The boys all-tournament team at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

The boys all-tournament team at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

Saturday hoops: ACS sweeps Al Howard Tournament

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls and boys both took first place at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School on Saturday by finishing with 3-0 records.

The ACS girls finished up their title with a 78-32 victory over Soldotna in a game that also counted for Northern Lights Conference play. The Stars, who finished 1-2 at the tourney, are now 2-4 in the league and 5-9 overall.

Sayvia Sellers had 27 points for the Lions, while Morgan Maldonado had 15, Chloe Auble had 14, Keelie Kronberger had nine, Jasmine Schaeffer had six, Nyami Mathot had four and Maliyah Alex had three.

For the Stars, Tanner Inman and Kaytlin McAnelly each had six, Josie Sheridan and Katelyn Morrison each had five, Morgan Lemm and Alyssa McDonald each had three, and Anaulie Sedivy and Isabella Cruz each had two.

The ACS boys finished their 3-0 run at the tournament by toppling Soldotna 60-35 in a game that also counted in the Northern Lights Conference. The Stars, who finished 1-2 at the tourney, are now 1-5 in the league and 3-12 overall.

Jakob Brown paced the Stars with 10, while Zac Buckbee and Easton Hawkins had four, Jace O’Reagan and Izaiah Gilbert had three, Cameron Laroque, Will Inman, Lokeni Wong and Andrew Pieh had two, and Owen Buckbee had one.

For the Lions, JD McGee and Jaidhen Oyao had 15, Sean Malinis had 10, Jeph English had six, Kallen Cain had four, Stryder Kronberger had three, and Lukas Underhile, Trenton Underhile and Royce Rock had two, and Nolan Warren had one.

The Juneau-Douglas girls finished second at the tournament with a 2-1 record by defeating Kenai Central 59-19. Kenai finished 0-3 at the tournament and fell to 11-3 overall.

Chloe Goldsby had eight to pace the Kardinals, while Malerie Nunn had six, Rylie Sparks and Emilee Wilson had two, and Mycka Phillips had one.

For Juneau, Skylar Tuckwood had 11, Gwen Nizich and Mila Hargrave had 10, Ashley Laudert had nine, Mariah Schauwecker had six, Rayna Tuckwood had four, and Carlynn Casperson, Kiyara Miller and Izzy Waters had three.

The Juneau boys finished second at the tournament at 2-1 by defeating Kenai Central 58-47. The Kards were 0-3 at the tournament and fall to 8-6 overall.

The Kardinals led 9-4 after the first quarter, 30-16 at halftime, but trailed 41-40 after three quarters.

Jakob Kvasnikoff pumped in 21 points for Kenai, while Daniel McRorie had nine, Wade James had eight, Roc Riggle had five and Luke Anderson had four.

For the Crimson Bears, Sean Oliver and Orion Dybdahl each had 20, Joseph Aline had six, Kai Hargrave and Brandon Casperson had four, and Chris Harris and Jhowel Estigoy each had two.

Sellers won the 3-point contest and the free-throw contest for ACS, while Brown won the 3-point contest for SoHi and Joseph Aline of Juneau won the free-throw contest.

Sellers also was named the MVP at the tournament. Also on the all-tournament team for the girls were Auble and Kronberger of ACS, Sheridan of SoHi and Skylar Tuckwood of Juneau.

For the boys, Malinis of ACS was the MVP. The all-tournament team was made up of Dybdahl and Oliver of Juneau, Kvasnikoff of Kenai and Brown of Soldotna.

CIA boys 58, Holy Rosary Academy 26

The visiting Eagles improved to 3-0 in the Class 1A Peninsula Conference and 10-2 overall with the Saturday victory.

Ian McGarry poured in 24 points to lead the Eagles, while Abraham Henderson had 16, Alek McGarry had six, Jeremy Dillingham had four, Jonas Oyoumick and Brady Baeten had three and Matt Phillips had two.

Mt. Edgecumbe girls 50, Homer 20

The visiting Mariners dropped to 2-8 overall with the nonconference loss to the Braves on Friday.

For Homer, Minadora Reutov had eight, Bethany Engebretsen had six, Sydney Shelby had four and Lawson Alexson had two.

For Mt. Edgecumbe, Carliese O’Brien had 17, Tessa Anderson had 13, Bessie Williams had six, Bethany Akaran and Candance Dull each had four, and Genneva Kamkoff and Zenaida Andrew each had two.

Mt. Edgecumbe boys 67, Homer 32

The host Braves dropped the Mariners to 1-10 overall with the Friday nonconference victory.

Mt. Edgecumbe girls 50, Homer 44

The visiting Mariners got much closer to the Braves on Saturday in nonconference action in dropping to 2-9 overall.

Mt. Edgecumbe boys 73, Homer 44

Saturday, the visiting Mariners dropped to 1-11 overall with the nonconference loss.

Homer was close all the way, trailing 18-14 after a quarter, 25-21 after two quarters and tying the game at 31 headed to the final quarter.

Minadora Reutov and Lawson Alexson each had 10 for Homer, while Sydney Shelby had nine, Bethany Engebretsen had six, Lillie Mae Kuhn had five and Hannah Stonorov had four.

For the Braves, Carliese O’Brien had 16, Katerine Jones and Bessie Williams had 11, Cadance Dull had four, Tessa Anderson had three, Tahira Akaran and Brooke Markoff had two, and Bethany Akaran had one.

Seward at Grace Christian postponed

Seward did not make it to Grace Christian for Class 3A Peninsula Conference play Saturday due to bus issues. The game will be rescheduled for a later date.

CIA girls 37, Kenai C 8

The host Cook Inlet Academy girls moved to 10-2 overall with the Monday nonconference victory.

Ella Rollman had 18 for the Eagles, while Hope Hillyer had eight, Tatum Rozak had seven, and Clara Warren and Kaitlyn Liles each had two. For Kenai, Evelyn Cooper had four, and Ellee Pancoast and Autumn Atwood each had two.

The Anchorage Christian Schools boys won the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

The Anchorage Christian Schools boys won the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

The girls all-tournament team at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

The girls all-tournament team at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls won the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

The Anchorage Christian Schools girls won the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023. (Photo provided)

More in Sports

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

Most Read