Crawford wins Chainwreck week 2

Crawford wins Chainwreck week 2

Soldotna rider Mike Crawford emerged victorious in Week 2 of the Chainwreck bike series Thursday at the Tsalteshi Trails, completing six laps of the pre-determined course in a time of 33 minutes, 6 seconds. Jim Hall finished second in 33:48 and Tyle Owens took third in 33:50, as nine of the 35 racers finished six laps.

Morgan Aldridge won the women’s race with a five-lap total of 35:41, beating out runner-up Jen Showalter’s time of 38:24. Jen Tabor finished third among women in 40:34.

Landen Showalter was the top youth rider with a five-lap run of 37:45, topping Dylan Hogue’s four-lap run of 34:24 and Ethan Hogue’s four-lap run of 35:25.

1. Mike Crawford, 33:06 (6 laps); 2. Jim Hall, 33:48 (6); 3. Tyle Owens, 33:50 (6); 4. Brian Beeson, 34:50 (6); 5. Tony Eskelin, 37:21 (6); 6. Jordan Chilson, 37:35 (6); 7. Jon Iannoccone, 38:44 (6); 8. Matt Dura, 38:52 (6); 9. Dave Edwards Smith, 39:03 (6); 10. Rob Carson, 33:18 (5); 11. Nathan Kincaid, 33:33; 12. Jamie Nelson, 35:05 (5); 13. Dustin Henkin, 35:13 (5); 14. Morgan Aldridge, 35:41 (5); 15. Mark Beeson, 35:44 (5); 16. Jeff McDonald, 36:45 (5); 17. Will Morrow, 37:12 (5); 18. Landen Showalter, 37:45 (5); 19. Jen Showalter, 38:24 (5); 20. Mark Forbes, 38:43 (5); 21. John Tabor, 38:44 (5); 22. James Showalter, 40:25 (5); 23. Jen Tabor, 40:34 (5); 24. Melissa Smith, 33:52 (4); 25. Dylan Hogue, 34:24 (4); 26. Kelly Sederholm, 34:29 (4); 27. Ethan Hogue, 35:25 (4); 28. Dana McDonald, 35:53 (4); 29. Madison McDonald, 35:57 (4); 30. Darrell Kincaid, 36:58 (4); 31. Robert Carson, 42:03 (4); 32. Andy Unknown, 31:35 (3); 33. Audrey McDonald, 32:18 (3); 34. Wanda Kincaid, 42:55 (3); 35. Dustin Brito, 8:46 (1).

More in Sports

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Fairbanks head coach Trevor Stewart argues a penalty call on the ice with a referee Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Stewart leaves Ice Dogs for UAA

Kenai Peninsula hockey fans who fancy themselves supporters of both the Kenai… Continue reading

Most Read