Soldotna Cycle Series returns with 1st-time champ, record numbers and new format

The Soldotna Cycle Series returned Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails with a first-time champion, a record number of cyclists and a brand-new format.

The new format was adding a shorter race, in this case six kilometers, to go with the longer race, which was 12 kilometers. A total of 40 riders went for 12 kilometers, while the six-kilometer race drew another 22 riders.

Tyle Owens took his first victory in the series by finishing the 12-kilometer event in 29 minutes, 8 seconds, while Mike Crawford, who has dominated the series of late, was next at 29:24. Brian Beeson was third at 32:32.

Angie Brennan was back after losing her last summer of biking to injury, finishing at 36:18 to lead all women and take 12th overall. Morgan Aldridge was the second woman across the line at 37:52, while Jen Showalter took third at 38:47.

Landen Showalter took top honors among youth riders by hitting the finish line at 38:06, which also was good for 14th overall. Chase Laker was the second youth rider at 38:43 while Dylan Hogue was the third youth rider at 42:12.

Toby Long won the six-kilometer race at 18:59, while Kristin Morrow was the top women’s rider at 23:06.

The series continues Thursday, this time meeting at the hockey rink at Skyview Middle School. Registration for the two-kilometer kids race is at 5:30 p.m., while the kids race is at 5:45 p.m. Registration for the one- and two-lap adult races starts at 5:45, while the race begins at 6:15 p.m. The races are $5 for members of the Tsalteshi Trails Association and $10 for nonmembers.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 1

12K results

1. Tyle Owens – 29:08; 2. Mike Crawford – 29:24; 3. Brian Beeson – 32:32; 4. Tom Kobylarz – 33:25; 5. Eric Willets – 33:26; 6. Jordan Chilson – 33:32; 7. Matt Dura – 34:29; 8. Jamie Nelson – 34:38; 9. Anthony Murray – 35:17; 10. Kevin Lauver – 35:23; 11. Aidan Willets – 35:54; 12. Angie Brennan – 36:18 (1st Place Women); 13. Morgan Aldridge – 37:52 (2nd Place Women); 14. Landen Showalter – 38:06 (1st Place Youth); 15. Rob Carson – 38:11; 16. Chase Laker – 38:43 (2nd Place Youth); 17. Jen Showalter – 38:47 (3rd Place Women); 18. Will Morrow – 39:10; 19. Jim Hall – 39:37; 20. John Pothast – 39:44; 21. Jack Laker – 40:34 (3rd Place Youth); 22. Scott Huff – 40:35; 23. Philip Smith – 41:41; 24. Dylan Hogue – 42:12 (3rd Place Youth); 25. Cassie Collins – 42:13 (W).

26. Carl Kincaid – 42:35; 27. Patty Moran – 42:36 (W); 28. James Showalter – 42:58; 29. Dana Cochran – 44:32 (W); 30. Russ Taylor – 44:55; 31. Peter DiCarlo – 46:12; 32. Paula Murray – 46:13 (W); 33. Dana McDonald – 48:38 (W); 34. Jodi Dura – 49:09 (W); 35. Madison McDonald – 50:08 (Y); 36. Ethan Hogue – 50:20 (Y); 37. Darrell Kincaid – 50:21; 38. Avery Willets – 55:17 (Y); 39. Robert Carson – 55:56 (Y); 40. Dave Edwards Smith – DQ.

6K results

1. Toby Long – 18:59; 2. Ben Boersma – 21:50; 3. Matt Brown – 22:28; 4. Kristin Morrow – 23:06; 5. Toli Boutueil – 23:20; 6. Shawn Hollenking – 23:49; 7. Joel Moss – 26:40; 8. Will Smith – 27:40; 9. Audrey McDonald – 28:40; 10. Lauri Lingafelt – 29:14; 11. Owen Huff – 30:13; 12. Heather Huff – 30:14; 13. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast – 33:22; 14. Cooper Darling Tallent – 33:31; 15. Sailor Tallent – 35:19; 16. Mike Tallent – 35:20; 17. Wanda Kincaid – 36:59; 18. Ollie Boersma – 38:41; 19. Christie Stinnett – 45:18; 20. Rosemary Dura – 47:10; 21. Teagen Kobylarz – 47:11; 22. Cailiegh Stinnett – 47:54

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read