosiani had 6, Talon Lemme and Emerson Cross had 5, and Kupono Albino had 3.

For Bethel, Ellis Johnson had 10, Greg Turner and Madden Cockroft had 9, Ethan Wheeler had 8, Aaron Mute had 3 and Mason Berlin had 2.

Seward faces Nenana in the fourth-place semifinals at noon Friday.

Homer Winter Carnival

At the opening day of the round-robin tournament, the Homer girls and boys swept Galena, while Ninilchik split with Delta Junction.

The Homer boys topped Galena 77-48 to improve to 4-11 overall.

Spencer Dye poured in five 3-pointers on the way to leading the Mariners with 21 points, while CJ Burns had 20, Riley Huffman had 12, Lucas Story and Ben Engebretsen had 9, and Nathan Overson, Justice Davidson and Justus Grimes had 2.

For Galena, Drey Shaeffer led the way with 18, while Camden Cleaver and David Simmons had 8, Carson Unok and Jon Chunak had 6, and Shane Ozenna had 2.

The Homer girls notched a 38-25 victory over Galena to improve to 9-6 overall.

For the Mariners, Sydney Shelby led the way with 12, while Minadora Reutov had 10, Channing Lowney had 7, Lillie Mae Kuhn had 5, and Keagan Niebuhr and Madalyn Miotke had 2 apiece.

The Ninilchik boys defeated Delta Junction 53-50 in overtime to improve to 9-7 overall. Rowan Mahoney hit a floater at the buzzer at the end of regulation to send the game to overtime.

Kade McCorison had 34 points for the Wolverines, including eight of the team’s 10 in overtime. Also, Mahoney had 11, Max Russell had 5, Carter Lemons had 2 and Kannon Hughes had 1.

For Delta, Jake Hilton had 16, while Brady Bevard had 11, Philip Kilimnik had 7, Wyatt Hollembaeck and Skylar Wilson had 6, and Jaylon Jackson had 4.

The Ninilchik girls took a 61-13 loss to Delta to fall to 8-8 overall.

For the Wolverines, Addi McCorison had 6, Riley Tucker had 5 and Jolie Webb had 2.

Lourdes Lester paced Delta with 24, while Lily Koba had 11, Ins Haas had 8, Olivia Morley and Janey Lemons had 7, and CeCe Folliard had 4.

Friday at the tournament, the Galena girls face Ninilchik at 3 p.m., the Galena boys face Ninilchik at 4:30 p.m., the Delta girls face Homer at 6:30 p.m. and the Delta boys face Homer at 8 p.m.

Saturday, the Delta girls play Galena at noon, the Delta boys play Galena at 1:30 p.m., the Ninilchik girls play Homer at 3 p.m. and the Ninilchik boys play Homer at 4:30 p.m.

8th Annual Hardwood Classic at Grace Christian

The Nikiski girls lost 58-31 in the first round of the tournament to Monroe Catholic. The Bulldogs are 2-12 overall and face East in the fourth-place semifinals Friday at 3 p.m.

Maggie Grenier paced the Bulldogs with 8, while Alexa Iyatunguk had 7, Shelby Burman had 6, Madison Iyatunguk had 4, and Avery Ellis and Kailey Stynsberg had 3 apiece.

Cook Inlet Academy boys 71, Holy Rosary 28

The Eagles went on the road to notch a Peninsula Conference victory and improve to 3-0 in the league and 14-2 overall.

For the Eagles, Lucas Oyoumick had 16, Brady Baeten had 13, Trent Waller had 11, Brandt Rollman had 9, Matthew Phillips and Jonas Oyoumick had 8, Nehemiah Barnes had 4 and Silas Barnes had 2.

For Holy Rosary, Sebastian Fournier had 10, Erik Helzer had 6, Shaun Cooley had 4, Paull Knox and Francis Bird had 3, and Luke Owens had 2.

More in Sports

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

Most Read