Kenai boys, SoHi girls take borough ski titles

Through rain, sun and horrendous wind, high school cross-country skiers still put on the Kenai Peninsula Borough ski championships Friday and Saturday at the Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

Kenai Central’s Travis Cooper and Soldotna’s Colton Diehl traded victories through both days, with Cooper coming out on top of the combined weekend results to win the boys championship.

Soldotna’s Sadie Fox had an easier time in the girls varsity division, cruising to victory both days to defend her borough girls championship.

SoHi coach Dan Harbison said the races would have never been possible if not for the trail work done by Bill Holt and John Pothast, who cleared all the forest debris that was strewn across the trails from the recent winds. Both Cooper and Fox were happy enough with the trail conditions.

“I was just trying to go out fast and stay ahead,” Cooper said. “It was icy around the corners but overall pretty good.

“There was a little bit (of debris), but they did a nice job cleaning it up.”

Fox said she was trying to keep up her pace Saturday, a much easier task compared to Friday’s windstorm.

“It was pretty icy so I was looking all over the place,” she said.

On Friday, Fox dominated the girls eight-kilometer skate event with a time of 26 minutes, 39 seconds, a whopping 1:46 ahead of second-place teammate Hannah Pothast. Saturday, Fox took the five-kilometer skate race in 15:32.

Diehl won Friday’s boys 10-kilometer skate race in 27:54, just 12 seconds ahead of Cooper, but Cooper won Saturday’s five-kilometer skate event with a quick 13:03, overcoming Friday’s disadvantage to Diehl to take the borough championship by 15 seconds.

James Butler, Fox Michaud, Olen Danielson and Jordan Theisen helped Kenai take five of the top 10 spots to win the boys borough title by nearly four minutes over Soldotna.

The Stars won the overall girls team title with help from Dani McCormick, Emily Werner and Olivia Hutchings to beat Kenai by almost eight minutes.

Fox has won all but one of her high school races she’s competed in this season, the lone defeat being a third place at the Lynx Loppet Invitational in Anchorage in December. With two weeks to go before the end of the high school season, Fox feels like she can contend for a podium spot at the state meet in two weeks.

“When there’s a pretty big gap, I was just trying to push myself,” Fox said. “But (at state), there’s some pretty strong girls.”

Cooper said he is gunning for a top-10 placement among the state’s best.

“Our team is strong, and this is good motivation to keep it going,” Cooper said.

 

BOYS

Overall 2-day team standings — 1. Kenai, 2 hours, 52 minutes, 20 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:56:13; 3. Skyview, 3:05:55; 4. Homer, 3:13:59.

Friday 10K individual results — 1. Colton Diehl, Sol, 27:54.0; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 28:06.3; 3. Brian Rowe, Hom, 28:45.8; 4. Levi Michael, Sol, 29:31.5; 5. Fox Michaud, Ken, 29:31.5; 6. Olen Danielson, Ken, 29:41.0; 7. James Butler, Ken, 29:45.3; 8. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 30:08.4; 9. Tanner Best, Sol, 30:12.0; 10. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 30:35.7; 11. Nate Mole, Ken, 30:44.1; 12. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 31:32.0; 13. Addison Downing, Sol, 31:43.5; 14. Jeremiah Hudson, 31:51.1; 15. Sky Schlung, Sky, 31:55.8; 16. Drew Kant, Sol, 32:08.8; 17. Daniel Shuler, Ken, 32:26.7; 18. Liam Floyd, Ken, 32:37.1; 19. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 32:59.2; 20. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 33:12.0; 21. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 33:55.3; 22. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 34:05.9; 23. Hoxi Parks, Hom, 34:52.7; 24. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 35:50.8; 25. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 36:16.5; 26. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 36:24.3; 27. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 38:23.8.

Saturday 5K individual results — 1. Travis Cooper, Ken, 13:03.1; 2. Colton Diehl, Sol, 13:29.5; 3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 13:47.4; 4. Levi Michael, Sol, 13:49.3; 5. Brian Rowe, Hom, 13:58.0; 6. James Butler, Ken, 14:02.8; 7. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 14:07.2; 8. Tanner Best, Sol, 14:16.0; 9. Fox Michaud, Ken, 14:22.6; 10. Nate Mole, Ken, 14:30.4; 11. Olen Danielson, Ken, 14:37.7; 12. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 14:50.0; 13. Sky Schlung, Sky, 14:50.8; 14. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 14:59.6; 15. Liam Floyd, Ken, 15:16.1; 16. Addison Downing, Sol, 15:17.1; 17. Drew Kant, Sol, 15:33.6; 18. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 15:44.7; 19. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 15:48.9; 20. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 15:52.9; 21. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 16:14.3; 22. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 16:23.4; 23. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 16:42.5; 24. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 16:46.9; 25. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 16:47.5; 26. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 17:35.5; 27. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 17:39.

 

GIRLS

Overall 2-day team standings — 1. Soldotna, 3:02:57; 2. Kenai, 3:10:35; 3. Homer.

Friday 8K individual results — 1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 26:39.3; 2. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 28:25.8; 3. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 29:09.5; 4. Mika Morton, Sky, 29:14.4; 5. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 29:32.7; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 30:02.8; 7. Dani McCormick, Sol, 30:33.9; 8. Emily Werner, Sol, 30:52.2; 9. Katie Cooper, Ken, 31:11.1; 10. Annamarieka Chythlook, Sky, 32:01.2; 11. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 32:04.8; 12. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 32:26.0; 13. Audrey Russel, Hom, 32:53.9; 14. Molly Erickson, Sol, 33:11.8; 15. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 34:04.7; 16. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 36:35.2.

Saturday 5K individual results — 1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 15:32.6; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 16:04.1; 3. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 16:18.2; 4. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 16:20.4; 5. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 16:29.7; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 16:50.8; 7. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 16:56.9; 8. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 17:10.0; 9. Dani McCormick, Sol, 17:12.6; 10. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 17:20.5; 11. Emily Werner, Sol, 17:28.9; 12. Katie Cooper, Ken, 17:39.5; 13. Annamarieka Chythlook, Sky, 18:20.8; 14. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 18:29.2; 15. Molly Erickson, Sol, 18:32.0; 16. Audrey Russel, Hom, 18:41.8; 17. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 19:21.9; 18. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 20:32.6.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading