Kenai boys, SoHi girls take borough ski titles

Through rain, sun and horrendous wind, high school cross-country skiers still put on the Kenai Peninsula Borough ski championships Friday and Saturday at the Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

Kenai Central’s Travis Cooper and Soldotna’s Colton Diehl traded victories through both days, with Cooper coming out on top of the combined weekend results to win the boys championship.

Soldotna’s Sadie Fox had an easier time in the girls varsity division, cruising to victory both days to defend her borough girls championship.

SoHi coach Dan Harbison said the races would have never been possible if not for the trail work done by Bill Holt and John Pothast, who cleared all the forest debris that was strewn across the trails from the recent winds. Both Cooper and Fox were happy enough with the trail conditions.

“I was just trying to go out fast and stay ahead,” Cooper said. “It was icy around the corners but overall pretty good.

“There was a little bit (of debris), but they did a nice job cleaning it up.”

Fox said she was trying to keep up her pace Saturday, a much easier task compared to Friday’s windstorm.

“It was pretty icy so I was looking all over the place,” she said.

On Friday, Fox dominated the girls eight-kilometer skate event with a time of 26 minutes, 39 seconds, a whopping 1:46 ahead of second-place teammate Hannah Pothast. Saturday, Fox took the five-kilometer skate race in 15:32.

Diehl won Friday’s boys 10-kilometer skate race in 27:54, just 12 seconds ahead of Cooper, but Cooper won Saturday’s five-kilometer skate event with a quick 13:03, overcoming Friday’s disadvantage to Diehl to take the borough championship by 15 seconds.

James Butler, Fox Michaud, Olen Danielson and Jordan Theisen helped Kenai take five of the top 10 spots to win the boys borough title by nearly four minutes over Soldotna.

The Stars won the overall girls team title with help from Dani McCormick, Emily Werner and Olivia Hutchings to beat Kenai by almost eight minutes.

Fox has won all but one of her high school races she’s competed in this season, the lone defeat being a third place at the Lynx Loppet Invitational in Anchorage in December. With two weeks to go before the end of the high school season, Fox feels like she can contend for a podium spot at the state meet in two weeks.

“When there’s a pretty big gap, I was just trying to push myself,” Fox said. “But (at state), there’s some pretty strong girls.”

Cooper said he is gunning for a top-10 placement among the state’s best.

“Our team is strong, and this is good motivation to keep it going,” Cooper said.

 

BOYS

Overall 2-day team standings — 1. Kenai, 2 hours, 52 minutes, 20 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:56:13; 3. Skyview, 3:05:55; 4. Homer, 3:13:59.

Friday 10K individual results — 1. Colton Diehl, Sol, 27:54.0; 2. Travis Cooper, Ken, 28:06.3; 3. Brian Rowe, Hom, 28:45.8; 4. Levi Michael, Sol, 29:31.5; 5. Fox Michaud, Ken, 29:31.5; 6. Olen Danielson, Ken, 29:41.0; 7. James Butler, Ken, 29:45.3; 8. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 30:08.4; 9. Tanner Best, Sol, 30:12.0; 10. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 30:35.7; 11. Nate Mole, Ken, 30:44.1; 12. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 31:32.0; 13. Addison Downing, Sol, 31:43.5; 14. Jeremiah Hudson, 31:51.1; 15. Sky Schlung, Sky, 31:55.8; 16. Drew Kant, Sol, 32:08.8; 17. Daniel Shuler, Ken, 32:26.7; 18. Liam Floyd, Ken, 32:37.1; 19. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 32:59.2; 20. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 33:12.0; 21. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 33:55.3; 22. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 34:05.9; 23. Hoxi Parks, Hom, 34:52.7; 24. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 35:50.8; 25. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 36:16.5; 26. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 36:24.3; 27. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 38:23.8.

Saturday 5K individual results — 1. Travis Cooper, Ken, 13:03.1; 2. Colton Diehl, Sol, 13:29.5; 3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 13:47.4; 4. Levi Michael, Sol, 13:49.3; 5. Brian Rowe, Hom, 13:58.0; 6. James Butler, Ken, 14:02.8; 7. Brenner Musgrave, Sky, 14:07.2; 8. Tanner Best, Sol, 14:16.0; 9. Fox Michaud, Ken, 14:22.6; 10. Nate Mole, Ken, 14:30.4; 11. Olen Danielson, Ken, 14:37.7; 12. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 14:50.0; 13. Sky Schlung, Sky, 14:50.8; 14. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 14:59.6; 15. Liam Floyd, Ken, 15:16.1; 16. Addison Downing, Sol, 15:17.1; 17. Drew Kant, Sol, 15:33.6; 18. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 15:44.7; 19. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 15:48.9; 20. Cody Kincaid, Sol, 15:52.9; 21. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 16:14.3; 22. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 16:23.4; 23. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 16:42.5; 24. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 16:46.9; 25. Tadhg Scholz, Hom, 16:47.5; 26. Ryan Navrot, Hom, 17:35.5; 27. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 17:39.

