SoHi’s Michael, Kenai’s Gibson pick up skiing victories on 1st day of Homer Invite

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, January 8, 2016 11:03pm
  • Sports

Well, Kenai Peninsula prep skiers got in one day of competition this weekend, at least.

Homer was able to host the Homer Invitational on Friday at Ohlson Mountain, which is high enough that it is holding snow.

Soldotna’s Levi Michael and Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson picked up victories. However, Saturday some rain fell in Homer and iced up the road to Ohlson Mountain, canceling the second day of the meet.

Both races were five-kilometer mass starts. In the boys race, Michael finished in 13 minutes, 53 seconds, while SoHi’s John-Mark Pothast was second at 14:05 and Soldotna’s Koby Vinson was third at 14:58.

On the girls side, Gibson finished at 16:36, while Kenai’s Riana Boonstra was next at 17:17 and SoHi’s Hannah Pothast was third at 17:43.

Peninsula skiers should likely be able to stay in action next weekend at the Government Peak Invitational, which will be hosted by Wasilla.

“The key this year is unfortunately being at at least 1,000 feet,” Soldotna ski coach Dan Harbison said.

Homer Invitational

Friday on Ohlson Mountain

BOYS

Individual 5-kilometer freestyle mass start

1. Levi Michael, Sol, 13 minutes, 53 seconds; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14:05; 3. Koby Vinson, Sol, 14:58; 4. Karl Danielson, Ken, 15:10; 5. James Butler, Ken, 15:20; 6. Jacob Davis, Hom, 15:38; 7. Caleb Rouch, Hom, 15:39; 8. Addison Dowing, Sol, 15:48; 9. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 15:50; 10. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 16:11; 11. Liam Floyd, Ken, 16:46; 12. Josh Shuler, Sol, 17:30; 13. Patrick Michaels, Ken, 17:55; 14. Eric Kempf, Ken, 17:55; 15. Jode Sparks, Sol, 18:31; 16. Logan Smith, Sew, 19:11; 17. Alex Estes, Sew, 19:27; 18. Eric Super, Hom, 21:22.

GIRLS

Individual 5-kilometer freestyle mass start

1. Addison Gibson, Ken, 16:36; 2. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:17; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 17:43; 4. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 18:27; 5. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 18:33; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 18:42; 7. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 18:57; 8. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 19:25; 9. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 19:40; 10. Katie Cooper, Ken, 20:15; 11. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 20:45; 12. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 23:32; 13. Brianna Bennett, Sol, 24:44; 14. Hannah Delker, Sol, 25:54; 15. Selby Hill, Sol, 27:42.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read