SoHi boys, Homer girls have solid start at state ski

SoHi boys, Homer girls have solid start at state ski

The Homer girls and Soldotna boys got off to a promising start at the state Nordic ski meet Thursday at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

The Mariners girls and Kenai Central girls are locked in a tight battle for the Division II team crown.

Homer put together a team time of 1 hour, 11 minutes and 19 seconds, in the 5-kilometer freestyle, while Kenai lurked at 1:11:28. The Mariners are 10th overall, while the Kards are 12th.

Skiers from the two schools also are battling it out for the top individual at the Division II level.

Homer senior Autumn Daigle had the top time at Division II in the 5K, stopping the clock at 16:11 for 20th overall. Kenai freshman Jayna Boonstra was right behind, though, finishing at 16:24 for 23rd overall.

Also for the Mariners, Zoe Stonorov was 40th in 17:21, Brita Restad was 65th in 18:34 and Aiyana Cline was 73rd at 19:12.

For the Kardinals, Leah Fallon was 53rd at 18:07, Julia Anderson was 59th at 18:20 and Summer Foster was 66th at 18:35.

The Soldotna boys also got off to strong start, led by senior Bradley Walters.

Soldotna is sixth in the boys team race, notable because the Stars did not win the Region III meet but are ahead of every Region III team at state. The trick will be holding off Palmer. Soldotna had a team time of 1:18:48 after the 7.5-kilometer freestyle races, while Palmer was right behind at 1:19:08.

Walters said going into the meet his goal was top 20 in both individual races. He started out right by taking 15th with a time of 18:43. Also for the Stars, Quinn Cox was 31st in 19:49, Jack Harris was 34th in 19:54 and Foster Boze was 45th in 20:20.

The Soldotna girls were in ninth after the first day with a time of 1:09:06, good for best on the peninsula. The Stars also are not that far off of the top Region III team — Palmer at 1:08:45.

Soldotna did it with a cluster of skiers crossing the line — Erika Arthur in 31st at 17:00, Jordan Ruffner in 32nd at 17:01; Katie Delker in 33rd at 17:03 and Cameron Blackwell in 50th at 18:01.

The Kenai boys will have some work to do if they want to catch Division II juggernaut Grace Christian. Grace has a team time of 1:20:50, while the Kards are at 1:25:59.

Cole Fritzel leads the Division II pack with his time of 19:18, while Kenai’s top skier, Tyler Hippchen, finished 40th in 20:11. Also for the Kards, Joshua Foster was 62nd in 21:31, Nathan Haakenson was 66th at 21:48 and Sorin Sorensen was 75th at 22:28.

The Homer boys were led by Garrett Briscoe in 88th at 24:09. For Seward, Lucy Hankins was the top girl at 19:43 for 76th, while Cody Bryden was the top boy in 74th at 22:28.

The meet continues today at Kincaid with a boys 10-kilometer mass start race in the classic technique, followed by a girls 7.5-kilometer event.

Saturday, the meet wraps with the mixed technique relays — going classic-classic-freestyle-freestyle. The girls do 4-by-3K at 11 a.m., while the boys do 4-by-5K at 1 p.m.

State Nordic ski meet

Thursday at Kincaid Park, Anchorage

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Service, 59 minutes, 32 seconds; 2. West Valley, 1:00:07; 3. West, 1:01:22; 4. Chugiak, 1:05:31; 5. Dimond, 1:06:20; 6. Eagle River, 1:06:47; 7. South, 1:07:17; 8. Palmer, 1:08:45; 9. Soldotna, 1:09:06; 10. Homer, 1:11:19; 11. Colony, 1:11:24; 12. Kenai, 1:11:28; 13. Grace, 1:13:19; 14. Lathrop, 1:20:28; 15. Bartlett, 1:28:31.

Individual 5-kilometer freestyle finishers

1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 13:50; 2. Maggie Druckenmiller, WV, 14:27; 3. Adrianna Proffitt, Chu, 14:29; 4. Ivy Eski, Wes, 14:32; 5. Tatum Witter, Ser, 14:36; 6. Garvee Tobin, Ser, 14:54; 7. Marit Flora, Ser, 14:56; 8. Meredith Schwartz, Ser, 15:05; 9. Sammy Legate, Wes, 15:20; 10. Abigail Haas, Lat, 15:30.

