tease

Friday hoops: Soldotna sweeps Palmer on road

The visiting Soldotna girls basketball team defeated Palmer 53-30 on Friday night to move to 3-6 in the Northern Lights Conference and 9-12 overall.

Josie Sheridan had 17 to pace the Stars, while Katelyn Morrison had 14, Annie Burns and Morgan Lemm had six, and Anaulie Sedivy, Tanner Inman, Katylin McAnelly and Alyssa McDonald had two.

Abby Pettit and Larkin Christiansen paced Palmer with eight apiece.

Soldotna boys 63, Palmer 55

The visiting Stars moved to 2-7 in the Northern Lights Conference at 6-14 overall by topping the Moose.

For SoHi, Izaiah Gilbert had 19, Andrew Pieh had 18, Eli Corbett had nine, Jakob Brown had eight, Zack Buckbee had four, Cameron Laroque had three and Will Inman had two.

Seward girls 29, Homer 27

The host Seahawks moved to 5-1 in the Class 3A peninsula conference and 12-4 overall by dropping the Mariners to 2-4 and 7-13.

For Seward, Robin Cronin had 11, Lena Jagielski had seven, Hailey Ingalls had five, and Ava Jagielski, Renee Elhard and Natalie Sieminski had two.

For Homer, Minadora Reutov had 10, Sydney Shelby had nine, Gracie Miotke had four and Hannah Stonorov had two.

Seward boys 53, Homer 26

The host Seahawks moved to 3-3 in the Class 3A Peninsula Conference and 7-8 overall by dropping the Mariners to 2-4 and 3-17.

For Seward, Ozzy Deal had 14, Bergen Davis had 10, Ben Ambrosiani had nine, Nick Ambrosiani had eight, Van Shank had four, Emerson Cross had two, Talon Lemme had two, Kupono Albino had two and Mason Elhard had two.

For Homer, Carter Tennison had eight, Morgan Techie had five, Henry Wedvik and Lance Seneff had four, Lucas Story had three and Spencer Dye had two.

Sitka girls 43, Kenai 36

The visiting Kardinals fell to 11-9 with the nonconference loss.

Emma Beck poured in 26 for the Kards, while Malerie Nunn had five, Chloe Goldsby and Rylie Sparks had two, and Ella Yragui had one.

Kenai boys 42, Sitka 37

The visiting Kardinals moved to 11-9 with the nonconference victory.

Jakob Kvasnikoff had 16 points to pace Kenai, while Daniel McRorie had eight, Wade James had six and Carnell Gump had two.

Lumen Christi girls 37, CIA 32

The visiting Archangels dropped the Eagles to 4-1 in the Class 1A Peninsula Conference and 14-5 overall.

Tatum Rozak had 17 points for Cook Inlet Academy, while Hope Hillyer had 12, Katya Vitryachenko had two and Kaitlyn Liles had one.

Amara Warren paced Lumen with 16.

CIA boys 68, Lumen 31

The host Eagles moved to 6-0 in the Class 1A Peninsula Conference and 19-2 overall.

Abraham Henderson had 22 for CIA, while Alek McGarry had 18, Ian McGarry had 10, Owen Braband had eight, Jeremiah Dillingham had eight and Austin Sorhus had two.

Grace girls 73, Nikiski 25

The visiting Bulldogs fell to 1-5 in the Class 3A Peninsula Conference and 7-14 overall with the loss to Grace Christian.

Grace boys 52, Nikiski 12

The visiting Bulldogs fell to 1-5 in the Class 3A Peninsula Conference and 4-16 overall with the loss to Grace Christian.

More in Sports

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

Most Read