The Lost Lake Trail just outside of Seward, Alaska, on Sept. 12, 2018. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Inokuma, Knopp win Lost Lake Run

Palmer’s Meg Inokuma and Anchorage’s Tracen Knopp won the Lost Lake Run on Saturday just outside of Seward. The run uses the Lost Lake Trail and is just over 15 miles long with about 2,500 feet of vertical gain and loss.

Inokuma, who lived on the central Kenai Peninsula in the summers of 2014 through 2016, defended her 2021 title by finishing at 1 hour, 57 minutes and 34 seconds, with Anchorage’s Krista Inscho in second at 2:12:40. Anchorage’s Julianne Dickerson, who was born and raised in Kenai and won Lost Lake in 2018, finished sixth in 2:18:21.

Knopp wrapped up his first Lost Lake title by finishing at 1:38:57. Kenai’s Jason Parks was third at 1:48:56, while Seward’s Levi DeBoard was eighth at 1:57:49.

The women had 348 finishers, while the men had 213.

Also for peninsula women, Homer’s Amanda Cherok was 11th at 2:24:02, Soldotna’s Kristin Davis was 12th at 2:24:11, Seward’s Tara Swanson was 16th at 2:26:01, Seward’s Milissa Lewis was 19th at 2:30:34, Seward’s Tekla Seavey was 26th at 2:35:29, Homer’s Elizabeth Roedl was 32nd at 2:38:20, Kasilof’s Shelby Dykstra was 33rd at 2:38:31, Seward’s Heidi Sinclair was 43rd at 2:42:03, Soldotna’s Gina Gregoire was 46th at 2:43:54, Seward’s Jennifer Anderson was 52nd at 2:46:52, Seward’s Tara Craytor was 54th at 2:48:25, Seward’s Ella Wright was 60th at 2:52:32, Seward’s Kat Sorensen was 65th at 2:53:55, Seward’s Kelly Ann Cavaretta was 71st at 2:56:37, Seward’s Kylee Lambert was 74th at 2:57:54, Seward’s Janessa Anderson was 78th at 2:58:58, Homer’s Lindsay Martin was 79th at 2:59:29, Homer’s Maddie O’Laire was 82nd at 2:59:56, Seward’s Shelby Sieminski was 83rd at 3:00:57, Fritz Creek’s Ashley Hanson was 84th at 3:00:58, Seward’s Kristin Sieminski was 85th in 3:00:59, Homer’s Kristen Buckwalter was 86th in 3:01:41, Seward’s Halley Werner was 92nd in 3:03:33, Hope’s Patricia Foldager was 99th in 3:05:29 and Seward’s Kayleigh Paulin was 100th in 3:06:23.

Also for peninsula women, Sterling’s Lindsey Hill was 113th in 3:10:50, Soldotna’s Lisa Juliussen was 119th in 3:12:32, Kenai’s Emily Heale was 137th in 3:18:25, Seward’s Rachel Gordon was 139th in 3:19:34, Homer’s Janelle Spurkland was 140th in 3:19:55, Seward’s Callie Bacon was 146th in 3:22:43, Soldotna’s Nicole Pintsch was 157th in 3:25:48, Seward’s Sadie Ulman was 158th in 3:26:08, Seward’s Teresa Andersen was 159th in 3:26:25, Soldotna’s Jami Wight was 160th in 3:23:38, Soldotna’s Johnna DeGray was 161st in 3:26:39, Homer’s Heather Renner was 180th in 3:34:04, Homer’s Emilie Otis was 181st in 3:34:04, Seward’s Lena Jagielski was 185th in 3:37:54, Seward’s Meghan O’Leary was 192nd in 3:41:52, Homer’s Lila Johnson was 195th in 3:44:21, Seward’s Carey Quiring was 199th in 3:47:27, Seward’s Lizzy Sutphin was 200th in 3:48:10, Seward’s Shannon Leonard was 210th in 3:50:02, Seward’s Letty Swanson was 211th in 3:50:47, Seward’s Jenny Rutledge was 229th in 4:03:36, Soldotna’s Sondra Stonecipher was 238th in 4:13:31, Soldotna’s Alyssa Frothingham was 248th in 4:23:52, Seward’s Nicole Lawrence was 249th in 4:24:36, Seward’s Helena Jagielski was 253rd in 4:26:31, Seward’s Cristan McLain was 263rd in 4:34:45, Seward’s Jessie Huett was 268th in 4:37:00, Seward’s Linnea Hollingsworth was 276th in 4:43:04, Seward’s Shannon Ryan was 277th in 4:43:04, Sterling’s Marly Perschbacher was 285th in 4:45:59, Seward’s Karin Hardy was 290th in 4:52:32, Seward’s Jeanette Nienaber was 293rd in 4:54:55, Sterling’s Catie Baldridge was 297th in 5:03:11, Seward’s Marissa Fuchser was 305th in 5:09:24, Seward’s Amber Humbert was 318th in 5:27:31, Seward’s Kayla Rymer was 319th in 5:27:34, Seward’s Jennifer Elhard was 320th in 5:27:36 and Seward’s Alice Chen was 341st in 6:03:28.

Also for peninsula men, Seward’s Erik Johnson was 12th at 2:05:59, Soldotna’s Elijah Hutchison was 14th at 2:08:16, Seward’s Pyper Dixon was 17th at 2:14:33, Seward’s Trevor Kreznar was 19th at 2:15:20, Soldotan’s Ian McGarry was 26th at 2:21:41, Soldotna’s Taylor Hanley was 28th at 2:24:43, Seward’s Ryan Fisher was 34th at 2:28:18, Seward’s Benjamin McGarry was 38th at 2:29:42, Kenai’s Elias Wheeler was 53rd in 2:38:10, Soldotna’s Trevor Davis was 54th in 2:38:22, Kenai’s Aaron Bates was 71st in 2:47:38, Homer’s Thomas McDonough was 78th in 2:51:24, Soldotna’s Adam Reimer was 79th in 2:51:57, Sterling’s Jake Hill was 80th in 2:53:30, Kenai’s Gabriel Juliussen was 82nd in 2:54:18, Kenai’s Chris Logan was 84th in 2:54:29, Seward’s Larry DeBoard was 89th in 2:55:25, Fritz Creek’s Derek Bynagle was 91st in 2:57:09, Seward’s Rocky Elhard was 98th in 3:01:35, Homer’s Michael McGuire was 99th in 3:02:02, Kenai’s Brian Reith was 105th in 3:06:45, Kenai’s Chell Atchley was 106th in 3:06:48, Kenai’s Michael Bergholtz was 112th in 3:09:14, Soldotna’s Kevin Realon was 132nd in 3:22:01, Seward’s Ryan Anger was 133rd in 3:22:38, Sterling’s Carl Kincaid was 139th in 3:26:52, Fritz Creek’s Brian Burns was 147th in 3:32:24, Soldotna’s Johnny Hedges was 162nd in 3:55:13, Seward’s Nick Quinn was 168th in 3:58:26, Seward’s Luke Pace was 179th in 4:11:00, Seward’s James Carlsen was 186th in 4:26:23, Seward’s Matthew Cope was 195th in 4:42:41, Seward’s Miles Jorgensen was 196th in 4:43:18, Sterling’s Jeff Perschbacher was 198th in 4:45:59, Seward’s Robert Bingman was 199th in 4:53:04, Seward’s Hank West was 210th in 6:05:49 and Seward’s Robert Hunt was 212th in 6:27:50.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

tease
Friday softball: Kenai, SoHi get road NLC victories

The visiting Kenai Central softball team swept a doubleheader from Houston on… Continue reading

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

Most Read