Peninsula finishers

20. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 16:11; 23. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 16:24; 31. Erika Arthur, Sol, 17:00; 32. Jordan Ruffner, Sol, 17:01; 33. Katie Delker, 17:03; 40. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 17:21; 50. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 18:01; 53. Leah Fallon, Ken, 18:07; 59. Julia Anderson, Ken, 18:20; 65. Brita Restad, Hom, 18:34; 66. Summer Foster, Ken, 18:35; 70. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 18:59; 73. Aiyana Cline, Hom, 19:12; 74. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 19:22; 76. Lucy Hankins, Sew, 19:43; 78. Carson Dement, Sol, 19:45; 82. Anya Danielson, Ken, 20:03; 83. Kara Super, Hom, 20:36; 86. Eryn Field, Hom, 21:24.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Service, 1:11:59; 2. West Valley, 1:12:20; 3. West, 1:14:22; 4. Chugiak, 1:14:42; 5. Dimond, 1:16:16; 6. Soldotna, 1:18:48; 7. Palmer, 1:19:08; 8. Lathrop, 1:19:47; 9. South, 1:20:15; 10. Colony, 1:20:22; 11. Grace, 1:20:50; 12. East, 1:23:56; 13. Kenai, 1:25:59; 14. Eagle River, 1:29:27.

Individual 7.5-kilometer results

1. Alexander Maurer, Ser, 17:08; 2. Eric Difolco, WV, 17:23; 3. Michael Earnhart, Chu, 17:38; 4. Peter Hinds, Dim, 17:56; 5. Aaron Maves, Wes, 18:05; 6. Joseph Walling, Pal, 18:08; 7. Aaron Power, Ser, 18:12; 8. Luke Buth, WV, 18:14; 9. Joel Power, Ser, 18:14; 10. Josh Baurick, WV, 18:19.

Peninsula finishers

15. Bradley Walters, Sol, 18:43; 31. Quinn Cox, Sol, 19:49; 34. Jack Harris, Sol, 19:54; 40. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 20:11; 45. Foster Boze, Sol, 20:20; 50. Ryder Geisler, Sol, 20:26; 62. Joshua Foster, Ken, 21:31; 66. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 21:48; 69. David Grinestaff, Sol, 22:00; 74. Cody Bryden, Sew, 22:28; 75. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 22:28; 78. Tucker Mueller, Ken, 22:37; 80. Johann Carranza, Ken, 22:51; 85. Clay Petersen, Sew, 23:23; 88. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 24:09; 90. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 24:43.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Erika Arthur skis to victory Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021, at the second day of Kenai Peninsula Borough ski meet at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area ski teams set for state

Kenai Central coach Brad Nyquist and Soldotna coach Isaac Erhardt have no… Continue reading

Soldotna's Morgan Bouschor looks for an outlet pass under pressure from Seward's Shelby Sieminski as Soldotna's Taylor Edwards looks on at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hoops roundup: SoHi notches senior night sweep

The host Soldotna girls basketball team celebrated senior night on Tuesday by… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Peter Morgan makes a pass against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 15, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears move into tie for division lead

Staff report The Kenai River Brown Bears returned to their temporary home… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik boys take 7th straight win

The host Ninilchik basketball team defeated Homer’s junior varsity 73-68 on Monday.… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forwards Laudon Poellinger and Peter Morgan battle with Brendan Ogle and Jaden Grant of the Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel on Friday, Nov. 8, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears lose in shootout to Wilderness

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to… Continue reading

The women’s field takes to the course Tuesday, July 4, 2017, at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska. Eventual winner Allie Ostrander is to the right of Christy Marvin (1). (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Mount Marathon Race moved to July 7

The Mount Marathon Race Committee announced Friday that the 2021 edition of… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears snap 7-game losing streak

The Kenai River Brown Bears snapped a seven-game losing streak by defeating… Continue reading

The Homer hockey team celebrates the Division II state championship Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021, at the Curtis Mendard Sports Complex in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)
Homer hockey defends Division II state title

For veteran members of the Homer High School hockey team, Saturday’s ASAA… Continue reading

Soldotna's Quinn Cox poles ahead of Tyler Hippchen and Jack Laker on Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021, at the second day of the Kenai Peninsula Borough ski championships at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna’s Cox, Kenai’s Boonstra take borough ski titles

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central sophomore Jayna Boonstra and Soldotna… Continue reading

Most Read