 

GIRLS

Overall 2-day team standings — 1. Soldotna, 3:02:57; 2. Kenai, 3:10:35; 3. Homer.

Friday 8K individual results — 1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 26:39.3; 2. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 28:25.8; 3. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 29:09.5; 4. Mika Morton, Sky, 29:14.4; 5. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 29:32.7; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 30:02.8; 7. Dani McCormick, Sol, 30:33.9; 8. Emily Werner, Sol, 30:52.2; 9. Katie Cooper, Ken, 31:11.1; 10. Annamarieka Chythlook, Sky, 32:01.2; 11. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 32:04.8; 12. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 32:26.0; 13. Audrey Russel, Hom, 32:53.9; 14. Molly Erickson, Sol, 33:11.8; 15. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 34:04.7; 16. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 36:35.2.

Saturday 5K individual results — 1. Sadie Fox, Sol, 15:32.6; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 16:04.1; 3. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 16:18.2; 4. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 16:20.4; 5. Kirsten Nyquist, Ken, 16:29.7; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 16:50.8; 7. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 16:56.9; 8. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 17:10.0; 9. Dani McCormick, Sol, 17:12.6; 10. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 17:20.5; 11. Emily Werner, Sol, 17:28.9; 12. Katie Cooper, Ken, 17:39.5; 13. Annamarieka Chythlook, Sky, 18:20.8; 14. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 18:29.2; 15. Molly Erickson, Sol, 18:32.0; 16. Audrey Russel, Hom, 18:41.8; 17. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 19:21.9; 18. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 20:32.6.

More in Sports

Visitors enjoy bear viewing in the saltmarsh at Chinitna Bay, Lake Clark National Park. (Photo by J. Pfeiffenberger/NPS)
Refuge Notebook: Visitors to Katmai and Lake Clark National Parks rely on Kenai Peninsula services

Two national park and preserve areas, Lake Clark and Katmai, located just… Continue reading

The author is seen here trying to get in touch with her dad, who is isolating and celebrating Thanksgiving in Florida this year, and repeatedly ignoring her calls. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Tangled up in turkey

More prevalent than pumpkin pie this holiday season is the refrain, “Are… Continue reading

Homer senior Madison Story swims the breaststroke in the girls 200-yard IM on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer’s Story stars at state club meet

Homer senior Madison Story won two individual titles Saturday at the Alaska… Continue reading

Moose are seen eating on the shoulder of Kenai Spur Highway on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020, outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Into the office

An ode to Kenai Spur Highway

A snowshoe hare in its white winter coat. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: The verge of winter

As the daylight hours seem to slip away, the temperatures are slowly… Continue reading

Soldotna High School head football coach Galen Brantley Jr. poses with former players Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi. Brantley III and Faletoi helped Dickinson State in Dickinson, South Dakota, to an undefeated regular season. (Photo provided by Galen Brantley Jr.)
Brantley III, Faletoi help Dickinson State to undefeated regular season

Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi, 2020 graduates of Soldotna High School,… Continue reading

wrestle
Ninilchik grad Vanderford moves to 10-0 in MMA

Austin Vanderford, a 2008 graduate of Ninilchik School, moved to 10-0 in… Continue reading

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims the girls 500-yard freestyle on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer girls, Kenai boys win swim meet

In their last competitive event of the season, the Homer girls swim… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears split weekend games with Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears split a pair of North American Hockey… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball splits matches at Lumen

Staff report The Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team finished up its regular… Continue reading

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby races to victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke final Oct. 27, 2018, at the Northern Lights Conference championship swim meet at Homer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Seward’s Jacoby takes 2nd at national swim meet

Seward junior Lydia Jacoby, just 16, finished second in the 100-meter breaststroke… Continue reading

The author is seen here skiing a little easier at Trail Lake near Seward. (Photo provided by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Grooming the trail

During my first winter spent cross-country skiing in Soldotna, I often found… Continue reading