tease

Colony sweeps region skiing, SoHi’s Boonstra wins overall

The Colony girls and boys cross-country ski teams swept the Region 3 cross-country ski meet Saturday at Government Peak Recreation Area in the Matanuska-Susitna valleys.

The two-day overall individual titles went to Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra and Colony’s Coby Marvin.

The Colony girls had a team time of 2 hours, 16 minutes, 59 seconds, while Soldotna was the runner-up at 2:18:44. Kenai was third and Homer was fifth.

On the boys side, the Knights had four of the top five overall times and won at 2:16:07. Homer was second at 2:23:46, while Kenai was fourth and Soldotna was fifth.

Boonstra won both the 5-kilometer interval classic Friday and the 5K freestyle mass start Saturday for an overall time of 31:02. Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava was second in the freestyle race and second in the overall at 32:04. Kenai’s Emily Moss was third in the freestyle race and fourth in the overall at 33:28.

Eryn Field also got into the top 10 for the peninsula, taking ninth at 36:00.

Colony’s Jayden Rice won the 5K interval start classic Friday, but Marvin came back to win the 7.5K freestyle mass start Saturday to total 33:34 and nip Rice by three seconds for the overall.

Kenai’s Jack Laker finished third in the freestyle race, but fourth in the overall at 34:30, with Colony’s Clayton Steer at 34:25.

Homer’s Jody Goodrich was sixth at 34:45, Homer’s Ethan Styvar was eighth at 35:36, Kenai’s Chase Laker was ninth at 35:39 and Homer’s Garrett Briscoe was 10th at 35:45.

Region 3 ski meet

Saturday at Government Peak Recreation Area

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Colony, 2 hours, 16 minutes, 59 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:18:44; 3. Kenai, 2:30:55; 4. Palmer, 2:31:55; 5. Homer, 2:39:35; 6. Grace, 2:59:55.

5-kilometer freestyle mass start

1. Tania Boonstra, Sol, 14:20; 2. Ariana Cannava, Sol, 15:20; 3. Emily Moss, Ken, 15:37; 4. Lucy Shea, Col, 15:55; 5. Kaija Backus, Col, 16:12; 6. Anna Bell, Col, 16:21; 7. Josie Peace, Pal, 16:26; 8. Eryn Field, Hom, 16:32; 9. Daisy Walker, Hom, 16:37; 10. Stella Rose, Col, 16:51; 11. Adriana Ramirez, Col, 17:02; 12. Natalee Zahrt, Pal, 17:22; 13. Leanne Gordon, Sol, 17:26; 14. Sophia Kristich, Col, 17:30; 15. Mia Taylor, Ken, 18:04; 16. Madison McDonald, Ken, 18:23; 17. Alder Deal, Pal, 18:28; 18. Lynnea Hack, Ken, 18:34; 19. Katie Van Buskirk, Sew, 18:40; 20. Avery Cuifo, Sol, 18:44; 21. Danika Winslow, Sol, 18:54; 22. Cate Merriner, Gra, 19:27; 23. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 19:49; 24. Ava Moore Smyth, Pal, 19:57; 25. Abby Wardhaugh, Pal, 20:02.

26. Xinlan Tanner, Ken, 20:04; 27. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 20:08; 28. Katie Everett, Pal, 20:11; 29. Gracie Russell, Sew, 20:34; 30. Leah Dunn, Hom, 20:36; 31. Adelaide Bell, Gra, 20:39; 32. McKenna Black, Hom, 20:40; 33. Brook Lentfer, Gra, 21:18; 34. Zara Chang, Gra, 22:49; 35. Beatrix McDonough, Hom, 23:06.

Overall

1. Boonstra, Sol, 31:02; 2. Cannava, Sol, 32:04; 3. Shea, Col, 33:27; 4. Moss, Ken, 33:28; 5. Backus, Col, 33:42; 6. Bell, Col, 34:32; 7. Peace, Pal, 34:39; 8. Rose, Col, 35:18; 9. Field, Hom, 36:00; 10. Kristich, Col, 36:11; 11. Walker, Hom, 36:24; 12. Gordon, Sol, 36:31; 13. Ramirez, Col, 36:42; 14. Zahrt, Pal, 37:04; 15. Hack, Ken, 38:53; 16. Cuifo, Sol, 39:05; 17. M. McDonald, Ken, 39:07; 18. Deal, Pal, 39:18; 19. Taylor, Ken, 39:27; 20. Van Buskirk, Sew, 39:35; 21. Smyth, Pal, 40:54; 22. Winslow, Sol, 41:02; 23. Guernsey, Sew, 41:45; 24. A. McDonald, Ken, 41:48; 25. Everett, Pal, 41:57.

