Kenai swimmers sweep Seward Invitational

The Kenai girls and boys swimmers swept the Seward Invitational on Saturday in Seward.

The Kardinals girls scored 404 points, while Soldotna had 391 and Seward had 196. The Kardinals boys had 457 points, while Seward had 352 and Soldotna had 322.

On the girls side, Seward’s Lydia Jacoby and Kenai’s Riley Reese each took a pair of victories. Jacoby won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke, and Reese won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

On the boys side, Soldotna’s Ethan Evans and Seward’s Connor Spanos each had two wins. Evans won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Spanos won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

Seward Invitational

Saturday at Seward

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 404; 2. Soldotna, 391; 3. Seward, 196.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seward, 2 minutes, 12.81 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:17.60; 3. Soldotna, 2:41.65; 4. Kenai, 2:44.55.

200 freestyle — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 2:16.08; 2. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 2:21.00; 3. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 2:28.29; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 2:43.36.

200 IM — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:14.02; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:32.10; 3. Madison McDonald, Ken, 2:56.86; 4. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 3:08.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 26.81; 2. Rachel Spence, Sol, 30.55; 3. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 32.05; 4. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 33.16.

Diving — 1. Daisy Rogers, Sol, 151.30.

100 butterfly — 1. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:14.72; 2. Deloma Watkins, Sol, 1:27.30.

100 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 58.98; 2. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:00.33; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 1:01.52; 4. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 1:04.98.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison Snyder, Sol, 6:02.32; 2. Rachel Spence, Sol, 6:46.70; 3. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 6:59.97; 4. Avari Gross, Ken, 7:13.15.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward, 2:02.51; 2. Soldotna, 2:08.17; 3. Kenai, 2:14.33.

100 backstroke — 1. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 1:25.85.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:04.50; 2. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:25.32; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 1:25.65; 4. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:33.35.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai, 4:12.68; 2. Soldotna, 4:27.06.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 457; 2. Seward, 352; 3. Soldotna, 322.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai, 1:55.67; 2. Kenai, 1:57.55; 3. Seward, 2:09.70; 4. Soldotna, 2:11.47.

200 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:54.18; 2. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 2:07.99; 3. Aiden Huff, Ken, 2:09.93; 4. Hunter Fry, Sew, 2:24.99.

200 IM — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:10.98; 2. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 2:32.79; 3. Peter Spanos, Sew, 2:42.71; 4. Kody Van Dyke, Sol, 2:45.31.

50 freestyle — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 23.12; 2. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.20; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 24.85; 4. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 25.30.

Diving — 1. Foster Boze, Sol, 163.50; 2. Kaden Saltzgiver, Sol, 112.80.

100 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 51.88; 2. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 52.57; 3. John Moriarty, Sew, 58.03; 4. John Wright, Ken, 58.22.

100 butterfly — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 55.03; 2. Koda Poulin, Ken, 56.91; 3. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:03.51; 4. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 1:08.31.

500 freestyle — 1. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 5:42.08; 2. Jackson Bird, Sew, 6:07.03; 3. Brock Storms, Ken, 6:10.52; 4. Hunter Fry, Sew, 6:30.39.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward, 1:36.27; 2. Kenai, 1:40.28; 3. Kenai, 1:41.15; 4. Soldotna, 2:03.09.

100 backstroke — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 58.33; 2. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:03.99; 3. Owen Rolph, 1:06.21; 4. Samuel Anderson, 1:08.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. John Wright, Ken, 1:16.51; 2. Cameron Prior, Ken, 1:29.90.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward, 3:38.10; 2. Soldotna, 3:55.22; 3. Seward, 4:28.94.

More in Sports

Konrath-Bera, McDonough triumph at Res Pass

Jacob Konrath-Bera, Laura McDonough, Chad Trammell and Meg Inokuma took titles at… Continue reading

Runners take off at the start of the Salmon Run Series in Soldotna, Alaska, on July 8, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Salmon Run Series wraps up

The Salmon Run Series completed its fifth and final race of the… Continue reading

Reece Tousignant, 15, of Green Bay, Wisconsin, poses with a pink salmon he caught on Monday, Aug. 3, 2020, at the Nick Dudiak Fishing Lagoon in Homer, Alsaka. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Nick offers tips for catching those cohos

I’m still receiving complaints that the smug silvers are continuing to drive… Continue reading

Refuge Notebook: Migrations of the Kenai Lowland caribou

Being a seasonal biology technician has its perks. Every summer is a… Continue reading

The author is seen here in July pleasantly enjoying a mountaintop in Denali National Park, with no training in mind. (Photo courtesy of Gillian Braver)
Tangled Up in Blue: Pandemic Priorities

I had a lot of goals at the start of this year.… Continue reading

Kenai Watershed Forum holds golf event

The Kenai Watershed Forum held its first golf outing Saturday at Kenai… Continue reading

Runners take off at the start of the Salmon Run Series in Soldotna, Alaska, on July 8, 2020. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Salmon Run Series enters final week

The Salmon Run Series, which was moved to a virtual race series… Continue reading

Fishermen try to catch silver and pink salmon on Tuesday, July 21, 2020, at the mouth of Resurrection Creek in Hope, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Silvers are still not strong in Fishing Hole

While Turk and I were watching the water evaporate at The Fishing… Continue reading

Refuge Notebook: What happened when the ocean warmed

The 2014 to 2016 marine heatwave, or “the blob,” in the Gulf… Continue reading

Most Read