Gehret Medcoff runs with the ball at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska on Friday, Sept. 9, 2022. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Gehret Medcoff runs with the ball at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska on Friday, Sept. 9, 2022. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

SoHi’s Medcoff gets NLC Offensive Player of Year for 2nd straight season

The All Northern Lights Conference awards were announced this week.

Soldotna, the conference champion, was in on three of the five major awards.

Junior Gehret Medcoff was the conference’s Offensive Player of the Year for the second straight season. Phil Leck was the Assistant Coach of the Year, while Galen Brantley Jr. shared Coach of the Year with Wasilla’s Matt Jaronik.

Aiden Roschi of Eagle River won the Defensive Player of the Year, while Seth Hatton of Eagle River won the Lineman of the Year.

Editor’s note: The article corrects a previous online version. Wyatt Faircloth is a first-team inside linebacker and Rotuma Tonu is a first-team guard.

All Northern Lights Conference awards

Offensive Player of the Year — Gehret Medcoff, Soldotna.

Defensive Player of the Year — Aiden Roschi, Eagle River.

Lineman of the Year — Seth Hatton, Eagle River.

Assistant Coach of the Year — Phil Leck, Soldotna.

Coach of the Year — Matt Jaronik, Wasilla; Galen Brantley Jr., Soldotna.

First team

Quarterback — Jaidas Huffman, Wasilla; Halfback — Tyson Billman, Chugiak; Drew Legenza, Eagle River; Wyatt Faircloth, Soldotna; Fullback — Gehret Medcoff, Soldotna; Wide receiver — Tim Grisso, Wasilla; Tight end — Max Larson, Wasilla; Tackle — Seth Hatton, Eagle River; Hakoa Montoya, Soldotna; Guard — Parker Glastetter, Palmer; Joe Whittom, Soldotna; Rotuma Tonu, Chugiak; Center — Ala Tuisuala, Soldotna; Outside linebacker — Nolan Farr, Eagle River; Aiden Gavalis, Soldotna; Inside linebacker — Aiden Roschi, Eagle River; Kayson Asay, Palmer; Joe Whittom, Soldotna; Wyatt Faircloth, Soldotna; Defensive back — Kaden Lockwood, Chugiak; Kaleb Sherman, Eagle River; Tim Grisso, Wasilla; Zac Buckbee, Soldotna; Interior line — Nehemiah Tauaefa, Eagle River; Eric Kolomeychuk, Wasilla; Luke Miller, Soldotna; Kenai Lepule, Soldotna; Kicker — Andrew Nielsen, Chugiak; Punter — Andrew Nielsen, Chugiak; Return specialist — Zac Buckbee, Soldotna; Long snapper — Dawson Myers, Eagle River; Utility player — Brayden Taylor, Soldotna; Rotuma Tonu, Chugiak; Wyatt Faircloth, Soldotna.

Second team

Quarterback — Zac Buckbee, Soldotna; Halfback — Kayson Asay, Palmer; Kaleb Sherman, Eagle River; Collin Peck, Soldotna; Fullback — Aiden Roschi, Eagle River; Tight end — Same Yeargen, Chugiak; Tackle — Samuel Moose, Wasilla; Logan Katzenberger, Soldotna; Guard — Ramseesess Tuinei-Flora, Eagle River; Center — Liam Brown, Wasilla; Outside linebacker — Max Larson, Wasilla; Tucker, Eagle River; Inside linebacker — Keegan Baker, Chugiak; John Parmer, Eagle River; Defensive back — Keegan Feezel-Wild, Wasilla; Jaidas Huffman, Wasilla; Zeek Miller, Soldotna; Interior line — Parker Glastetter, Palmer; Seth Hatton, Eagle River; Rotuma Tonu, Chugiak; Brendon Creech, Wasilla; Elijah Lee, Soldotna; Kicker — Wesley Settles, Eagle River; Punter — Wesley Settles, Eagle River; Long snapper — Canyen Jorgensen, Palmer.

Honorable mention

Quarterback — Dawson Myers, Eagle River; Halfback — Keegan Baker, Chugiak; Tackle — Noah Guderian, Eagle River; Guard — Grayson Mcdowell, Wasilla; Daniel Moore, Wasilla; Carter Paulson, Palmer; Brock Hiewitt, Eagle River; Alex Brown Chugiak; Center — Brayden Donavan, Chugiak; Inside linebacker — James Lackey, Wasilla; Cade Kohler, Chugiak; Ramessess Tuinei-Flora, Eagle River; Interior line — Brodyn Mariscal, Chugiak; Alex Brown, Chugiak; Liam Brown, Wasilla; Kicker — Jace O’Reagan, Soldotna; Long snapper — Kenai Lepule, Soldotna.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read