SoHi hoops sweep Seward

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, January 24, 2018 12:33am
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys prevailed in a 68-42 nonconference win over Seward Tuesday night in Seward.

Eleven different players scored for the Stars, led by the 13 each by Eli Sheridan and Jersey Truesdell. Sam McElroy chipped in seven.

Zen Petrosisus led the Seahawks with 15 points and Connor Spanos chipped in 14.

After jumping out to a 13-7 lead at the first-quarter buzzer, SoHi scored 27 points in the second to stake out a 40-15 lead at halftime. The Stars pushed the advantage to 51-27 by the end of the third quarter.

SoHi improved to 7-6 overall with the win.

Soldotna girls 63, Seward 34

SoHi rolled to a nonconference victory Tuesday to lift its season record to 6-1 overall.

Aliann Schmidt netted 18 points in the victory while Brittani Blossom had 16 and Danica Schmidt notched 14. Ashley Jackson had 16 for Seward.

The Stars poured in 21 points in the first quarter, including eight points from Kalyn McGillivray alone, that led to a 31-12 halftime lead. Soldotna led 47-25 after three quarters.

Both the SoHi boys and girls will travel to play Eagle River in a nonconference contest Thursday at 6:30 p.m., before swinging through the Valley for a pair of Northern Lights Conference games at Wasilla and Colony.

Nikolaevsk boys 68, Nanwalek 50

The Warriors prevailed in a Peninsula Conference meeting Tuesday in Nikolaevsk.

Kalenik Molodih powered Niko to the victory with 37 points — 11 points in the first quarter, 15 by halftime and finishing with a flair, scoring 14 in the fourth quarter.

Nanwalek’s Uriah Huntsman had an impressive game as well, netting 27 points for the visitors, including 10 in the final eight minutes.

Nanwalek boys 50, CIA 24

Nanwalek picked up a Peninsula Conference win Monday night over Cook Inlet Academy in Soldotna.

Uriah Huntsman scored 16 points to lead Nanwalek, while Hunter Moos and I. Johnson both netted nine for the Eagles.

Tuesday boys

Stars 68, Seahawks 43

Soldotna 13 27 11 17 —68

Seward 7 6 12 16 —43

SOLDOTNA (68) — Truesdell 4 5-6 13, Trammell 2 0-0 5, Spence 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 5, Wells 2 2-2 6, Sheridan 5 0-0 13, Crowder 1 0-0 2, Tuisuala 2 1-2 5, Michael 3 0-0 6, McElroy 3 1-2 7, Kant 1 0-0 3, Chumley 1 0-0 3. Totals 26 9-13 68.

SEWARD (43) — Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0, Koster 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 0 0-2 0, S. Estes 3 0-0 6, C. Estes 1 0-0 2, Ingalls 0 2-2 2, Spanos 4 5-7 14, Pfeiffenberger 0 1-2 1, Jarvis 0 3-6 3, Petrosius 7 1-4 15. Totals 15 12-23 43.

3-point goals — Soldotna 9 (Sheridan 3, Truesdell 2, Trammell 1, Miller 1, Kant 1, Chumley 1); Seward 1 (Spanos).

Team fouls — Soldotna 21; Seward 13. Fouled out — none.

Nikolaevsk 68, Nanwalek 50

Nanwalek 8 10 16 16 —50

Nikolaevsk 18 8 22 20 —68

NANWALEK (50) — Demas 2 1-2 5, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Wilson 4 0-0 8, Bales 1 0-2 2, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Moonin 0 0-0 0, Huntsman 10 7-13 27, Evans 0 0-0 0, Evans 4 0-3 8. Totals 21 8-20 50.

NIKOLAEVSK (68) — Boquecosa 0 0-0 0, Molodih 16 2-3 37, Fefelov 0 0-0 0, Stanish 4 0-0 9, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Nikitenko 1 0-0 2, Z. Trail 5 0-0 10, M. Trail 4 0-2 8. Totals 31 2-5 68.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 4 (Molodih 3, Stanish 1); Nanwalek 0.

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 13; Nanwalek 11. Fouled out — none.

Tuesday girls

Stars 63, Seahawks 34

Soldotna 21 10 16 16 —63

Seward 6 6 13 9 —34

SOLDOTNA (63) — McGillivray 4 1-2 9, Miller 1 0-0 3, Blossom 5 4-8 16, A. Schmidt 6 5-6 18, Buckbee 0 0-0 0, Holland 0 0-0 0, Wurst 0 1-2 1, Crosby 1 0-0 2, D. Schmidt 5 4-4 14. Totals 22 15-22 63.

SEWARD (43) — Dow 0 0-0 0, Sawyer 1 1-2 3, Ambrosiani 0 0-0 0, Terry 2 0-0 4, VonBorstel 0 0-0 0, Sieverts 1 0-0 2, Jackson 5 5-5 16, Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Petrosius 3 1-4 7. Totals 13 7-12 34.

3-point goals — Soldotna 4 (Blossom 2, Miller 1, A. Schmidt 1); Seward 1 (Jackson).

Team fouls — Soldotna 16; Seward 17. Fouled out — none.

Monday boys

Nanwalek 50, Cook Inlet 24

Nanwalek 9 14 12 15 —50

CIA 4 2 10 8 —24

NANWALEK (50) — Demas 13, Jimmy 0, Wilson 8, Bales 9, Jimmy 0, Moonin 2, Huntsman 16, Evans 0, Evans 2.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (24) — Moos 9, Johnson 9, Cragg 2, Anderson 2, Boyd 2, Peterson 0, Leaf 0.

Team fouls — Nanwalek 10; CIA 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read