26. Merriner, Gra, 42:21; 27. Wardhaugh, Pal, 42:51; 28. Tanner, Ken, 43:04; 29. Lentfer, Gra, 43:11; 30. Dunn, Hom, 43:28; 31. Black, Hom, 43:43; 32. McDonough, Hom, 45:03; 33. Russell, Sew, 45:45; 34. Bell, Gra, 45:51; 35. Chang, Gra, 48:52.

BOYS

Team times: 1. Colony, 2:16:07; 2. Homer, 2:23:46; 3. Palmer, 2:27:01; 4. Kenai, 2:27:27; 5. Soldotna, 2:31:53; 6. Grace, 2:49:11.

7.5-kilometer freestyle mass start

1. Coby Marvin, Col, 19:50; 2. Jayden Rice, Col, 20:12; 3. Jack Laker, Ken, 20:17; 4. Weston Sensabaugh, Col, 20:33; 5. Tobias Buchanan, Col, 20:35; 6. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 20:37; 7. Clayton Steer, Col, 20:38; 8. Chase Laker, Ken, 20:41; 9. Ethan Styvar, Hom, 20:45; 10. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 21:27; 11. London Lee, Pal, 21:39; 12. Alex Adams, Pal, 21:40; 13. Remi Cap, Pal, 21:42; 14. Colton Merriner, Gra, 21:57; 15. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 22:14; 16. Nobel Cassidy, Sol, 22:17; 17. Zane Tews, Ken, 22:21; 18. Johannes Bynagle, Hom, 22:25; 19. Andrew Cox, Sol, 22:39; 20. Jonathan Gordon, Sol, 22:50; 21. Teigan Copp, Pal, 22:51; 22. Ben Boersma, Ken, 22:57; 23. Carter Cannava, Sol, 23:26; 24. Carson Deans, Pal, 23:30; 25. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 23:43.

26. Benjamin Abel, Sol, 23:54; 27. Caleb Spence, Gra, 23:57; 28. Michael Davidson, Sol, 24:00; 29. Daniel hennemann, Pal, 24:05; 30. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 24:29; 31. Robert Carson, Ken, 24:40; 32. Owen Smith, Ken, 25:27; 33. Rockwell Bates, Hom, 25:43; 34. Brayden Licht, Pal, 25:53; 35. Caleb Miller, Gra, 26:22; 36. Easton Roads, Gra, 26:38; 37. Marty Fink, Sew, 28:22; 38. Dylan Kodama, Gra, 28:27.

Overall

1. Marvin, Col, 33:34; 2. Rice, Col, 33:37; 3. Steer, Col, 34:25; 4. J. Laker, Ken, 34:30; 5. Sensabaugh, Col, 34:31; 6. Goodrich, Hom, 34:45; 7. Buchanan, Col, 34:48; 8. Styvar, Hom, 35:36; 9. C. Laker, Ken, 35:39; 10. Briscoe, Hom, 35:45; 11. Adams, Pal, 36:11; 12. Remi Cap, Pal, 36:24; 13. London Lee, Pal, 36:25; 14. Cox, Sol, 36:54; 15. Merriner, Gra, 37:08; 16. Cassidy, Sol, 37:25; 17. McDonough, Hom, 37:40; 18. Copp, Pal, 38:01; 19. Tews, Ken, 38:10; 20. Gordon, Sol, 38:27; 21. Bynagle, Hom, 38:48; 22. Mickelson, Sol, 39:07; 23. Boersma, Ken, 39:08; 24. Abel, Sol, 39:13; 25. Cannava, Sol, 39:17.

26. Davidson, Sol, 39:17; 27. Deans, Pal, 39:49; 28. Hennemann, Pal, 40:07; 29. Spence, Gra, 41:28; 30. Licht, Pal, 42:01; 31. Carson, Ken, 42:39; 32. Trobaugh, Sew, 43:32; 33. Smith, Ken, 43:48; 34. Miller, Gra, 44:30; 35. Bates, Hom, 45:17; 36. Roads, Gra, 46:05; 37. Kodama, Gra, 47:18; 38. Fink, Sew, 50:17.

More in Sports

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Most Read