Hoops roundup: CIA boys, Ninilchik boys notch wins

tease

The host Cook Inlet Academy boys basketball team defeated Amazing Grace Academy of Palmer 73-32 on Tuesday in nonconference action to move to 15-2 overall.

Ian McGarry had 28 to pace the Eagles, while Alek McGarry had 10, Abraham Henderson had eight, Sorhus had six, Owen Braband had five, Jonas Oyoumick and Jeremiah Dillingham had four, Trent Waller had three, and Brady Baeten and Dmitry Marlowe each had two.

Homer JV girls 42, Ninilchik 17

The host Mariners JV dropped the Wolverines to 4-9 overall.

For Ninilchik, Riley Tucker pumped in 10, while Rylee Lemons had four and Lily Berger added three.

For Homer JV, Channing Lowney had 10, while Juliann Techie had eight, Kylee Akee had seven, Molly Im had five, Lily King and Becca Trowbridge had four, and Hadley Glidden and Keagan Niebuhr had two.

Ninilchik boys 79, Homer JV 49

The visiting Wolverines moved to 15-3 overall.

Kade McCorison hit for 24 points for Ninilchik, while Peyton Edens and Jaylin Scott had 18, Cole Moore had 10, Carter Lemons had five, and Rowan Mahoney and Michael Nalewako had two.

For Homer JV, Einar Pederson had nine, Nathan Overson had eight, Lucas Story had seven, Henry Wedvik had six, CJ Burns and Austin Hanson had five, Kaiden Bogie had four, Riley Huffman had three and Preston Stanislaw had two.

More in Sports

Service's Landon Martindale gets back to first base safely in front of Post 20 Twins first baseman Matthew Schilling on Sunday, June 23, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Service, Napoleon (Ohi0) advance to Lance Coz championship

The Post 28 Service Cougars and Post 300 Napoleon (Ohio) River Bandits… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read