tease

Hogue, Aldridge top Soldotna Cycle Series

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge won the second race of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Hogue finished the 12-kilometer ride in 27 minutes, 57 seconds, while Aldridge was the top woman, and third overall, at 31:21.

The third race in the series will be Thursday at 6:15 p.m. at the K-Beach Trailhead of Tsalteshi.

Soldotna Cycle Series 2

12 kilometer — 1. Dylan Hogue, 27 minutes, 57 seconds; 2. David Seramur, 28:35; 3. Morgan Aldridge, 31:21;4. Eric Willets, 31:57; 5. Brian Beeson, 32:37; 6. Ollie Dahl, 33:10; 7. Ben Boersma, 33:39; 8. Tanner Sommer, 33:43; 9. Nolan Scarlett, 35:24; 10. Kris Nichols, 35:49; 11. Rob Carson, 36:17; 12. Jon Iannaccone, 36:21; 13. Dillon Jensen, 36:32; 14. Jordan Chilson, 36:34; 15. Will Morrow, 37:15; 16. Kevin Lauver, 37:20; 17. Tyler Hippchen, 37:26; 18. Tor Dahl, 37:37; 19. Logan Cartwright, 37:59; 20. Nels Dahl, 39:31; 21. C.O. Rudstrom, 40:45; 22. Cassie Collins, 41:52; 23. Michael Eyre, 42:41; 24. Stephanie Lambe, 43:50; 25. Robert Carson, 44:00.

26. Jonathan White, 45:03; 27. Will Smith, 45:34; 28. Daniel Keck, 46:22; 29. Peter DiCarlo, 46:49; 30. Sarah Hobart, 48:12; 31. Kelly Sederholm, 54:46; 32. Gus Reimer, 55:23; 33. Adam Reimer, 55:24; 34. Monte Smith, 55:25.

6 kilometer — 1. Patty Moran, 21:26; 2. Elias Black, 21:27; 3. Shane Lopez, 22:41; 4. Jathon Black, 22:41; 5. Maverick Boyer, 23:07; 6. Carrie Wawrzyk, 25:16; 7. Casey Dahlman, 26:27; 8. Kaleb Smith, 26:42; 9. Lauri Lingafelt, 28:19; 10. Thomas Eyre, 28:33; 11. Sandy Crawford, 30:51; 12. Brennan Keck, 32:24.

More in Sports

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander qualifies for finals of steeplechase at Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, qualified for the finals… Continue reading

Service's Landon Martindale gets back to first base safely in front of Post 20 Twins first baseman Matthew Schilling on Sunday, June 23, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Service, Napoleon (Ohi0) advance to Lance Coz championship

The Post 28 Service Cougars and Post 300 Napoleon (Ohio) River Bandits… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Most Read