Moose River Hustle draws 93 participants

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, May 13, 2018 11:18pm
  • Sports

The Moose River Hustle drew 93 runners to Sterling on Saturday morning, with the proceeds of the event going to the Sterling Senior Center Meals on Wheels program.

Scott Michael won the one-mile event at 6 minutes, 59 seconds, while Ken Youngberg took the three-mile run at 20:19.

Results follow:

Moose River Hustle

Saturday in Sterling

One mile — 1.Scott Michael, 6 minutes, 59 seconds, 2. Apphia Bowser 8:21, 3. Gus Reimer 9:05, 4. Adam Reimer 9:05, 5. Kelden Miller 9:11, 6. Ethan Bowser 9:17, 7. Natalee Strouse 9:38, 8. Kim Bowser 9:57, 9. Tim Bowser 11:38, 10. Linda Moore 12:01, 11. Kristy Miller 12:37, 12. Javyn Miller 12:28, 13. Matt Bowser 13:01, 14. Esther Bowser 13:01, 15. Nathan Nelson 16:06, 16. Jamie Nelson 16:06, 17. Hannah Anders 16:24, 18. George Parks 18:50, 19. Estelle Parks 18:51, 20. Brekyn Miller 20:43, 22. Andrew Miller 20:43, 23. Kinley Miller 20:43, 23. Janet Jones 21:47, 24. Sylvia Burford 21:47, 25. Gavin Armstrong 21:45.

Three mile — 1. Ken Youngberg 20:19, 2. Bill Wood 21:05, 3. Sammy Anders 22:15, 4. Trevor Michael 22:21, 5. Jacob Strausbaugh 22:23, 6. Samuel Strouse 22:25, 7. Danny Anders 22:27, 8. Sean Goff 22:34, 9. Rustin Hitchcock 22:45, 10. Dan Balmer 23:23, 11. Kristie Corova, 12. Carl Kincaid 23:52, 13. Carly Reimer 24:34, 14. Angie Nelson 28:04, 15. Cooper Tallent-Darling 29:36, 16. Sara Bundy 29:43, 17. Bobbi Lay 30:55, 18. Tammy Farrell 31:33, 19. Jeff Perschbacher 31:45, 20. Marly Perschbacher 31:45, 21. Jocelyn Riske 32:06, 22. Katie Mae Tallent 32:34, 23. Dana Codran 32:46, 24. Eliza Anders 33:02, 25. Maria Sweppy.

26. Karmen Farrell 35:06, 27. Tina Hensley 35:29, 28. Mattie Farrell 35:49, 29. Koral Johnson 37:26, 30. Ryan Queen 39:48, 31. Amanda Griffin 40:24, 32. Anna Laroche 41:44, 33. Amanda Harber 41:56, 34. Meredith Harber, 41:56, 35. Yvonne Oren 42:52, 36. Donna Brown 42:57, 37. Laura West 43:39, 38. Kandi Barcus 45:39, 39. Denali Tucker 45:40, 40. Hannah Armstrong 45:52, 41. Jennifer Tollickson 45:59, 42. Larissa Arbelovsky 46:08, 43. Garrett Queen 46:08, 44. Chris Arbelovsky 46:31, 45. Nicole Egholm 49:09, 46. Petra Murray 49:18, 47. Emma Murray 49:18, 48. Glynn Murray 50:16, 49. Monica Frost 50:17, 50. Art Brown 51:18.

51. Rebecca Hitchcock 52:27, 52. Whitney Hitchcock 52:28, 53. Julia Ruimveld 52:28, 54. Latricia Katzenberger 52:47, 55. Sharon Isaak 52:56, 56. Cynthia Boyer 53:53, 57. Elizabeth Harshman 54:05, 58. Hydra Murray 54:06, 59. Logan Katzenberger 54:28, 60. Bobbie Robinson 54:29, 61. Cynthia Gray 58:48, 62. Shaneil Pitzer 58:49, 63. Kaye Larsen 59:20, 64. Anna Williams 59:21, 65. Lillygean Murray 1:01:31, 66. Caleb Harshman 1:01:32, 67. Lawrey Murray 1:01:45, 68. Joseph Newbern 1:01:46.

More in Sports

tease
Monday: Oilers fall to Bucs for 6th straight loss

The Peninsula Oilers dropped a 2-0 decision to the Anchorage Bucs on… Continue reading

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win again at Soldotna Cycle Series

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge came out on top for the second… Continue reading

tease
Laker, Warthington take Salmon Run Series 2

Chase Laker and Leah Warthington won the second race of the Salmon… Continue reading

Oilers' Caleb Hicks is tagged out by Glacier Pilots third baseman Sam Fragale in the first inning Thursday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Weekend Oilers roundup: Peninsula loses to Pilots, Miners, swept by Chinooks

A tough road trip continued for the Peninsula Oilers over the weekend,… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins finish regular season with pair of blowouts

The American Legion Post 20 Twins finished up their regular season Friday… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Bad 1st inning costs Oilers vs. Bucs

The Peninsula Oilers lost 3-2 to the Anchorage Bucs on Thursday in… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Twins get sweep of Ketchikan

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept the Post 3 Ketchikan Salmon… Continue reading

Garrett Pennington of the Peninsula Oilers singles against the Mat-Su Miners on Wednesday, June 23, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Former Oilers selected in Major League Baseball draft

Khadim Diaw, who played for the Peninsula Oilers in 2023, was drafted… Continue reading

tease
Hogue, Aldridge start out mountain bike races with victories

The first mountain bike race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held… Continue reading

Most Read